Shiloh.jpg

Shiloh's boys basketball team posted an 83-52 win over Grady in the championship game of the Roswell Rotary Honor Air Invitational on Tuesday.

ROSWELL — Shiloh's boys basketball team posted an 83-52 win over Grady in the championship game of the Roswell Rotary Honor Air Invitational on Tuesday.

Caleb Golden led the Generals (4-0) with 17 points. Anthony Canada had 14 points, Zawdie Jackson had 12 points and Ezra Ausar had 10 points. 

BOYS BASKETBALL

GAC 44, Winder-Barrow 43

JEFFERSON — Greater Atlanta Christian defeated Winder-Barrow 44-43 Tuesday to win the Tabo’s Thanksgiving Tournament at Jefferson.

The Spartans were led by 21 points from Cole Perusek, 10 points from Clifton Baskerville and eight points from Lamarr Randolph.

Hebron 53, Elbert County 32

DACULA — Hebron defeated Elbert County 53-32 on Tuesday to bring the Lions’ record to 2-2.

Sam Hutto scored 17 points and Zach Calvert scored 12 points to lead Hebron in the win.

Duluth 55, King’s Ridge 49

JOHNS CREEK — Head coach Brandon Pickell got his first win with Duluth in a 55-49 victory over King’s Ridge at the Johns Creek Thanksgiving Showcase on Tuesday.

Tristan Johnson scored 21 points and John Durden scored 14 points to lead the Wildcats.

Jefferson 82, Dacula 76

JEFFERSON — Dacula's C.J. Carithers and Bryce Wilson scored 23 and 20 points, respectively, but it wasn’t enough in an 82-76 loss to Jefferson at the Tabo's Classic.

Lamariyon Jordan, who was named to the all-tournament team, scored 14 points for the Falcons (3-3).

Cherokee 60, Brookwood 44

CUMMING — Cherokee defeated Brookwood 60-44 in Tuesday's championship game of the North Forsyth Raider Classic.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Hebron 85, North Oconee 50

ATHENS — Nicole Azar hit five 3-pointers en route to a 35-point performance in Hebron Christian’s 85-50 win Tuesday over North Oconee at the Andy Landers Classic at Clarke Central High School.

Jessie Parish had 16 points, 12 rebounds and four blocks, Carly Fahey had 13 points, five assists and six steals, and Malia Fisher had nine points, four assists and five steals for the Lions (6-0).

Griffin 50, Archer 47

DACULA — Archer’s Taniya McGowan scored 20 points, collected six rebounds and made two steals in a 50-47 loss to Griffin on Tuesday at the Dacula Tipoff Classic.

Cazia Nelson had eight points and four steals and was named to the all-tournament team. Maya Jackson had four points, nine rebounds and three steals.

Dawson County 69, Brookwood 60

DAWSONVILLE — Diana Collins scored 29 points and grabbed five rebounds, but it wasn’t enough for Brookwood in a 69-60 loss to Dawson County at the Raider Classic Thanksgiving Tournament.

Shannon Niles had 10 points, eight assists, five rebounds and three steals, and Selma Kulo had 13 points and nine rebounds for the Broncos. (2-3).

Discovery 39, Franklin County 16

CARNESVILLE — Discovery topped Franklin County 39-16 on Tuesday at the J.B. Bearden Border Wars Tournament at Franklin County High School.

Janiece Long led the Titans with 11 points. Keyara Wooden scored 10 points, and Taylor Watkins scored eight points in the win.

Westlake 81, Parkview 28

LILBURN — Parkview fell to Westlake 81-28 on Tuesday at the Parkview Hoops Tipoff Classic. 

Peachtree Ridge 45, Pendleton (S.C.) 35

CARNESVILLE — Peachtree Ridge topped Pendleton (S.C.) 45-35 on Tuesday at the J.B. Bearden Border Wars Tournament at Franklin County High School.

Nadya McCown scored 24 points to lead the Lions (3-1).

Mill Creek 46, Monroe 17

DACULA — All-tournament selection Alexis Figures had 17 points in a 46-17 win over Monroe on Tuesday in the Dacula Tipoff Classic.

The Hawks also got nine points from Sydnie Smith and eight points and eight rebounds from Olivia Wright.

Lanier 58, Pace Academy 57

JOHNS CREEK — Lanier edged Pace Academy 58-57 in the Gladiator Showcase on Tuesday.

Zuriyah Davis led the Longhorns with 22 points and 10 assists, and Karina Lopez had 14 points.

Stay Informed