Parkview’s Abigail McCulloh wins twice, Brookwood girls finish on top of team standings at county meet

Scenes from the 2019 Gwinnett County High School Swim & Dive Championship Saturday. (Photo: Nicole Seitz)

SWIMMING

Gwinnett County Swimming and Diving Championships

At West Gwinnett Aquatic Center

Swimming finals

Saturday’s results

(Distances in yards)

Boys

Team standings

1. Brookwood, 1,036.5

2. Parkview, 977

3. North Gwinnett, 909

4. Mill Creek, 693.5

5. Norcross, 578.5

6. Peachtree Ridge, 575

7. Collins Hill, 437.5

8. Duluth, 364.5

9. Mountain View, 341

10. Lanier, 275.5

11. Dacula, 241

12. Grayson, 228

13. Berkmar, 129

14. Archer, 124

15. Meadowcreek, 109

16. South Gwinnett, 98

17. Discovery, 76

18. Shiloh, 72

200 medley relay

1. Brookwood, 1:33.22!* (Nathaniel Stoffle, Grant Clark, Aidan Stoffle, Sam Mauldin)

2. Norcross, 1:35.45

3. North Gwinnett, 1:35.79

4. Peachtree Ridge, 1:36.02

5. Parkview, 1:36.51

6. Mill Creek, 1:40.45

7. Collins Hill, 1:42.53

8. Lanier, 1:43.34

9. Mountain View, 1:43.72

10. Duluth, 1:44.40

200 freestyle

1. Jake Magahey, Mill Creek, 1:35.31!*

2. Luke Han, North Gwinnett, 1:44.21

3. Nick Kalenik, Mill Creek, 1:44.38

4. Charlie Fountain, Parkview, 1:45.93

5. Hayden Brown, Mountain View, 1:47.04

6. Ethan Whiting, North Gwinnett, 1:47.20

7. Roman Gibbs, Brookwood, 1:47.42

8. Ayden Meierarend, North Gwinnett, 1:47.71

9. Rulon Frandsen, Brookwood, 1:48.28

10. Daniel Martinez, Brookwood, 1:50.14

200 individual medley

1. Evan McInerny, Peachtree Ridge, 1:51.56

2. Shwan Ahn, Peachtree Ridge, 1:52.29

3. Nathaniel Stoffle, Brookwood, 1:52.40

3. Mikael Getahoun, North Gwinnett, 1:52.40

5. Daniel Tran, Brookwood, 1:56.44

6. Carter Januzelli, Norcross, 1:56.87

7. Grant Clark, Brookwood, 1:58.27

8. Logan Kennedy, Dacula, 1:58.28

9. James Richart, North Gwinnett, 2:01.28

10. Dylan Yin, Parkview, 2:01.78

50 freestyle

1. Dylan Scott, Brookwood, 21.21

2. Wesley Carter, Parkview, 21.61

3. Arion Solomon, Norcross, 21.69

4. Tyler Schroeder, Peachtree Ridge, 21.72

5. Ethan Howe, Norcross, 21.99

6. Ian Merrill, Brookwood, 22.14

7. Lucas Cliatt, Parkview, 22.19

8. Jacob Harrison, Dacula, 22.23

9. Ethan DenBrok, North Gwinnett, 22.33

10. Sam Mauldin, Brookwood, 22.37

100 butterfly

1. Jake Magahey, Mill Creek, 48.47!*

2. Aidan Stoffle, Brookwood, 48.57

3. Mikael Getahoun, North Gwinnett, 50.03

4. Evan McInerny, Peachtree Ridge, 50.83

5. Jackson Ward, Mill Creek, 52.45

6. Jonathan Dixon, North Gwinnett, 52.73

6. Dylan Yin, Parkview, 52.73

8. Xzavier Reiter, Mountain View, 53.63

9. Adhith Pisipati, North Gwinnett, 53.90

9. Chris Scalzi, Brookwood, 53.90

100 freestyle

1. Arion Solomon, Norcross, 46.64

2. Will Mahone, Parkview, 47.80

3. Luke Han, North Gwinnett, 47.97

4. Ethan Howe, Norcross, 48.34

5. Lucas Cliatt, Parkview, 48.74

6. Roman Gibbs, Brookwood, 48.84

7. Wesley Carter, Parkview, 49.09

8. Ian Merrill, Brookwood, 49.45

9. Michael Hall, Collins Hill, 49.72

10. Nicolas Finol, Duluth, 49.82

500 freestyle

1. Dylan Scott, Brookwood, 4:31.26

2. Xzavier Reiter, Mountain View, 4:44.45

3. Charlie Fountain, Parkview, 4:45.05

4. Ethan Whiting, North Gwinnett, 4:46.59

