DSC_5791.jpg

Wesleyan’s Mac Howie, front, runs in the Georgia State Cross Country Championships.

BOYS

Boys Runner of the Year: Myles Collins, Archer, Sr.

State, area and Gwinnett County champion this season

Boys Coach of the Year: Chad McDaniel, Wesleyan

Led the Wolves to a repeat Class A Private state championship

First Team

♦ Tristan Autry, Parkview, Sr.

12th at state, second at area, fourth at county

♦ Will Bray, Brookwood, Jr.

24th at state, sixth at area, fifth at county

♦ Caden Hall, Parkview, Soph.

18th at state, third at area, 11th at county

♦ Mac Howie, Wesleyan, Jr.

Fourth at state, second at area, 16th at county

♦ Luke McNeil, Brookwood, Sr.

23rd at state, ninth at area, sixth at county

♦ Sebastian Rodriguez, Archer, Jr.

20th at state, third at area, 17th at county

♦ Miguel Schlicht, Norcross, Jr.

15th at state, fifth at area, eighth at county

Second Team

Ben Butcher, Dacula, Jr.

Steven McCartney, Archer, Fr.

Brian Pelland, Mill Creek, Sr.

Gabriel Schlicht, Norcross, Sr.

Nathan Solomon, Shiloh, Soph.

Seth Wheeler, Brookwood, Jr.

Joseph Winters, Norcross, Soph.

Third Team

Chris Cherono, Grayson, Sr.

Yonas Chimbanda, Norcross, Sr.

Jackson Harper, Brookwood, Jr.

Stafford McDaniel, Wesleyan, Soph.

Ethan Nordman, Mill Creek, Soph.

Yianni Pothoulakis, North Gwinnett, Soph.

Yonathan Tekle, Parkview, Sr.

GIRLS

Girls Runner of the Year: Brooke Browning, Hebron, Soph.

Gwinnett-best third at state, area champion and county runner-up this season

Girls Coach of the Year: Chad McDaniel, Wesleyan

Led the Wolves to a third-place finish at the state meet

First Team

♦ Abi Debebe, Parkview, Fr.

31st at state, fourth at area, fifth at county

♦ Claudia Gatti, Norcross, Sr.

17th at state, ninth at area, 29th at county

♦ Isabelle Hahn, Mill Creek, Jr.

21st at state, fifth at area, eighth at county

♦ Sarah McCartney, Archer, Sr.

29th at state, second at area, county champion

♦ Karsyn Rodney, Dacula, Soph.

11th at state, third at region, seventh at county

♦ Reese Saddler, Brookwood, Sr.

14th at state, area champion, third at county

♦ Madison Watts, Mountain View, Sr.

12th at state, third at area, 15th at county

Second Team

Merritt Blum, Norcross, Sr.

Sacha Brickey, Collins Hill, Soph.

Emma Ingalls, Brookwood, Jr.

Edith Kahiga, Mill Creek, Jr.

Jewel Lewis, North Gwinnett, Jr.

Claire Mills, Parkview, Sr.

Allie Wardle, Brookwood, Fr.

Third Team

Erica Hambacker, North Gwinnett, Sr.

Makenna Kulzer, North Gwinnett, Sr.

Sol Mendoza, Discovery, Jr.

Elise Musser, Parkview, Sr.

Kendal Sparks, Parkview, Sr.

Bella Tucker, Wesleyan, Jr.

Sophie Villa, Wesleyan, Soph.

Stay Informed