100219_GDP_Buford_Softball_01.jpg

Buford's softball team celebrates after an Abbi Perkins home run in a game last week.

CLASS AAAAAAA

Archer Tigers

Head coach: Emily Wilson

Record: 20-8

Region: 8-AAAAAAA, No. 2 seed

First-round opponent: vs. Mill Creek, Tuesday, 4:30 p.m. (DH); Wednesday, 5 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: SS Faith Barth, Jr. (.465, 29 RBIs).; CF Katie Moore, Jr. (.495, 32 SB); RF Jordyn Sanders, Jr. (.346, 18 SB); 3B Olivia Craig, Jr. (.352)

Top pitchers: RHP Kailyn James, Jr. (10-6, 2.43 ERA)

Berkmar Patriots

Head coach: Bryan Allen

Record: 6-14

Region: 7-AAAAAAA, No. 4 seed

First state opponent: at North Forsyth, Wednesday, 4 p.m. (DH); Thursday, 5 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: SS/RHP Kaitlyn Casillo, Sr.

Top pitcher: RHP Castillo, Sr.; P Elizabeth Umanzor, Soph.

Brookwood Broncos

Head coach: Jennifer Maloney

Record: 10-14

Region: 7-AAAAAAA, No. 3 seed

First state opponent: at South Forsyth, Wednesday, 4 p.m. (DH); Thursday, 5 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: RHP Danielle Taitt, Sr.; C Morgan Hall, Jr.; CF Leah Palmer, Sr.; 1B Anna Dover Jr.; SS Tristan Landers, Sr.

Top pitcher: RHP Taitt, Sr.; P Grace Young, Jr.

Collins Hill Eagles

Head coach: Adam Newland

Record: 12-12

Region: 6-AAAAAAA, No. 4 seed

First state opponent: at Grayson, Wednesday, 5 p.m. (DH); Thursday, 2 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: OF/RHP Makenzie Chappell, Sr. (.438, 14 R, 10 SB); SS Peyton Fointno, Sr. (.318, 12 RBI, 10 R); LHP/1B Madison Spell, Sr. (.406, 1.242 OPS, 5 HR, 17 RBIs, 7 2B, 15 R); C Jordan Pape, Sr. (.333, 10 RBIs, 8 2B); 3B Chloe Sneed, Sr. (.298, 14 RBIs); IF/OF/RHP Emily Whitehead, Jr. (.288, 5 HR, 14 RBIs)

Top pitchers: RHP Spell, Sr. (1.89 ERA, 55 K, 53 2/3 IP); RHP Whitehead (3.50 ERA, 43 IP)

Grayson Rams

Head coach: Bill Batchelor

Record: 23-5

Region: 8-AAAAAAA, No. 1 seed

First state opponent: vs. Collins Hill, Wednesday, 5 p.m. (DH); Thursday, 2 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: SS Aaliyah White, Sr. (.458, 4 3B, 3 HR, 35 SB, 33 R); RF Emma Davis, Soph. (.391, 20 SB, 18 RBIs, 20 R); LF Kailyn Jones, Jr. (.513, 16 2B, 35 SB, 29 RBIs, 32 R); C Skyler Gilbert, Jr. (.362, 18 RBIs)

Top pitcher: RHP Kylie Macy, Jr. (15-1, 0.36 ERA, 187 K); RHP Kayla Snowden, Sr. (8-4, 1.70 ERA, 71 K)

Mill Creek Hawks

Head coach: Paul Pierce

Record: 13-12

Region: 6-AAAAAAA, No. 3 seed

First-round opponent: at Archer, Tuesday, 4:30 p.m. (DH); Wednesday, 5 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: OF Dallis Goodnight, Jr.; OF Hannah Smith, Sr.; C Angelica Gallegos, Jr.; DP Jade Montgomery, Soph.

Top pitchers: RHP Sara Shaw, Sr.