5. Rulon Frandsen, Brookwood, 4:51.98

6. Emilio Rico, North Gwinnett, 4:56.97

7. Ayden Meierarend, North Gwinnett, 5:02.55

8. Blake Wilson, Parkview, 5:03.95

9. Evan Bowers, Brookwood, 5:09.46

200 freestyle relay

1. Brookwood, 1:25.68* (Nathaniel Stoffle, Daniel Tran, Roman Gibbs, Dylan Scott)

2. Norcross, 1:26.42

3. Parkview, 1:26.84

4. Mill Creek, 1:26.96

5. North Gwinnett, 1:28.95

6. Duluth, 1:32.00

7. Peachtree Ridge, 1:32.79

8. Lanier, 1:33.18

9. Collins Hill, 1:33.46

10. Grayson, 1:36.71

100 backstroke

1. Aidan Stoffle, Brookwood, 48.88

2. Nathaniel Stoffle, Brookwood, 50.27

3. Will Mahone, Parkview, 51.30

4. Hayden Brown, Mountain View, 53.81

5. Tyler Schroeder, Peachtree Ridge, 54.47

6. Logan Kennedy, Dacula, 54.72

6. Sam Mauldin, Brookwood, 54.72

8. Seth Johnson, Lanier, 54.76

9. Jackson Ward, Mill Creek, 55.34

10. Jacob Ly, Mountain View, 56.21

100 breaststroke

1. Shwan Ahn, Peachtree Ridge, 57.71

2. Jacob Budnitz, Norcross, 57.79

3. Grant Clark, Brookwood, 58.71

4. Carter Januzelli, Norcross, 59.62

5. Daniel Tran, Brookwood, 59.70

6. James Richart, North Gwinnett, 1:00.43

7. Joshua Kim, Parkview, 1:00.44

8. Ian Wilson, Parkview, 1:01.31

9. Preston Lin, Norcross, 1:01.60

10. Noah Richardson, Lanier, 1:02.21

400 freestyle relay

1. Brookwood, 3:09.78 (Dylan Scott, Sam Mauldin, Roman Gibbs, Aidan Stoffle)

2. Mill Creek, 3:12.01

3. Peachtree Ridge, 3:13.77

4. North Gwinnett, 3:14.61

5. Parkview, 3:19.21

6. Mountain View, 3:24.04

7. Duluth, 3:24.57

8. Collins Hill, 3:24.95

9. Dacula, 3:29.27

10. Norcross, 3:31.20

Girls

Team Standings

1. Brookwood, 976

2. North Gwinnett, 901

3. Parkview, 797

4. Mill Creek, 768

5. Duluth, 582

6. Mountain View, 470.5

7. Norcross, 468

8. Collins Hill, 429

9. Peachtree Ridge, 392.5

10. Dacula, 244

11. Grayson, 215

12. Archer, 198

12. Shiloh, 198

14. Discovery, 196

15. Lanier, 162

16. Central Gwinnett, 130

17. Berkmar, 106

18. Meadowcreek, 54

19. South Gwinnett, 32

200 medley relay

1. North Gwinnett, 1:49.18 (Joyce Kim, Caroline Izaguirre, Courtney Niemann, Chantal Jordan)

2. Brookwood, 1:49.31

3. Mill Creek, 1:49.42

4. Norcross, 1:50.99

5. Parkview, 1:51.85

6. Collins Hill, 1:53.32

7. Mountain View, 1:54.08

8. Duluth, 1:55.83

9. Peachtree Ridge, 1:56.74

10. Grayson, 2:01.52

200 freestyle

1. Abigail McCulloh, Parkview, 1:49.10

2. Ashley Neas, Duluth, 1:51.56

3. Mia Walters, Mill Creek, 1:53.00

4. Reagan Sweeney, Brookwood, 1:53.38

5. Maddie Cordle, Brookwood, 1:53.74

6. Emma Claire Cohen, Brookwood, 1:53.93

7. Holland Danskin, Norcross, 1:54.05

8. Sarah Jahns, Parkview, 1:54.92

9. Elizabeth Vazhenin, Collins Hill, 1:59.00

10. Amelia Hildebrand, Duluth, 1:59.20

200 individual medley

1. Lily Burke, Brookwood, 2:03.10

2. Abigail Tashlein, Mill Creek, 2:07.96

3. Courtney Niemann, North Gwinnett, 2:08.75

4. Juliana Carey, Brookwood, 2:08.90

5. Abigayle Wood, Collins Hill, 2:08.97

6. Nikoletta Holt, Peachtree Ridge, 2:09.85

7. Sydney Tashlein, Mill Creek, 2:13.35

8. Caroline Izaguirre, North Gwinnett, 2:16.41

9. Cameron Dukat, Duluth, 2:16.75

10. Jessica Allibone, Peachtree Ridge, 2:17.29

50 freestyle

1. Chantal Jordan, North Gwinnett, 23.84

