051219_GDP_Track_lead_Albany.jpg

Greater Atlanta Christian’s Jasmine Jones wins the 2019 state title in the 100 hurdles in Albany.

Region 8-AAAAAAA

Archer

Coaches: Ethan Kasson, Tim Goodwell

Top boy athletes: Myles Collins, Sr. (1,600, 3,200); Andrew Spearman, Jr. (200, 400); Pierce Brown, Jr. (shot put, discus); Steven McCartney, Fr. (1,600, 3,200); Sebastian Rodriguez, Jr. (800, 1,600); Greg Flewellen, Soph. (200, 400); Ayden Anderson, Fr. (200, 400)

Top girl athletes: Camryn King, Soph. (100 hurdles); Aniyah Lathan, Jr. (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles); Sarah McCartney, Sr. (1,600, 3,200); Mykhayla Carroll, Jr. (shot put, discus); Esther Dorecly, Jr. (high jump, triple jump); Kitana Burgard, Jr. (100, 200, 400); Nua Lindo, Jr. (200, 400)

Grayson

Coach: Venson Elder

Top boy athletes: Zach Hawkins, Sr. (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, triple jump); Chris Cherono, Sr. (1,600, 3,200); Toluwayan Agbeyomi, Sr. (100, 200); Ezekiel Hawkins, Sr. (300 hurdles, triple jump); Kody Pugh, Soph. (400, 800); Tyler Pugh, Jr. (200, 400); Christian Elder, Jr. (800, long jump, triple jump); Phil Mafah, Jr. (100, 200); Maverick Brown, Soph. (1,600, 3,200); Garrett Brophy, Jr. (shot put, discus); Jordyn Elphic, Sr. (shot put, discus)

Top girl athletes: Kendall McDaniel, Sr. (high jump, long jump); Amber Austin, Sr. (300 hurdles, 400); Sam Smith, Jr. (shot put, discus); Se’Deja Drigo, Sr. (shot put, discus); Lauren Lee, Jr. (800)

Shiloh

Coach: Devin Jones

Top boy athletes: Jaden Barker, Sr. (sprints, jumps); Jacob Woods, Sr. (jumps); Mikai Curenton, Jr. (sprints); Navar Robinson, Soph. (sprints, jumps); Joshua Scott, Jr. (sprints); Anthony Sheppard, Jr. (sprints, jumps); Patrez Thomas, Jr. (hurdles); Christion Barker, Soph. (hurdles, jumps); Demarian Murray, Jr. (middle distance); Paul Parrish, Soph. (middle distance); Andy Salgado, Soph. (middle distance); Nathan Solomon, Soph. (distance); Deonte McNair, Sr. (throws); Michael Kemp, Jr. (pole vault); Matthew Reaves, Jr. (pole vault)

Top girl athletes: Jazmine Hobson, Sr. (sprints); Erica O’Neal, Sr. (jumps); Gianna Office, Soph. (jumps); Lashae Brewton, Jr. (hurdles, jumps); Aniah Wright, Sr. (hurdles, jumps); Kendra Coppage, Jr. (distance); Cameryn Maddox, Soph. (middle distance); Miniya Miller, Sr. (throws)

South Gwinnett

Coaches: Joey Sulkowski, Cortez Allen

Top boy athletes: Nigel Hussey, Jr. (200, relays); Kristopher Landry, Soph. (sprints, long jump); Kolin Young, Jr. (400, relays)

Top girl athletes: Charlene Pobee, Jr. (400); Trinity Brinson, Jr. (sprints); Mary Hubert, Jr. (middle distance)

Region 7-AAAAAAA

Berkmar

Coaches: DeRoss Polhill, Rosina Diaz

Top boy athletes: Brandon Lane, Soph. (middle distance, sprints, distance, pole vault); Yoel Araya, Soph. (middle distance, distance); Yonas Hailemichael, Sr. (middle distance, distance); Alan Sosa-Alfaro, Soph. (middle distance, distance); Kennedy Nash, Sr. (hurdles)

Top girl athletes: Triniti Adolph, Jr. (hurdles, sprints); Taiwana Clarke, Soph. (sprints, long jump); Justice Day, Jr. (sprints, high jump); Genesis Garcia, Jr. (middle distance, sprints); Ihsana Haines, Sr. (sprints); Alanna Robertson, Sr. (hurdles, sprints); Sha’Nyia Woolery, Soph. (throws, hurdles, distance); Jamilyah Wilson, Soph. (sprints)

Brookwood

Coaches: Eric Rovie, Tom Pee

Top boy athletes: Will Bray, Jr.; Bryce Charles, Jr.; Seth Wheeler, Jr.; Luke McNeil, Sr.; Kevin Ng, Sr.; Walker Hanley, Jr.; Ian Jackson, Sr.; Devin Coleman, Jr.; Justice Bass, Sr.