Mountain View Bears

Head coach: Mike Cason

Record: 17-9

Region: 6-AAAAAAA, No. 2 seed

First-round opponent: vs. Newton, Wednesday, 5 p.m. (DH); Thursday, 6 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: 2B Hannan Razeq, Sr. (.378, 5 HR, 22 RBIs, 24 R); SS Kaylee George, Sr. (.358, 8 2B,18 RBIs); OF Kellie Ervin, Jr. (.376, 20 R); 3B/ RHP Lexie Simonton, Jr. (.369, 1 HR, 19 RBIs, 24 R); OF Brooke Finley. Jr. (.356), OF/LHP Ahmari Braden, Fr. (.372, 1 HR, 12 RBIs, 26 R)

Top pitcher: RHP Sarah Currie, Jr. (10-4, 1.49 ERA, 85 K; .379, 16 RBIs offensively)

Norcross Blue Devils

Head coach: Ryan Ermers

Record: 15-11

Region: 7-AAAAAAA, No. 2 seed

First-round opponent: vs. Lambert, Tuesday, 5 p.m. (DH); Thursday, 5:30 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: 1B Faith Lawrence, Jr.; SS Ann Margaret Jones, Sr.; CF Kedzie Howard, Jr.; 3B Serenity Starr, Jr.

Top pitchers: RHP Bella Krauth, Jr.

North Gwinnett Bulldogs

Head coach: Amanda Heil

Record: 25-1

Region: 6-AAAAAAA, No. 1 seed

First-round opponent: vs. Shiloh, Wednesday, 4 p.m. (DH); Thursday, TBA (if necessary)

Key players: SS Grace Connelly, Jr. (.439, 12 2B, 22 RBIs, 27 R); 3B Marisa Miller, Soph. (.421, 7 2B, 3 3B, 5 HR, 26 RBIs, 23 R); DP/RHP Jaylyn Benson, Fr. (.418, 7 2B, 7 HR, 32 RBIs); C Riley Jackson, Sr. (.414, 12 RBIs); 2B Bella Faw, Fr. (.411,17 RBIs); CF Meghan Lewis, Sr. (.426, 26 R)

Top pitchers: LHP Amber Reed, Fr. (17-0, 1.43 ERA, 87 K, 97 2/3 IP); RHP Benson, Fr. (2.94 ERA, 38 K, 33 1/3 IP)

Parkview Panthers

Head coach: Jessica Sinclair

Record: 16-10

Region: 7-AAAAAAA, No. 1 seed

First-round opponent: Forsyth Central, Tuesday, 5 p.m. (DH); Wednesday, 5 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: 1B Megan Gibbs, Sr. (.404, .563 OBP); 3B Grace Hrustich, Sr. (.343, .436 OBP); 2B Kally Collette, Soph. (.333, .407 OBP)

Top pitcher: RHP Maya Watson, Sr. (13-8, 2.07 ERA)

Peachtree Ridge Lions

Head coach: Josh Joiner

Record: 11-14

Region: 6-AAAAAAA, At-Large berth

First-round opponent: at Kennesaw Mountain, Wednesday, 5 p.m. (DH); Thursday, 5 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: 3B/RHP Alex Harris, Sr. (.386, 4 HR, 20 RBIs); OF Kennedy Harp, Fr. (.470, 9 HR, 17 RBIs); SS Jaylah Jarrell, Fr. (.321, 10 RBIs); 2B Madison Strange, Sr. (8 RBIs)

Top pitchers: RHP Ellie Lunsford, Jr. (9-8, 3.39 ERA, 59 K, 86 2/3 IP)

Shiloh Generals

Head coach: Chris Polk

Record: 9-13

Region: 8-AAAAAAA, No. 4 seed

First state opponent: at North Gwinnett, Wednesday, 4 p.m. (DH); Thursday, TBA (if necessary)

Key players: CF Ania Polk, Sr. (.481 20 R, 10 RBIs); 3B Delaynie Hllis, Jr. (.425, 20 RBIs, 13 R)

Top: Pitchers: RHP Jada Gaye, Sr. (4-5); RHP Tahjanee Phillips (3-3)

Class AAAAAA

Dacula Falcons

Head coach: Kelli Poff

Record: 21-4

Region: 8-AAAAAA, No.1 seed

First state opponent: vs. Sprayberry, Tuesday, 5 p.m. (DH); Wednesday, 5 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: SS Jin Sileo, Jr. (22 SB); CF Emily Digby, Fr. (.467, 25 RBIs)

