Gwinnett track and field coaches honor all-county teams

Dacula's Elsie Igberaese prepares to throw during the Class AAAAAA track and field state championship Thursday at Carrollton High School. (Photo: Taylor Denman)

The Gwinnett County track and field coaches held their season-ending banquet Thursday night to honor the best from the 2018 high school season.

Parkview’s state championship boys team earned three of the top honors with runner of the year Justin Long, field performer of the year Brian Hauch and coach of the year Matt Henson. The girls coaches of the year were Wesleyan’s Candler Baxley and Chad McDaniel, who led the Wolves to the team title. Wesleyan’s Meagan Lynch was girls runner of the year and Dacula’s Elsie Igberaese was girls field performer of the year.

The coaches also inducted three new members into the Gwinnett Track and Field Hall of Fame, longtime coach Larry Satchwell and state champions Chris Gunter of Buford and Eve Machovec of Dacula.

The following athletes also earned all-county recognition at the event:

All-County Girls

Morgan Bentley, Brookwood

Nia Brown, GAC

Callie Davis, Wesleyan

Chloe Fair, GAC

Lyndsey Fowler, North Gwinnett

Kimberly Harris, Buford

Jazmine Hobson, Shiloh

Paityn House, Peachtree Ridge

Elsie Igberaese, Dacula

Morgan Iverson, Mill Creek

Jada Jones, GAC

Jasmine Jones, GAC

Javon Joyner, Norcross

Jahni Kerr, Wesleyan

Mary Kathryn Knott, Peachtree Ridge

Kayla Lumsden, Shiloh

Meagan Lynch, Wesleyan

Saraphina Massaquoi, Berkmar

Aweng Mawien, Shiloh

Sarah Melkerson, North Gwinnett

Abbey Pinkerton, North Gwinnett

Trinity Price, Buford

Amaya Register, Wesleyan

Jazmin Robinson, Grayson

Alexa Rossum, Buford

Trinity Rossum, Buford

Elizabeth Saliba, Brookwood

Danielle Shipp, GAC

Caroline Ursprung, North Gwinnett

Adiyah Warner, Brookwood

Sutton West, Wesleyan

Kyleeyah Whitehead, Archer

Ronje Williams, Shiloh

Kelsey Worthington, North Gwinnett

All-County Boys

Jaden Barker, Shiloh

Demontre Bennett, Buford

Elijah Berry, Shiloh

Payton Bowens, Peachtree Ridge

Jeremiah Carter, Peachtree Ridge

Matthew Chavers, Parkview

Chris Cherono, Grayson

James Cragin, Archer

Timothy DeVore, Grayson

Josh Downs, North Gwinnett

David Gunn, Grayson

Khalil Hasan, Brookwood

Brian Hauch, Parkview

Myles Hinton, GAC

Daniel Hossack, Grayson

Trenton Jones, Dacula

Walter Klima, Archer

Justin Long, Parkview

Christian Malloy, Parkview

Julian Martin-Rogers, Mill Creek

Wilson McClain, Peachtree Ridge

Christopher Mitchell, Grayson

Cameron Price, Mill Creek

Nick Ramey, Brookwood

Tommy Rogers, Parkview

Omar Simpson, Shiloh

Terell Smith, South Gwinnett

Paryce Taylor, Shiloh

Peyton Tuck, Peachtree Ridge

Spencer Vitense, Shiloh

Sterling Warner, Archer

Keith Williams, Parkview

Michael Williams, Peachtree Ridge

Girls honorable mention

Kelly Connerley, Archer; Dimoni Parrish, Berkmar; Jayla Ferris, Brookwood; Britiney Johnson, Buford; Amber Tutson, Central Gwinnett; Kennedy Pedro, Collins Hill; Kennedie Carithers, Dacula; Raquel Newkirk, Discovery; Yasmine George, Duluth; Simone Roberts, GAC; Kendall McDaniel, Grayson; Jenes King, Hebron; Talara Harper, Lanier; Siddeequa Abdurrahman, Meadowcreek; Okem Jibunor, Mill Creek; Sarah Sam-Ekhator, Mountain View; Maggie O’Leary, Norcross; Kayla Brown, North Gwinnett; Hanna Taylor, Peachtree Ridge; Ayden Drake, Providence; Erica O’Neal, Shiloh; Emrie Harbour, Wesleyan

Boys honorable mention

Whitney Robinson, Archer; Troy Oates, Berkmar; Harrison Miller, Brookwood; Matt Walton, Buford; Axel Avalos, Central Gwinnett; Kai Brickey, Collins Hill; Adam Watkins, Dacula; Kobe Johnson, Discovery; Huey Rowe-Anderson, GAC; Zachary Jones, Grayson; Brandon Potra, Hebron; Zac Charles, Lanier; Mark Haynes, Meadowcreek; Marisa Petit, Mill Creek; Adam Keller, Mountain View; Jack Wozniack, Norcross; Nasir Christian, North Gwinnett; Christian Corsello, Parkview; Malik Thompson, Parkview; Chase Condra, Peachtree Ridge; Roosevelt Trammell, Providence; Camden Givens, Shiloh; Tyler McKine, South Gwinnett; Andre Dennard, South Gwinnett; J.D. Kavel, Wesleyan

Stay Informed