090619_GDP_Dacula_MTView_Football_042.JPG

Dacula's Kyle Efford (18) runs for a touchdown against Mountain View during Friday nights game at Dacula. Photo: Dale Zanine

REGION FOOTBALL STANDINGS

Region 8-AAAAAAA

School Region Overall This week

Rockdale 0-0 4-0 Bye

Grayson 0-0 3-0 Westlake

Newton 0-0 3-0 at Buford

Shiloh 0-0 3-0 at Meadowcreek

Archer 0-0 2-1 Norcross

South Gwinnett 0-0 2-1 at Crisp County

Region 7-AAAAAAA

School Region Overall This week

Berkmar 0-0 2-0 Clarkston

Parkview 0-0 1-1 Tift County

Meadowcreek 0-0 1-2 Shiloh

Brookwood 0-0 1-3 Bye

Central Gwinnett 0-0 0-3 Dacula

Lakeside 0-0 0-3 at Forsyth Central

Norcross 0-0 0-3 at Archer

Region 6-AAAAAAA

School Region Overall This week

Mill Creek 0-0 3-1 Bye

Collins Hill 0-0 2-1 McEachern

North Gwinnett 0-0 2-1 Walton

Mountain View 0-0 2-2 Bye

Peachtree Ridge 0-0 1-2 at West Forsyth

Discovery 0-0 1-3 Bye

Duluth 0-0 1-3 Bye

Region 8-AAAAAA

School Region Overall This week

Dacula 0-0 3-0 at Central Gwinnett

Lanier 0-0 3-0 Clarke Central

Gainesville 0-0 2-1 Jefferson

Habersham 0-0 1-2 Stephens County

Apalachee 0-0 1-3 at Walnut Grove

Winder-Barrow 0-0 0-3 at Loganville

Region 8-AAAAA

School Region Overall This week

Buford 0-0 3-0 Newton

Cedar Shoals 0-0 3-0 at Oconee County

Clarke Central 0-0 3-1 at Lanier

Johnson 0-0 2-2 at Cross Keys

Loganville 0-0 0-3 Winder-Barrow

Walnut Grove 0-0 0-3 Apalachee

Region 7-AAA

School Region Overall This week

Dawson County 0-0 3-0 Denmark

Fannin County 0-0 2-1 at Chestatee

GAC 0-0 2-1 Thomson

North Hall 0-0 2-1 White County

Cherokee Bluff 0-0 1-3 Bye

East Hall 0-0 1-3 Bye

Lumpkin County 0-0 1-3 Bye

Region 8-A

Division A

School Subregion Overall This week

Commerce 0-0 2-1 at Providence

Riverside Military 0-0 2-1 Bye

Hebron 0-0 1-2 Bye

Lakeview 0-0 0-2 Bye

Towns County 0-0 0-3 George Walton

Division B

School Subregion Overall This week

Athens Academy 0-0 3-0 Bye

Prince Avenue 1-0 3-1 Bye

George Walton 0-0 2-1 at Towns County

Athens Christian 0-0 2-2 Bye

Providence 0-1 1-2 Commerce

Region 5-A

School Region Overall This week

ELCA 0-0 3-0 at Holy Innocents’

Holy Innocents’ 0-0 3-0 ELCA

Trinity Christian 0-0 3-0 at Mount Vernon

Wesleyan 0-0 3-0 Our Lady of Mercy

Mount Vernon 0-0 2-1 Trinity Christian

Strong Rock 0-0 1-2 at Landmark

Landmark 0-0 0-3 Strong Rock

Our Lady of Mercy 0-0 0-3 at Wesleyan

This week’s state games of interest

Brunswick at Camden County

Warner Robins at Colquitt County

Miami Northwestern (Fla.) at Lowndes

East Coweta at North Cobb

Sequoyah at Campbell

Lithonia at Pebblebrook

Lassiter at Wheeler

Etowah at Hillgrove

Kennesaw Mountain at North Forsyth

Woodstock at North Paulding

Cartersville at Cherokee

Milton at Roswell

Miller Grove at Coffee

Veterans at Houston County

Baldwin at Northside-Warner Robins

Southwest-Macon at Lee County

Beaufort (S.C.) at Valdosta

SW DeKalb at Lovejoy

Mt. Zion-Jonesboro at M.L. King

Morrow at Stephenson

Tucker at Mundy’s Mill

Allatoona at South Cobb

Dalton at Creekview

Harrison at Sprayberry

Pope at Alpharetta

Cambridge at Centennial

Johns Creek at Chattahoochee

Northview at Dunwoody

Thomas County Central at Brooks County

Statesboro at Effingham County

Griffin at Upson-Lee

Starr’s Mill at Sandy Creek

Rome at Carrollton

Villa Rica at Cass

East Paulding at Kell

Peach County at Mary Persons

Woodward Academy at McDonough

Cedartown at Southeast Whitfield

Troup at Callaway

Marist at St. Pius

East Jackson at Madison County

North Oconee at Franklin County

Appling County at Cook

North Murray at Calhoun

Social Circle at Banks County

Elbert County at Oglethorpe County

Putnam County at Rabun County

Stay Informed