Top pitchers: RHP Sydney Boulware, Jr. (1.10 ERA)

CLASS AAAAA

Buford Wolves

Head coach: Tony Wolfe

Record: 18-9

Region: 8-AAAAA, No. 1 seed

First-round opponent: vs. Riverwood, Tuesday, 4 p.m. (DH); Wednesday, 5:30 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: 1B/C Abbi Perkins, Jr. (.403, 4 HR, 19 RBIs); 2B Anabel Adams, Sr. (.337, 4 HR, 13 RBIs); RHP/OF Ansleigh Hollifield, Sr. (.423, 6 HR, 31 RBIs); OF Emmy Hall, Jr. (.333, 8  RBIs); SS Taylor Malvin, Soph. (.313, 7  RBIs); OF Kara Taylor, Sr. (.273, 4 HR, 20 RBIs); DP Olivia Duncan, Fr. (.310, 2 HR, 10 RBIs)

Top pitchers: RHP Amanda Veal, Sr. (6-0, 2.27 ERA, 23 K, 37 IP): RHP Ansleigh Hollifield, Sr. (9-2, 1.92 ERA, 104 K, 63 2/3 IP); RHP Kaitlyn Pickens, Sr. (1-2, 2.14 ERA, 12 K, 16 1/3 IP); LHP Riley Reese, Jr. (0-3. 1.54 ERA, 14 K, 27 1/3 IP)

CLASS AAA

Greater Atlanta Christian Spartans

Head coach: Jessica Crawford

Record: 10-11

Region: 7-AAA, No. 4 seed

First state opponent: at Lovett, Wednesday, 5:30 p.m. (DH); Thursday, TBA (if necessary)

Key players: RHP Faith Vento, Sr. (.401, .556 OBP, 18 R); CF Ally Perez, Sr. (.367, .415 OBP, 12 R); 3B Tatum Lowe, Sr. (.345 BA, 14 RBIs); SS Sydney Deardorff, Jr. (.364 BA, 14 RBIs); C Susanna Lowe, Soph. (14 RBI)

Top pitcher: RHP Vento, Sr. (2.95 ERA, 117 K)

CLASS A (PRIVATE)

Hebron Christian Lions

Head coach: Demetrius Frazier

Record: 15-10

Region: 8-A, No. 9 overall seed

First-round opponent: vs. Whitefield Academy, Wednesday 4 p.m. (DH); Thursday, TBA (if necessary)

Key players: C Macy Poisal, Sr.; CF Sydney Harris, Sr. (.474); RHP Layton Morris, Soph. (.402); 1B Jessie Parish, Soph. (.469); SS Carly Fahey, Jr.; 2B Nicole Azar, Jr.; LF Olivia Brewer, Fr.; 3B Mary Blake Whittington, Sr.; RF Alyssa Harrison, Sr.

Top pitcher: RHP Morris, Soph.

Wesleyan Wolves

Head coach: Mary Stephenson

Record: 26-0

Region: 5-A, No. 1 overall seed

First-round opponent: Bye

Key players: CF Jahni Kerr, Sr. (.530 BA, 7 2B, 5 3B, 8 HR, 25 RBI, 29 SB, 39 R, 1.585 OPS); 2B Gracie Taylor, Jr. (.429 BA, 6 2B, 3 3B, 1 HR, 26 RBI, 15 SB, 21 R, 1.146 OPS); SS Reece Holbrook, Jr. (.333 BA, 6 2B, 4 3B, 4 HR, 24 RBI, 10 SB, 24 R, 1.169 OPS); OF Elizabeth Bertram, Jr. (.424 BA, 13 SB, 22 R)

Top pitchers: RHP Madison Kerpics, Sr. (20-0, 0.53 ERA, 248 K, 9 ER in 118 IP, 0.619 WHIP; .333 BA, 18 RBI offensively); RHP Jessica Nolan, Soph. (6-0, 2.33 ERA)

Stay Informed

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Please log in, or sign up for a new, free account to read or post comments.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.