Top girl athletes: Aliyah Irving, Soph. (100, 200, 400); Madison Campbell, Fr. (100, 200, 400); Carlie Turner, Sr. (200, 400, long jump); Morgan Bentley, Sr. (long jump, triple jump, 400); Nia Scott, Sr. (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, relays); Veajah Hylton, Soph. (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, triple jump); Jalynn Yearby, Jr. (300 hurdles, high jump); Madison Kelly, Sr. (shot put, discus); Makenna Collins, Jr. (shot put, discus); Parker Freeman, Sr. (pole vault); Emily Thisdale, Sr. (1,600, 3,200); Emma Ingalls, Jr. (1,600, 3,200); Sophia Rodriguez, Jr. (800, 1,600); Shari Gasper, Jr. (1,600, 3,200); Meredith Jones, Soph. (800, 1,600, 3,200); MaKenna Hillmer, Sr. (400, 800); Reese Saddler, Sr. (800, 1,600, 3,200)

Central Gwinnett

Coaches: Tyler Woolridge, Brandon Harton

Top boy athletes: Deandre Sutton, Sr. (400, 800, relays); Shamenski Rucker, Sr. (100, 200, 400, relays); Jaleel Harris, Sr. (800, 1,600, high jump)

Top girl athletes: Ambur Tutsun (100, 200, relays); Albe Preston (100, 400, relays); Masanjeh Donzo (shot put, discus)

Meadowcreek

Coaches: Bryant Harrison, Andrew Christie

Top boy athletes: Quincy Bonner, Sr. (110 hurdles); Jabari Ponders, Jr. (200, 400); Kendall Campbell, Soph. (shot put, discus)

Top girl athletes: Charlotte Hope, Sr. (1,600, 3,200); Miarie Haynie, Jr. (100, 200); Janiya Daniels, Soph. (200, 400)

Norcross

Coaches: Brandon Pierce, Katherine Yost

Top boy athletes: Gabriel Schlicht, Sr. (800, 1,600); Prince Fulton, Sr. (high jump, long jump); Miguel Schlicht, Jr. (3,200); Richard Scott, Sr. (pole vault); Cason Smith, Jr. (pole vault); Davis Fogle, Sr. (high jump); Zion Alexander, Jr. (100); C.J. Allen, Sr. (shot put)

Top girl athletes: Merritt Blum, Sr. (800, 1,600); Octavia Allen, Jr. (pole vault, 300 hurdles); Angelina Walker, Sr. (100 hurdles)

Parkview

Coach: Matt Henson

Top boy athletes: Tristan Autry, Sr. (1,600, 3,200); Oscar Balog, Sr. (shot put, discus); Malik Thompson, Sr. (long jump, triple jump, 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles); Keith Williams, Sr. (100, 200, 400, 800); Nic Bertrand, Jr. (pole vault); Cody Brown, Jr. (shot put, discus, 100); Leon Christian, Jr. (long jump, triple jump, 100, 200, 400); Brian Day, Jr. (shot put, discus); Ronnie Hamrick, Jr. (100, 200, relays); Seth Lindsey, Jr. (200, 400, relays); Greg Baker II, Soph. (triple jump, relays); Tyler Day, Soph. (long jump, high jump, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, relays); Caden Hall, Soph. (1,600, 3,200); Muhammad Jackson, Soph. (long jump, 100, 200, 300 hurdles, 400, relays); Haven Maruyama, Soph. (pole vault); Eric Pullum Jr., Soph. (100, 200, 400, relays)