2. Melody Giberson, Duluth, 24.27

3. Delaney Carlton, Parkview, 24.39

4. Abby Wenham, Discovery, 24.72

5. Katelyn Morris, Brookwood, 24.95

6. Stevie Bramble, Norcross, 25.08

7. Maggie Nguyen, Parkview, 25.14

8. Kristin Partlow, Parkview, 25.22

9. Jordan Hildebrand, Mill Creek, 25.28

10. Lainey Lioi, Mill Creek, 25.61

100 butterfly

1. Isabelle Andrews, Mill Creek, 56.69

2. Mia Walters, Mill Creek, 57.00

3. Reagan Sweeney, Brookwood, 57.28

4. Sydney Walker, Parkview, 57.76

5. Amy Zureich, North Gwinnett, 58.90

6. Tristen Thompson, Mill Creek, 58.93

7. Lauren Diehl, Brookwood, 59.34

8. Maya Donaldson, Lanier, 1:00.59

9. Joyce Kim, North Gwinnett, 1:01.90

10. Andrea Thornell, Norcross, 1:02.39

100 freestyle

1. Lily Burke, Brookwood, 51.25

2. Sarah-Grace Thompson, Mountain View, 51.27

3. Chantal Jordan, North Gwinnett, 52.13

4. Holland Danskin, Norcross, 52.37

5. Sarah Livingston, Parkview, 52.82

6. Maddie Cordle, Brookwood, 52.97

7. Katelyn Morris, Brookwood, 53.61

8. Jordan Hildebrand, Mill Creek, 54.08

9. Maggie Nguyen, Parkview, 54.20

10. Delaney Carlton, Parkview, 54.39

500 freestyle

1. Abigail McCulloh, Parkview, 4:47.90!*

2. Ashley Neas, Duluth, 4:53.57

3. Sarah Jahns, Parkview, 5:07.32

4. Jenna Taylor, Mountain View, 5:08.97

5. Elizabeth Vazhenin, Collins Hill, 5:13.87

6. Isabelle Andrews, Mill Creek, 5:14.93

7. Sarah Pauley, North Gwinnett, 5:17.67

8. Catherine Rummins, North Gwinnett, 5:19.51

9. Caitlyn Petmecky, Parkview, 5:19.60

10. Ava Gawronski, Brookwood, 5:20.28

200 freestyle relay

1. Brookwood, 1:36.08* (Maddie Cordle, Emma Claire Cohen, Katelyn Morris, Lily Burke)

2. Parkview, 1:37.00

3. North Gwinnett, 1:38.56

4. Norcross, 1:40.57

5. Mill Creek, 1:40.78

6. Duluth, 1:41.37

7. Peachtree Ridge, 1:44.50

8. Collins Hill, 1:45.47

9. Mountain View, 1:47.25

10. Grayson, 1:48.98

100 backstroke

1. Sarah-Grace Thompson, Mountain View, 56.98

2. Sarah Livingston, Parkview, 57.93

3. Emma Claire Cohen, Brookwood, 58.01

4. Juliana Carey, Brookwood, 58.74

5. Abigail Tashlein, Mill Creek, 58.96

6. Lindsay Stevens, Dacula, 1:00.12

7. Abby Wenham, Discovery, 1:00.22

8. Stevie Bramble, Norcross, 1:00.87

9. Kristin Partlow, Parkview, 1:01.04

10. Joyce Kim, North Gwinnett, 1:01.69

100 breaststroke

1. Abigayle Wood, Collins Hill, 1:05.75

2. Courtney Niemann, North Gwinnett, 1:07.68

3. Toria Coffey, Shiloh, 1:08.26

4. Cameron Dukat, Duluth, 1:08.33

5. Caroline Izaguirre, North Gwinnett, 1:08.38

6. Amelia Hildebrand, Duluth, 1:08.99

7. Brooke Postell, North Gwinnett, 1:09.24

8. Nikoletta Holt, Peachtree Ridge, 1:09.44

9. Cheyenne Godleski, North Gwinnett, 1:10.34

10. Corinne Kuiters, Mountain View, 1:10.99

400 freestyle relay

1. Brookwood, 3:30.22* (Maddie Cordle, Emma Claire Cohen, Reagan Sweeney, Lily Burke)

2. Parkview, 3:33.05

3. Mill Creek, 3:35.92

4. Duluth, 3:41.63

5. Mountain View, 3:43.52

6. Peachtree Ridge, 3:44.21

7. North Gwinnett, 3:44.94

8. Collins Hill, 3:48.27

9. Norcross, 3:55.04

10. Grayson, 4:25.80

* Gwinnett County meet record

! All-time Gwinnett County record

Stay Informed

Sports editor for the Gwinnett Daily Post. A Gwinnett native documenting Gwinnett County sports with the GDP since 1997.