Jake_Magahey.JPG

Jake Magahey

Mill Creek’s swimming and diving team won the boys and girls division of this past weekend’s meet with Brookwood.

The Hawks posted a 170.5-136.5 point victory in the girls meet, along with a 163-141 win in the boys competition.

Mill Creek’s boys event winners were Daniel Roshka (200-yard freestyle, 1 minute, 48.39 seconds), Jake Magahey (50 free, 21.15 and 500 free, 4:27.57), Hunter Misuraca (diving, 251.30 points) and Jackson Ward (100 butterfly, 54.21).

The Hawks got girls individual wins from Sydney Tashlein (200 individual medley, 2:13.31 and 100 breaststroke, 1:08.34), Abigail Tashlein (100 free, 54.70 and 100 backstroke, 59.84) and Mia Walters (500 free, 5:19.24).

Brookwood’s first-place boys finishers were Daniel Tran (200 IM, 2:00.14), Nathaniel Stoffle (100 free, 48.50), Sam Mauldin (100 back, 54.94) and Grant Clark (100 breast, 1:01.65).

The Broncos’ girls winners were Lily Burke (200 free, 1:53.90 and 50 free, 24.69), Gillian Lee (231.70) and Reagan Sweeney (100 fly, 58.22).

Collins Hill, Norcross splitCollins Hill and Norcross each won a division of a dual meet over the weekend.

Collins Hill won the girls division 183-117, and Norcross won the boys division 170-138.

Event winners for Collins Hill were Mackenzie Hamilton (girls 200 free, 2:15.22), Meg Bridge (girls 200 IM, 2:36.32), Abigayle Wood (girls 50 free, 25.70 and 100 free, 55.72), Titus Lindley (boys diving, 165.25), Dominique Goodman (girls diving, 171.15), Sarah Fitzsimmons (girls 100 fly, 1:02.86 and 100 breast, 1:12.75), Nermin Mujkanovic (boys 500 free, 5:22.84) and Payton Nabors (boys 100 back, 59.30).

Norcross’ first-place finishers were Christopher Nilsson (boys 200 free, 1:56.91 and 100 free, 51.93), Preston Lin (boys 200 IM, 2:08.51 and 100 breast, 59.70), Jacob Budnitz (boys 50 free, 23.03 and 100 fly, 55.61), Victoria Bonacci (girls 500 free, 6:31.08) and Emma Fass (girls 100 back, 1:10.20).

Duluth tops Mountain View, BerkmarDuluth’s boys and girls teams posted victories last weekend over Mountain View and Berkmar.

The Wildcats’ 273.5 points edged the Mountain View girls (248.5). Duluth had 301 points in the boys meet, while Mountain View was second at 203.

Duluth’s event-winners were Melody Giberson (girls 50 free, 24.85 and 100 free, 54.77), Amelia Hildebrand (girls 200 free, 2:01.29), Nathan Shepard (boys 200 free, 1:55.94), Ryan MacKinnon (boys 200 IM, 2:05.99), Jackson Avey (boys 50 free, 23.16), Matthew Finol (boys 100 free, 52.63) and Parker Reason (boys 100 back, 1:01.52).

Wesleyan falls to CambridgeWesleyan was swept by Cambridge last week, falling 223-81 in the girls meet and 167-138 in the boys division.

The Wolves’ first-place finishers were Christopher Harrell (boys 50 free, 22.53 and 100 free, 50.21), Carson Schiller (girls 50 free, 26.47) and Jacob Price (boys diving, 293.80).

Stay Informed