Top girl athletes: Skye Gross, Sr. (long jump, triple jump); Jordan Pringle, Sr. (long jump, triple jump); Claire Mills, Sr. (1,600, 3,200); Kyla Turner, Sr. (shot put, discus); Sydney Mitchell, Jr. (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, relays); Sy-Ann Smart, Jr. (pole vault); Jamie Chen, Soph. (800, relays); Abby Hall, Soph. (800, relays); Neriah Lee, Soph. (100, 200, relays); Kaya Brown, Soph. (100, 200, relays); Carson Moore, Soph. (triple jump, high jump, 100 hurdles, relays)

Region 6-AAAAAAA

Collins Hill

Coaches: Danny Harrison, Dante Williams

Top boy athletes: Daniel Forrester, Sr. (100, 200); Ben Brown, Sr. (800, 1,600)

Top girl athletes: Sacha Brickey, Soph. (1,600, 3,200); Faith Terry, Sr. (100, shot put)

Discovery

Coach: Adam Gillis

Top boy athletes: Devin Martin (sprints), Andre Jefferson (sprints), Aaron Jefferson (sprints); Anthony Rochester (sprints); Jorge Patino (distance); Anthony Steanie (distance); Ryan Frye (distance)

Top girl athletes: Taylor Watkins (sprints); Mariam Jimoh (sprints); Sol Mendoza (distance)

Duluth

Coach: Steve Fairchild

Top boy athletes: Jaden Johnson, Sr. (long jump, triple jump); Ian Joins, Sr. (800); Eryc McIntosh, Jr. (1,600)

Top girl athletes: Shai Carpenter, Sr. (100, 200); Sabrina Mejia, Soph. (800); Lyric Minter, Soph. (1,600)

Mill Creek

Coaches: Rik Moore, Jed Hodges

Top boy athletes: Parker Wroble, Sr. (100, long jump, relays); Gage McKay, Sr. (800, relays); Elijah Sims, Sr. (400, long jump, relays); Ethan Stoeckig, Sr. (400, relays); Paul Pollock, Sr. (800, relays); Sahil Shah, Sr. (800, relays); Matthew Munoz, Sr. (800, relays); Chancellor Lee-Parker, Sr. (100, relays); Jacari Simpson, Jr. (hurdles, relays); Caleb Massenberg, Sr. (throws)

Top girl athletes: Gabby Dillard, Sr. (sprints); Dallis Goodnight, Jr. (sprints); Jailynn Bryant, Jr. (sprints); Jaden McCutchen, Jr. (sprints); Camryn Walsh, Sr. (pole vault); Emily Chandler, Jr. (shot put, discus); Isabelle Hahn, Jr. (distance); Andrea Montes, Jr. (distance); Claire McKittrick, Sr. (800); Jessie Hernandez, Soph. (800); Anna Pawlowski, Sr. (800)

Mountain View

Coaches: Bill Boroff, Chandler Cross

Top boy athletes: Jordan Hackett, Sr. (distance); Logan Sanders, Jr. (distance); Jayden Lafrance, Sr. (sprints); Mossiah Carter, Jr. (sprints); Methias Carter, Fr. (sprints); Jeremy Tuider, Sr. (throws); Marcus Brand, Jr. (jumps)

Top girl athletes: Kate Sandberg, Sr. (distance); Kallie Henderson, Fr. (distance); Trinity Williams, Sr. (sprints); Karson Phillips, Fr. (sprints); Hailee Jackson Morgan, Fr. (throws); Karson Phillips, Fr. (jumps)

North Gwinnett

Coaches: Kirbie Bodiford, John Rowland

Top boy athletes: Seth Anderson, Jr. (sprints, relays); Aaron Brebnor, Jr. (sprints, relays); Javonni Cunningham, Sr. (sprints, relays); Dylan Gary, Soph. (hurdles, sprints, jumps, relays); D.J. Hart, Sr. (sprints, relays); Evan Haller, Sr. (throws); Christian Huang, Jr. (throws); Eugene Kim, Sr. (throws); Michael Maron, Jr. (middle distance); Spencer Moore, Sr. (throws); Ambrose King, Soph. (hurdles, sprints, jumps, relays); Tiray Lavender, Sr. (sprints, jumps, relays) Joshua Parker, Sr. (sprints); Carter Patton, Sr. (distance); Yianni Pothoulakis, Soph. (distance); Val Sorto, Jr. (pole vault)

