100219_GDP_Buford_Softball_01.jpg

Buford's softball team celebrates after an Abbi Perkins home run in a game last week.

CLASS AAAAAAA

Archer Tigers

Head coach: Emily Wilson

Record: 20-8

Region: 8-AAAAAAA, No. 2 seed

First-round opponent: vs. Mill Creek, Tuesday, 4:30 p.m. (DH); Wednesday, 5 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: SS Faith Barth, Jr. (.465, 29 RBIs).; CF Katie Moore, Jr. (.495, 32 SB); RF Jordyn Sanders, Jr. (.346, 18 SB); 3B Olivia Craig, Jr. (.352)

Top pitchers: RHP Kailyn James, Jr. (10-6, 2.43 ERA)

Berkmar Patriots

Head coach: Bryan Allen

Record: 6-14

Region: 7-AAAAAAA, No. 4 seed

First state opponent: at North Forsyth, Wednesday, 4 p.m. (DH); Thursday, 5 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: SS/RHP Kaitlyn Casillo, Sr.

Top pitcher: RHP Castillo, Sr.; P Elizabeth Umanzor, Soph.

Brookwood Broncos

Head coach: Jennifer Maloney

Record: 10-14

Region: 7-AAAAAAA, No. 3 seed

First state opponent: at South Forsyth, Wednesday, 4 p.m. (DH); Thursday, 5 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: RHP Danielle Taitt, Sr.; C Morgan Hall, Jr.; CF Leah Palmer, Sr.; 1B Anna Dover Jr.; SS Tristan Landers, Sr.

Top pitcher: RHP Taitt, Sr.; P Grace Young, Jr.

Collins Hill Eagles

Head coach: Adam Newland

Record: 12-12

Region: 6-AAAAAAA, No. 4 seed

First state opponent: at Grayson, Wednesday, 5 p.m. (DH); Thursday, 2 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: OF/RHP Makenzie Chappell, Sr. (.438, 14 R, 10 SB); SS Peyton Fointno, Sr. (.318, 12 RBI, 10 R); LHP/1B Madison Spell, Sr. (.406, 1.242 OPS, 5 HR, 17 RBIs, 7 2B, 15 R); C Jordan Pape, Sr. (.333, 10 RBIs, 8 2B); 3B Chloe Sneed, Sr. (.298, 14 RBIs); IF/OF/RHP Emily Whitehead, Jr. (.288, 5 HR, 14 RBIs)

Top pitchers: RHP Spell, Sr. (1.89 ERA, 55 K, 53 2/3 IP); RHP Whitehead (3.50 ERA, 43 IP)

Grayson Rams

Head coach: Bill Batchelor

Record: 23-5

Region: 8-AAAAAAA, No. 1 seed

First state opponent: vs. Collins Hill, Wednesday, 5 p.m. (DH); Thursday, 2 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: SS Aaliyah White, Sr. (.458, 4 3B, 3 HR, 35 SB, 33 R); RF Emma Davis, Soph. (.391, 20 SB, 18 RBIs, 20 R); LF Kailyn Jones, Jr. (.513, 16 2B, 35 SB, 29 RBIs, 32 R); C Skyler Gilbert, Jr. (.362, 18 RBIs)

Top pitcher: RHP Kylie Macy, Jr. (15-1, 0.36 ERA, 187 K); RHP Kayla Snowden, Sr. (8-4, 1.70 ERA, 71 K)

Mill Creek Hawks

Head coach: Paul Pierce

Record: 13-12

Region: 6-AAAAAAA, No. 3 seed

First-round opponent: at Archer, Tuesday, 4:30 p.m. (DH); Wednesday, 5 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: OF Dallis Goodnight, Jr.; OF Hannah Smith, Sr.; C Angelica Gallegos, Jr.; DP Jade Montgomery, Soph.

Top pitchers: RHP Sara Shaw, Sr.

