x_MSC2751.jpg

Glynn Academy’s Haley Williams tries to stop Dacula’s Becky Contreras (10) from passing the ball during the Class AAAAAA quarterfinals.

The Gwinnett Goal Club celebrated the best in local high school soccer at its season-ending banquet this week.

Parkview’s Nieva Gaither and Dacula’s Becky Contreras were selected as the Gwinnett girls players of the year. Gaither won the honor for Class AAAAAAA, and Contreras was the AAAAAA-A winner.

The AAAAAAA boys player of the year went to Peachtree Ridge’s James Williams, while the AAAAAA-A honor went to Greater Atlanta Christian’s Jack Jacquet.

The girls coaches of the year both went to state championship winners — North Gwinnett’s Jeff Becker (AAAAAAA) and Dacula’s Colleen Foy (AAAAAA-A). The boys coaches of the year were Mountain View’s Sean Wickham (AAAAAAA) and Providence’s Todd Henry (AAAAAA-A).

The other award-winners are as follows:

BOYS

Class AAAAAAA All-County

♦ Zachary Hutzell, Archer

♦ Lino Gudino, Berkmar

♦ Harbin Ji, Brookwood

♦ Milton Alfaro, Central Gwinnett

♦ Brian Alcantar, Collins Hill

♦ Alex Drazic, Discovery

♦ Vasil Gerchev, Duluth

♦ Satchel Hart, Grayson

♦ Eric Dubon, Meadowcreek

♦ James Akintunde, Mill Creek

♦ Rosemond Lekeaka, Mill Creek

♦ Jason Strambu, Mountain View

♦ Jorge Inzunza, Norcross

♦ Cristhian Rugamas, Norcross

♦ Jonathan Laurent, North Gwinnett

♦ Michael Walsh, North Gwinnett

♦ Alec Leake, Parkview

♦ James Williams, Peachtree Ridge

♦ Jorge Quiquivix, Shiloh

♦ Kadeem Agard, South Gwinnett

Class AAAAAA-A

♦ Bernardo Burgos, Buford

♦ Andrew Chica, Dacula

♦ Aidan Colquitt, Dacula

♦ Tariq Mohammed, Dacula

♦ Chris Barbieri, GAC

♦ Jack Jacquet, GAC

♦ Jack Goldsmith, Hebron

♦ Carlos Servellon, Lanier

♦ Daniel Guzman-Mendez, Lanier

♦ Josh Jones, Providence

♦ Liam Coxhead, Wesleyan

GIRLS

Class AAAAAAA All-County

♦ Lauren Sandidge, Archer

♦ Ashley Fuentes, Berkmar

♦ Lilly Babalola, Brookwood

♦ Morgan Bentley, Brookwood

♦ Lauren Swoopes, Brookwood

♦ Abigail Vicencio, Central Gwinnett

♦ Sofia Lara, Collins Hill

♦ Theanna Burnett, Discovery

♦ Nadira Colbert, Duluth

♦ Aubrey Legner, Grayson

♦ Alondra Corona, Meadowcreek

♦ Ari Aronoff, Mill Creek

♦ Kennedy Jackson, Mountain View

♦ Jenny Francis, Norcross

♦ Aliah Kitchens, North Gwinnett

♦ Nieva Gaither, Parkview

♦ Maddy Bondon, Peachtree Ridge

♦ Ireland Bryant, Peachtree Ridge

♦ Carley Canzoneri, Peachtree Ridge

♦ Sydney Gipson, Shiloh

♦ Unique Ward, South Gwinnett

Class AAAAAA-A All-County

♦ Sydney Borgelt, Buford

♦ Maggie Leland, Buford

♦ Danai Chimedza, Dacula

♦ Becky Contreras, Dacula

♦ Micah Bryant, GAC

♦ Madeline Rash, GAC

♦ Payton Johnson, Hebron

♦ Brooke Ouimette, Lanier

♦ Audrey Scoggins, Providence

♦ Lucy Mitchell, Wesleyan

♦ Lindsey Suits, Wesleyan

BOYS/GIRLS

Scholar-Athlete Award

♦ Archer: Zachary Hutzell, Lauren Sandidge

♦ Berkmar: Jorge de Jesus, Devani Rodriguez

♦ Brookwood: Michael Hopf, Hannah Farr

♦ Buford: Caden Tarala, Madison Johnson

♦ Central Gwinnett: John Orukpe, Devon Kennedy

♦ Collins Hill: Marco Suarez, Kaleigh Hutto

♦ Dacula: Tariq Mohammed, DeAundria Turner

♦ Discovery: Jay Santos, Rubi Jaimes

♦ Duluth: Preceiux Siala, Madeline McCurry

♦ GAC: Spencer Yates, Kaitlyn Williams

♦ Grayson: Gabriel Badlu, Ally Shoemaker

♦ Hebron: Jack Goldsmith, Grace Jackson

♦ Lanier: Paolo Zapata, Ashley Armstrong

♦ Meadowcreek: Jerry Cordova, Yamilex Santiago

♦ Mill Creek: Avery Truaz, Jenna Miller

♦ Mountain View: David Quintero, Lea Vermillion

♦ Norcross: Luke Gries, Cecilia Nilsson

♦ North Gwinnett: Parker Pearce, Katie McCormack

♦ Parkview: Matthew Castrillon, Michelle Lapenta

♦ Peachtree Ridge: Drew Fitton, Carley Canzoneri

♦ Providence: Josh Jones, Lara Henry

♦ Shiloh: Kidus Daniel, Isabel Arscott

♦ South Gwinnett: Sekou Agard, Rachel Lindsay

♦ Wesleyan: George Doane, Lexi Jerding

Stay Informed