083019_GDP_Lanier_Central_Football_002.JPG

Lanier's Marcelo Trevino (46) hits Central Gwinnett's Daejon Reynolds (4) in a game played at Lanier High School.

REGION FOOTBALL STANDINGS

Region 8-AAAAAAA

School Region Overall This week

Shiloh 1-0 6-0 Grayson

Newton 1-0 5-1 Archer

Grayson 0-0 4-1 at Shiloh

Archer 0-0 3-2 at Newton

Rockdale 0-1 4-2 Bye

South Gwinnett 0-1 3-3 Bye

Region 7-AAAAAAA

School Region Overall This week

Meadowcreek 2-0 3-3 Brookwood

Parkview 1-0 4-1 Lakeside

Brookwood 1-0 2-3 at Meadowcreek

Norcross 1-1 1-5 Bye

Central Gwinnett 1-1 1-5 Berkmar

Berkmar 0-2 3-2 at Central Gwinnett

Lakeside 0-2 0-6 at Parkview

Region 6-AAAAAAA

School Region Overall This week

Mill Creek 2-0 5-1 North Gwinnett

North Gwinnett 2-0 5-1 at Mill Creek

Collins Hill 1-0 3-2 Peachtree Ridge

Mountain View 1-1 3-3 Discovery

Discovery 0-1 1-4 at Mountain View

Duluth 0-2 1-5 Bye

Peachtree Ridge 0-2 1-5 at Collins Hill

Region 8-AAAAAA

School Region Overall This week

Dacula 1-0 6-0 Bye

Lanier 1-0 6-0 Bye

Winder-Barrow 1-0 2-4 Bye

Habersham 0-1 3-3 at Gainesville

Apalachee 0-1 2-4 Bye

Gainesville 0-1 2-4 Habersham

Region 8-AAAAA

School Region Overall This week

Buford 1-0 6-0 Cedar Shoals

Clarke Central 1-0 4-2 at Loganville

Loganville 1-0 1-5 Clarke Central

Cedar Shoals 0-1 4-2 at Buford

Johnson 0-1 3-3 Walnut Grove

Walnut Grove 0-1 0-6 at Johnson

Region 7-AAA

School Region Overall This week

Dawson County 2-0 5-1 GAC

GAC 2-0 5-1 at Dawson County

Fannin County 1-0 4-1 at East Hall

North Hall 1-1 3-3 Bye

Lumpkin County 0-1 1-4 Cherokee Bluff

Cherokee Bluff 0-2 1-5 at Lumpkin County

East Hall 0-2 1-5 Fannin County

Region 8-A

Division A

School Subregion Overall This week

Hebron 1-0 3-2 Towns County

Riverside Military 1-0 3-2 Providence

Commerce 0-0 4-1 at Lakeview

Lakeview 0-1 0-4 Commerce

Towns County 0-1 0-6 at Hebron

Division B

School Subregion Overall This week

Athens Academy 1-0 5-0 George Walton

George Walton 1-0 5-1 at Athens Academy

Prince Avenue 1-1 4-2 Athens Christian

Athens Christian 0-0 2-3 at Prince Avenue

Providence 0-2 1-4 at Riverside Military

Region 5-A

School Region Overall This week

Holy Innocents’ 3-0 6-0 at Strong Rock

ELCA 2-1 5-1 at Our Lady of Mercy

Trinity Christian 2-1 5-1 Landmark

Landmark 2-1 2-4 at Trinity Christian

Wesleyan 1-2 4-2 at Mount Vernon

Mount Vernon 1-2 3-3 Wesleyan

Strong Rock 1-2 2-4 Holy Innocents’

Our Lady of Mercy 0-3 0-6 ELCA

This week’s state games of interest

Camden County at Colleton (S.C.)

Trinity Christian Academy (Fla.) at Colquitt County

Miller Grove at Tift County

Westlake at East Coweta

Wheeler at Newnan

Hillgrove at McEachern

North Cobb at Kennesaw Mountain

Marietta at North Paulding

Roswell at Cherokee

Woodstock at Etowah

Walton at Lassiter

North Forsyth at Forsyth Central

Lambert at South Forsyth

Milton at West Forsyth

Houston County at Valdosta

Northside-Warner Robins at Coffee

Lakeside-Evans at Evans

Heritage at Greenbrier

Lovejoy at M.L. King

Forest Park at Stephenson

Tucker at Morrow

Douglas County at Mays

Harrison at Allatoona

South Cobb at Dalton

North Atlanta at Alpharetta

Northview at Cambridge

Chattahoochee at Centennial

Johns Creek at Pope

Bainbridge at Veterans

Harris County at Warner Robins

Worth County at Thomas County Central

Statesboro at Wayne County

Griffin at Jonesboro

Jones County at Dutchtown

Stockbridge at Union Grove

Woodland-Cartersville at Carrollton

Kell at Villa Rica

Rome at East Paulding

Stay Informed