Top girl athletes: Sierra Harrison, Jr. (sprints, jumps, relays); Kira Cousin, Soph. (sprints, jumps, relays); Erica Hambacker, Sr. (distance); Makenna Kulzer, Sr. (distance); Devyn Mcmichael, Soph. (sprints, hurdles, relay); Abigail Snyder, Jr. (middle distance); Meah Veraart, Jr. (throws); Katlyn Gregory (jumps, relays); Feyi Odijimi, Sr. (throws); Abigail Ventimiglia, Sr (pole vault); Alexis Wilmot, Sr. (hurdles); Audrey Pettyjohn, Sr. (throws); Rilyn Wagner, Jr. (sprints/middle distance)

Peachtree Ridge

Coaches: Shawn Nix, Anthony Sessions

Top boy athletes: Evan Wells, Sr. (100, 200, relays); Nicolas Ansel Njoku, Sr. (200, 400, relays); Marcellus Sells, Sr. (300 hurdles, 800); Ryan Conn, Sr. (pole vault); Carlton Bryant, Sr. (high jump); Kyle Fisher, Jr. (triple jump); Justin Brown, Sr. (relays); Jamu Williams, Jr. (relays), Tarris Bouie, Sr. (high jump); Tyre Tatum, Soph. (100, 200, relays, long jump); Ky Turner, Sr. (shot put, discus)

Top girl athletes: Tamiia Fuller, Soph. (100, 200, long jump, relays); Nia Hicks, Jr. (200, 400, high jump, relays); Kendalyn McBridge, Jr. (400, relays); Trinity Marshall, Soph. (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, relays); Reagan Anderson, Sr. (discus); Savannah Perry, Jr. (pole vault); Kennedy Pedro, Sr. (200, 400, 800)

Region 8-AAAAAA

Dacula

Coaches: David Machovec, Emmett Watkins

Top boy athletes: Tevon Shuler, Sr. (400, long jump, triple jump); Gavin Nembhard, Sr. (300 hurdles, long jump, triple jump); Osman Kargbo, Sr. (400); Christopher Scott, Sr. (100, 200); Trenton Jones, Sr. (100, 200); Riley Adcock, Sr. (shot put); Jaylen Brown, Jr. (100, 200); Kaleb Edwards, Jr. (high jump); Adam Watkins, Jr. (shot put, discus); Ben Butcher, Jr. (1,600, 3,200); Hayden Squires, Jr. (1,600, 3,200)

Top girl athletes: Karsyn Rodney, Soph. (1,600, 3,200); Jade Mansogo, Jr. (pole vault, 100 hurdles, relays); Bernice Ampofo, Jr. (shot put, discus)

Lanier

Coaches: Daryl Beard, Trisha Bern-stein

Top boy athletes: Nahil Perkins, Sr. (300 hurdles, long jump, relays); Phillip Webb, Sr. (shot put, discus); Jamar Rucks, Sr. (shot put, discus); Liam McGowan, Sr. (100, 200, triple jump)

Top girl athletes: Celes Augustus, Sr. (100, 400, 300 hurdles, relays); Morgan Manley, Sr. (100, 200, 400, long jump, relays); Gabrielle Forte, Sr. (shot put, discus)

Region 8-AAAAA

Buford

Coach: Fyrone Davis

Top boy athletes: Jamarius Isaac, Sr. (100); Isaiah Bond, Soph. (100); Victor Payne, Soph. (hurdles); Ben Archer, Sr. (800, 1,600); Elijah Turner, Sr. (200); Malik Williams, Jr. (long jump, 400); Victor Venn, Soph. (100, 200); Ryland Gandy, Soph. (400, triple jump); Cleveland Martin, Jr. (triple jump); Timi Olawole, Jr. (400, 800); Tobi Olawole, Soph. (400, 800); Amari Wansley, Sr. (400); C.J. Clinkscales, Soph. (100); Trevor Dorsey, Sr. (hurdles); Mack Green, Jr. (discus)

