DSC_0843_Track.JPG

Parkview’s Skye Gross, left, and Brookwood’s Morgan Bentley pose for a photo after medaling at the state championship meet at Berry College.

The Brookwood girls and Parkview boys took the top honors on the All-Region 7-AAAAAAA Track and Field Teams.

Brookwood’s girls had the field athlete of the year, Morgan Bentley, and the runner of the year, Hannah Gatland. The Broncos’ Eric Rovie was coach of the year.

Parkview’s boys earned the field athlete of the year, Brian Hauch, and the runner of the year, Tristan Autry. The Panthers’ Matt Henson was boys coach of the year.

The region champions were named first-team all-region, while the second and third teams were selected by the 7-AAAAAAA coaches. Those award-winners are as follows:

GIRLS

First team

Discus: Kyla Turner, Parkview

Shot put: Siddeqa Abdurrahman, Meadowcreek

Pole vault: Parker Freeman, Brookwood

High jump: Justice Day, Berkmar

Triple jump: Morgan Bentley, Brookwood

Long jump: Morgan Bentley, Brookwood

1,600: Hannah Gatland, Brookwood

400: Carlie Turner, Brookwood

100: Chanel Bishop, Lakeside-DeKalb

100 hurdles: Nia Scott, Brookwood

800: Leah Disher, Parkview

200: Chanel Bishop, Lakeside-DeKalb

300 hurdles: Nia Scott, Brookwood

3,200: Emma Hanson, Lakeside-DeKalb

400 relay: Brookwood

1,600 relay: Brookwood

Second team

Madison Kelly, Brookwood (discus); Nia McCain, Brookwood (shot), Octavia Allan, Norcross (pole vault); Mya Swaby, Brookwood (high jump); Jordan Pringle, Parkview (triple jump); Skye Gross, Parkview (long jump); Emma Hanson, Lakeside (1,600); Mackenzie Allan, Norcross (400); Myra Strickland, Norcross (100); Triniti Adolph, Berkmar (100 hurdles); Merritt Blum, Norcross (800); Daisy Nivar, Brookwood (200); Mackenzie Allan, Norcross (300 hurdles); Shari Gasper, Brookwood (3,200); Parkview (400 relay); Parkview (1,600 relay)

Third team

Sophie Maruyama, Parkview (discus); Giselle Cruz, Meadowcreek (shot put); Azariah Paul, Parkview (pole vault); Abrianna Watson, Lakeside (high jump); Carson Moore, Parkview (triple jump); Lydia Capps, Lakeside (long jump); Claire Mills, Parkview (1,600); Albe Preston, Central Gwinnett (400); Samiyah Craft, Meadowcreek (100); Angelina Walker, Norcross (100 hurdles); Abby Hall, Parkview (800); Mi’arie Haynie, Meadowcreek (200); Harmony Smalls, Parkview (300 hurdles); Elisa Musser, Parkview (3,200); Berkmar (400 relay); Norcross (1,600 relay)

BOYS

First team

Discus: Cody Brown, Parkview

Shot put: Charles Jordan, Parkview

Pole vault: Brian Hauch, Parkview

High jump: Ian Jackson, Brookwood

Triple jump: Malik Thompson, Parkview

Long jump: Matt Chavers, Parkview

1,600: Tristan Autry, Parkview

400: Nicholas Ramey, Brookwood

100: Nick Fortune, Central Gwinnett

110 hurdles: David Crawford, Brookwood

800: Will Bray, Brookwood

200: Nicholas Ramey, Brookwood

300 hurdles: Joseph Somers, Lakeside

3,200: Tristan Autry, Parkview

400 relay: Brookwood

1,600 relay: Brookwood

Second team

Oscar Balog, Parkview (discus); James King, Meadowcreek (shot put); Richard Scott II, Norcross (pole vault); Prince Fulton, Norcross (high jump); Richard Scott II, Norcross (triple jump); Ajay Shanmugam, Brookwood (long jump); Mikias Mekonen, Lakeside (1,600); Joseph Somers, Lakeside (400); Randy Coleman, Norcross (100); Lamont Wesley, Norcross (110 hurdles); Gabriel Schlict, Norcross (800); Brian Moore, Lakeside (200); Walker Hanley, Brookwood (300 hurdles); Luke McNeil, Brookwood (3,200); Parkview (400 relay); Parkview (1,600 relay)

Third team

Kelvin Ford, Meadowcreek (discus); Jake Winskie, Brookwood (shot put); Haven Maruyama, Parkview (pole vault); Michael Jafojo, Parkview (high jump); Justin Henry, Parkview (triple jump); Xavier Clark, Lakeside (long jump); Seth Wheeler, Brookwood (1,600); D’Andre Sutton, Central Gwinnett (400); Ronnie Hamrick, Parkview (100); Quincy Bonner, Meadowcreek (110 hurdles); Trey Durden, Parkview (800); Henry Chambers, Berkmar (200); Muhammad Jackson, Parkview (300 hurdles); Miguel Schlict, Norcross (3,200); Parkview B (400 relay); Parkview B (1,600 relay)

Stay Informed