Mountain View Bears

Head coach: Mike Cason

Record: 17-9

Region: 6-AAAAAAA, No. 2 seed

First-round opponent: vs. Newton, Wednesday, 5 p.m. (DH); Thursday, 6 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: 2B Hannan Razeq, Sr. (.378, 5 HR, 22 RBIs, 24 R); SS Kaylee George, Sr. (.358, 8 2B,18 RBIs); OF Kellie Ervin, Jr. (.376, 20 R); 3B/ RHP Lexie Simonton, Jr. (.369, 1 HR, 19 RBIs, 24 R); OF Brooke Finley. Jr. (.356), OF/LHP Ahmari Braden, Fr. (.372, 1 HR, 12 RBIs, 26 R)

Top pitcher: RHP Sarah Currie, Jr. (10-4, 1.49 ERA, 85 K; .379, 16 RBIs offensively)

Norcross Blue Devils

Head coach: Ryan Ermers

Record: 15-11

Region: 7-AAAAAAA, No. 2 seed

First-round opponent: vs. Lambert, Tuesday, 5 p.m. (DH); Thursday, 5:30 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: 1B Faith Lawrence, Jr.; SS Ann Margaret Jones, Sr.; CF Kedzie Howard, Jr.; 3B Serenity Starr, Jr.

Top pitchers: RHP Bella Krauth, Jr.

North Gwinnett Bulldogs

Head coach: Amanda Heil

Record: 25-1

Region: 6-AAAAAAA, No. 1 seed

First-round opponent: vs. Shiloh, Wednesday, 4 p.m. (DH); Thursday, TBA (if necessary)

Key players: SS Grace Connelly, Jr. (.439, 12 2B, 22 RBIs, 27 R); 3B Marisa Miller, Soph. (.421, 7 2B, 3 3B, 5 HR, 26 RBIs, 23 R); DP/RHP Jaylyn Benson, Fr. (.418, 7 2B, 7 HR, 32 RBIs); C Riley Jackson, Sr. (.414, 12 RBIs); 2B Bella Faw, Fr. (.411,17 RBIs); CF Meghan Lewis, Sr. (.426, 26 R)

Top pitchers: LHP Amber Reed, Fr. (17-0, 1.43 ERA, 87 K, 97 2/3 IP); RHP Benson, Fr. (2.94 ERA, 38 K, 33 1/3 IP)

Parkview Panthers

Head coach: Jessica Sinclair

Record: 16-10

Region: 7-AAAAAAA, No. 1 seed

First-round opponent: Forsyth Central, Tuesday, 5 p.m. (DH); Wednesday, 5 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: 1B Megan Gibbs, Sr. (.404, .563 OBP); 3B Grace Hrustich, Sr. (.343, .436 OBP); 2B Kally Collette, Soph. (.333, .407 OBP)

Top pitcher: RHP Maya Watson, Sr. (13-8, 2.07 ERA)

Peachtree Ridge Lions

Head coach: Josh Joiner

Record: 11-14

Region: 6-AAAAAAA, At-Large berth

First-round opponent: at Kennesaw Mountain, Wednesday, 5 p.m. (DH); Thursday, 5 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: 3B/RHP Alex Harris, Sr. (.386, 4 HR, 20 RBIs); OF Kennedy Harp, Fr. (.470, 9 HR, 17 RBIs); SS Jaylah Jarrell, Fr. (.321, 10 RBIs); 2B Madison Strange, Sr. (8 RBIs)

Top pitchers: RHP Ellie Lunsford, Jr. (9-8, 3.39 ERA, 59 K, 86 2/3 IP)

Shiloh Generals

Head coach: Chris Polk

Record: 9-13

Region: 8-AAAAAAA, No. 4 seed

First state opponent: at North Gwinnett, Wednesday, 4 p.m. (DH); Thursday, TBA (if necessary)

Key players: CF Ania Polk, Sr. (.481 20 R, 10 RBIs); 3B Delaynie Hllis, Jr. (.425, 20 RBIs, 13 R)

Top: Pitchers: RHP Jada Gaye, Sr. (4-5); RHP Tahjanee Phillips (3-3)

Class AAAAAA

Dacula Falcons

Head coach: Kelli Poff

Record: 21-4

Region: 8-AAAAAA, No.1 seed

First state opponent: vs. Sprayberry, Tuesday, 5 p.m. (DH); Wednesday, 5 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: SS Jin Sileo, Jr. (22 SB); CF Emily Digby, Fr. (.467, 25 RBIs)