Top girl athletes: Kimberly Harris, Sr. (200, 400, long jump); Trinity Price, Jr. (200, 400); Debra Ogundimu, Sr. (hurdles); Sydney Harris, Soph. (100, 200, 400); Shamya Young, Jr. (100 hurdles); Trinity Holmes, Sr. (300 hurdles); Kennedy Farmer, Fr. (100 hurdles); Caroline Montini, Jr. (1,600, 3,200); Aliyah Hansbrough, Fr. (100, 200); McKenzie Smith, Jr. (800); Trinity Gantt, Sr. (discus); Kyra Buffen, Sr. (high jump); Callie Snell, Jr. (pole vault); Caroline Snell, Jr. (pole vault); Hayley Iverson, Jr. (long jump)

Region 7-AAA

Greater Atlanta Christian

Coach: Brad Kinser

Top boy athletes: Myles Hinton, Sr. (shot put, discus); Spencer Helms, Sr. (shot put, discus); Trey Dixon, Sr. (1,600, 3,200); Zach Mitchell, Jr. (1,600, 3,200); Tre Henry, Jr. (100, 200); Marcus Wilson, Soph. (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles)

Top girl athletes: Jasmine Jones, Sr.; Chloe Fair, Sr.; Simone Roberts, Sr.; Ava Irvin, Sr.; Aliyah Young, Sr.; Maggie Kettle, Sr.; Danielle Jones, Jr.; Nyla Thompson, Jr.; Maya McFaddin, Jr.; Jasmine Scruggs, Jr.; Alana Thomas, Soph.; Autumn Clark, Soph.; China Moody, Soph.; Nia Wilson, Fr.

Area 2-A Private

Hebron Christian

Coach: Terrence Melton

Top boy athletes: Wayne Shell, Sr. (pole vault, long jump); Thomas Meek, Sr. (100, 200)

Top girl athletes: Jenes King, Sr. (100, 200, relays); Rachael Ruff, Jr. (pole vault, triple jump, relays); Brooke Browning, Soph. (1,600, 3,200, relays); Nija Riley, Jr. (200, 400, relays); Malia Melton, Soph. (triple jump, high jump, relays); Claire McGuirt, Soph. (200, 400, relays); Hollis Mazzawi, Soph. (hurdles, relays); Georgia Piper, Soph. (1,600, 3,200)

Providence Christian

Coach: Stephen Calvert

Top boy athletes: Griffin Presley, Sr. (110, 300 hurdles); Elijah Williams, Jr. (long jump, triple jump); Colin Styles, Sr. (shot put)

Top girl athletes: Ayden Drake, Jr. (400, 300 hurdles); Sydney Flood, Jr. (shot put); Kalkidan Mekonen, Soph. (100, 200)

Wesleyan

Coaches: Candler Baxley, Chad McDaniel

Top boy athletes: Josh Aspinwall, Sr. (shot put, discus); Micah Smith, Sr. (100, 200, long jump, relays); Jamarcus Davidson, Sr. (200, 400, relays); Jackson Walls, Sr. (800, relays); William Bruehl, Jr. (200, 400, relays); Wyatt Hodges, Jr. (triple jump, long jump, 400, relays); Mac Howie, Jr. (1,600, 3,200); Shane Kelly, Jr. (3,200); Jacob Price, Jr. (800); Grant Hill, Soph. (high jump, 400, relays); Nate Kerpics, Soph. (100, 200, relays); Stafford McDaniel, Soph. (1,600, 3,200)

Top girl athletes: Emrie Harbour, Sr. (pole vault, triple jump, 100 hurdles, relays); Jahni Kerr, Sr. (100, long jump, relays); Kensie Pierce, Sr. (high jump, 400, relays); Taylor Strohmeier, Sr. (1,600, 3,200); Elizabeth Bertram, Jr. (200, 400, relays); Margaret Dudley, Jr. (pole vault, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, relays); Sunny Jones, Jr. (800, relays); Abby Scott, Jr. (long jump, triple jump, 300 hurdles, relays); Danielle Kelly, Soph. (1,600, 3,200); Palmer Louthan, Soph. (800, 1,600, relays); Nea Sanders, Soph. (triple jump, 300 hurdles, 400, relays); Imani Washington, Soph. (shot put, discus); Kensington Freeman, Fr. (long jump, 300 hurdles, 400, relays)

Stay Informed

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Please log in, or sign up for a new, free account to read or post comments.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.