110119_GDP_CollinsHill_MTView_042.JPG

Collins Hill Travis Hunter (12) finds some running room as he is being run down by a group of Mountain View defenders during Friday’s game played at Mountain View.(Photo: Craig Cappy)

From staff reports

Region 8-AAAAAAA

School Region Overall This week

Grayson 4-0 8-1 South Gwinnett

Archer 3-1 6-3 at Shiloh

Shiloh 2-2 7-2 Archer

Newton 2-2 6-3 Rockdale

South Gwinnett 1-3 4-5 at Grayson

Rockdale 0-4 4-5 at Newton

Region 7-AAAAAAA

School Region Overall This week

Parkview 5-0 8-1 Central Gwinnett

Norcross 4-1 4-5 Meadowcreek

Brookwood 3-2 4-5 at Lakeside

Central Gwinnett 3-2 3-6 at Parkview

Meadowcreek 2-3 3-6 at Norcross

Berkmar 1-5 4-5 Washington

Lakeside 0-5 0-9 Brookwood

Region 6-AAAAAAA

School Region Overall This week

North Gwinnett 6-0 9-1 Regular season complete

Mill Creek 4-1 7-2 at Collins Hill

Collins Hill 4-1 6-3 Mill Creek

Mountain View 2-3 4-5 at Duluth

Discovery 1-4 2-7 at Peachtree Ridge

Peachtree Ridge 1-4 2-7 Discovery

Duluth 0-5 1-8 Mountain View

Region 8-AAAAAA

School Region Overall This week

Dacula 4-0 9-0 at Winder-Barrow

Lanier 3-1 8-1 at Gainesville

Gainesville 3-1 5-4 Lanier

Winder-Barrow 2-2 3-6 Dacula

Habersham 0-4 3-6 at Apalachee

Apalachee 0-4 2-7 Habersham Central

Region 8-AAAAA

School Region Overall This week

Buford 4-0 9-0 at Clarke Central

Clarke Central 3-1 6-3 Buford

Cedar Shoals 2-2 6-3 at Walnut Grove

Loganville 2-2 2-7 Johnson

Johnson 1-3 4-5 at Loganville

Walnut Grove 0-4 0-9 Cedar Shoals

Region 7-AAA

School Region Overall This week

GAC 5-0 8-1 at Fannin County

Dawson County 4-1 7-2 at North Hall

North Hall 4-1 6-3 Dawson County

Fannin County 3-2 6-3 GAC

Cherokee Bluff 2-4 3-7 Season complete

East Hall 0-5 1-8 Lumpkin County

Lumpkin County 0-5 1-8 at East Hall

Region 8-A

Division A

School Subregion Overall This week

Hebron 4-0 6-3 Athens Academy

Commerce 3-1 7-2 George Walton

Lakeview 2-2 2-6 Prince Avenue

Riverside Military 1-3 4-5 Providence

Towns County 0-4 0-9 Athens Christian

Division B

School Subregion Overall This week

Athens Academy 4-0 9-0 at Hebron

George Walton 3-1 7-2 at Commerce

Prince Avenue 2-2 6-3 at Lakeview

Athens Christian 1-3 3-6 at Towns County

Providence 0-4 2-7 at Riverside Military

Region 5-A

School Region Overall This week

Holy Innocents’ 6-0 9-0 Our Lady of Mercy

ELCA 5-1 8-1 Landmark Christian

Trinity Christian 4-2 7-2 Wesleyan

Wesleyan 4-2 7-2 at Trinity Christian

Mount Vernon 2-4 4-5 at Strong Rock

Landmark 2-4 2-7 at ELCA

Strong Rock 1-5 2-7 Mount Vernon

Our Lady of Mercy 0-6 0-9 at Holy Innocents’

This week’s state games of interest

Camden County at Tift County

East Coweta at Newnan

Campbell at Westlake

North Cobb at Hillgrove

Marietta at Kennesaw Mountain

McEachern at North Paulding

Cherokee at Lassiter

Etowah at Roswell

Woodstock at Walton

Lambert at Forsyth Central

North Forsyth at Milton

South Forsyth at West Forsyth

Coffee at Lee County

Houston County at Northside-Warner Robins

Forest Park at Lovejoy

M.L. King at Morrow

Stephenson at Tucker

Mays at Northgate

Allatoona at Sequoyah

Creekview at Harrison

Dalton at Osborne

Alpharetta at Cambridge

Chattahoochee at North Atlanta

Centennial at Northview

Dunwoody at Johns Creek

Thomas County Central at Bainbridge

Warner Robins at Veterans

Wayne County at Ware County

New Hampstead at Statesboro

Griffin at Riverdale

Fayette County at Starr’s Mill

Jones County at Stockbridge

Columbia at Southwest DeKalb

Carrollton at Hiram

Kell at Woodland-Cartersville

Dougherty at Cairo

Shaw at LaGrange

Richmond Academy at Thomson

Woodward Academy at Luella

Chapel Hill at Cedartown

Cartersville at Troup

Sandy Creek at Central-Carrollton

Blessed Trinity at White County

West Hall at Chestatee

Flowery Branch at Denmark

Madison County at Oconee County

St. Pius at Stephens County

Peach County at Westside-Macon

Cedar Grove at Stone Mountain

Westminster at Lovett

Calhoun at Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe

Jackson County at East Jackson

Monroe Area at Franklin County

Hart County at Morgan County

Thomasville at Early County

Banks County at Elbert County

Rabun County at Union County

Oglethorpe County at Putnam County

Stay Informed