Top pitchers: RHP Sydney Boulware, Jr. (1.10 ERA)

CLASS AAAAA

Buford Wolves

Head coach: Tony Wolfe

Record: 18-9

Region: 8-AAAAA, No. 1 seed

First-round opponent: vs. Riverwood, Tuesday, 4 p.m. (DH); Wednesday, 5:30 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: 1B/C Abbi Perkins, Jr. (.403, 4 HR, 19 RBIs); 2B Anabel Adams, Sr. (.337, 4 HR, 13 RBIs); RHP/OF Ansleigh Hollifield, Sr. (.423, 6 HR, 31 RBIs); OF Emmy Hall, Jr. (.333, 8  RBIs); SS Taylor Malvin, Soph. (.313, 7  RBIs); OF Kara Taylor, Sr. (.273, 4 HR, 20 RBIs); DP Olivia Duncan, Fr. (.310, 2 HR, 10 RBIs)

Top pitchers: RHP Amanda Veal, Sr. (6-0, 2.27 ERA, 23 K, 37 IP): RHP Ansleigh Hollifield, Sr. (9-2, 1.92 ERA, 104 K, 63 2/3 IP); RHP Kaitlyn Pickens, Sr. (1-2, 2.14 ERA, 12 K, 16 1/3 IP); LHP Riley Reese, Jr. (0-3. 1.54 ERA, 14 K, 27 1/3 IP)

CLASS AAA

Greater Atlanta Christian Spartans

Head coach: Jessica Crawford

Record: 10-11

Region: 7-AAA, No. 4 seed

First state opponent: at Lovett, Wednesday, 5:30 p.m. (DH); Thursday, TBA (if necessary)

Key players: RHP Faith Vento, Sr. (.401, .556 OBP, 18 R); CF Ally Perez, Sr. (.367, .415 OBP, 12 R); 3B Tatum Lowe, Sr. (.345 BA, 14 RBIs); SS Sydney Deardorff, Jr. (.364 BA, 14 RBIs); C Susanna Lowe, Soph. (14 RBI)

Top pitcher: RHP Vento, Sr. (2.95 ERA, 117 K)

CLASS A (PRIVATE)

Hebron Christian Lions

Head coach: Demetrius Frazier

Record: 15-10

Region: 8-A, No. 9 overall seed

First-round opponent: vs. Whitefield Academy, Wednesday 4 p.m. (DH); Thursday, TBA (if necessary)

Key players: C Macy Poisal, Sr.; CF Sydney Harris, Sr. (.474); RHP Layton Morris, Soph. (.402); 1B Jessie Parish, Soph. (.469); SS Carly Fahey, Jr.; 2B Nicole Azar, Jr.; LF Olivia Brewer, Fr.; 3B Mary Blake Whittington, Sr.; RF Alyssa Harrison, Sr.

Top pitcher: RHP Morris, Soph.

Wesleyan Wolves

Head coach: Mary Stephenson

Record: 26-0

Region: 5-A, No. 1 overall seed

First-round opponent: Bye

Key players: CF Jahni Kerr, Sr. (.530 BA, 7 2B, 5 3B, 8 HR, 25 RBI, 29 SB, 39 R, 1.585 OPS); 2B Gracie Taylor, Jr. (.429 BA, 6 2B, 3 3B, 1 HR, 26 RBI, 15 SB, 21 R, 1.146 OPS); SS Reece Holbrook, Jr. (.333 BA, 6 2B, 4 3B, 4 HR, 24 RBI, 10 SB, 24 R, 1.169 OPS); OF Elizabeth Bertram, Jr. (.424 BA, 13 SB, 22 R)

Top pitchers: RHP Madison Kerpics, Sr. (20-0, 0.53 ERA, 248 K, 9 ER in 118 IP, 0.619 WHIP; .333 BA, 18 RBI offensively); RHP Jessica Nolan, Soph. (6-0, 2.33 ERA)

Stay Informed