Lauren_Henderson.jpg

Lauren Henderson

Dacula’s Lauren Henderson broke the school six-dive record over the weekend on Senior Night.

The senior posted a record score of 271.65 points in a meet against Collins Hill.

Henderson, the reigning Daily Post diver of the year, competes in the Gwinnett County Swimming and Diving Championships this week. She is the defending Gwinnett champion.

Bears, Panthers battle to tie

The girls teams from Mountain View and Parkview battled to a 140-140 tie this past weekend. The boys division went to Parkview, which posted a 195-115 win.

Mountain View’s first-place finishers were Hayden Brown (boys 200 free, 1:50.68 and 100 back, 53.98), MaryMargaret Duffey (girls diving, 161.90), Xzavier Reiter (boys 100 fly, 54.98 and 500 free, 4:52.82), Sarah-Grace Thompson (girls 100 free, 56.31 and 100 back, 1:01.16) and Elizabeth Grow (girls 500 free, 5:42.44).

Parkview’s individual winners were Abigail McCulloh (girls 200 free, 1:54.00 and 100 fly, 57.99), Andy Zhu (boys 200 IM, 2:05.62), Sarah Livingston (girls 200 IM, 2:18.54), Lucas Cliatt (boys 50 free, 22.82), Kristin Partlow (girls 50 free, 25.86 and 100 breast, 1:15.45), Maxwell Pate (boys diving, 215.70), Jacob White (boys 100 free, 51.08) and Trevor Harbin (boys 100 breast, 1:04.95).

Brookwood, Mill Creek split

In the final tuneup before the Gwinnett County meet, the Brookwood and Mill Creek swimming and diving team split a dual meet over the weekend.

Mill Creek won the girls division 168-138, as well as the overall points standings. Brookwood won the boys division 155-150.

Girls event winners for Mill Creek were Abigail Tashlein (200-yard individual medley, 2 minutes, 12.11 seconds and 100 backstroke, 1:00.29), Jordan Hildebrand (50 freestyle, 25.70) and Mia Walters (100 butterfly, 59.95).

The Hawks’ boys first-place finishers were Nick Kalenik (200 free, 1:46.18 and 100 fly, 54.25), Jake Magahey (200 IM, 1:52.18 and 100 free, 45.81) and Chase Childs (100 breaststroke, 1:06.44).

Brookwood got girls individual victories from Lily Burke (200 free, 1:56.73 and 100 breast, 1:10.22), Jordan Wolfe (diving, 183.30 points), Emma Claire Cohen (100 free, 55.79) and Katelyn Morris (500 free, 5:22.94).

The Broncos’ boys winners were Dylan Scott (50 free, 21.59), Collin Jarnagin (diving, 195.45), Daniel Tran (500 free, 4:57.45) and Grant Clark (100 back, 56.46).

Duluth, Norcross split

Duluth and Norcross each won a division of a tri-meet with Archer this past weekend.

Duluth won the girls division with 277 points to Norcross’ 223. Archer had 130.

In the boys competition, Norcross won with 280 points to Duluth’s 250 and Archer’s 82.

First-place performers for Duluth were Amelia Hildebrand (girls 200 free, 2:02.49), Tyler Reason (girls 200 IM, 2:30.30), Jacob Portillo (boys 100 fly, 58.38), Ashley Neas (girls 500 free, 5:21.97 and 100 back, 1:01.55), Ryan MacKinnon (boys 100 back, 59.33) and Cameron Dukat (girls 100 breast, 1:10.72).

Norcross got event wins from Alexander Whitesides (boys 200 free, 2:01.67), Carter Januzelli (boys 200 IM, 2:01.89 and 500 free, 4:57.65), Arion Solomon (boys 50 free, 22.43 and 100 free, 48.09), Holland Danskin (girls 50 free, 25.33 and 100 free, 54.64), James Moebes (boys diving, 180.15), Abby Camarda (girls diving, 222.90), Andrea Thornell (girls 100 fly, 1:02.87) and Jacob Budnitz (boys 100 breast, 59.19).

Stay Informed