©Dale Zanine 2019_10_02 00746.JPG

Grayson’s Aaliyah White (2) gets a hit against Archer.

The Gwinnett County Diamond Club celebrated the best in local high school softball at its season-ending banquet last week.

Wesleyan teammates Madison Kerpics (Pitcher of the Year) and Jahni Kerr (Offensive Player of the Year) earned two of the top individual awards, while Grayson’s Aaliyah White was Defensive Player of the Year and Mill Creek’s Dallis Goodnight was Player of the Year.

Mountain View, the Class AAAAAAA state champion, was named Team of the Year, and the Bears’ Mike Cason was voted Coach of the Year. The Program of the Year honor went to Peachtree Ridge.

The club’s hall of fame also welcomed two new members — longtime Dacula coach Tracy Keefer and former Greater Atlanta Christian star pitcher Jessica Coan Crawford.

The club also recognized a number of other award-winners, including its all-county teams. Those selections are as follows:

All-County Teams

Class AAAAAAA South

Faith Barth, Archer

Kaitlyn Moore, Archer

Jordyn Sanders, Archer

Morgan Hall, Brookwood

Danielle Taitt, Brookwood

Kylie Macy, Grayson

Emma Davis, Grayson

Kailyn Jones, Grayson

Faith Lawrence, Norcross

Ann-Margaret Jones, Norcross

Maya Watson, Parkview

Grace Hrustich, Parkview

Megan Gibbs, Parkview

Kaily Collett, Parkview

Ania Polk, Shiloh

Class AAAAAAA North

Madison Spell, Collins Hill

Makenzie Chappell, Collins Hill

Hannah Smith, Mill Creek

Olivia Shaw, Mill Creek

Angelica Gallegos, Mill Creek

Sarah Currie, Mountain View

Hannan Razeq, Mountain View

Kellie Ervin, Mountain View

Lexie Simonton, Mountain View

Amber Reed, North Gwinnett

Grace Connelly, North Gwinnett

Jaylyn Benson, North Gwinnett

Marisa Miller, North Gwinnett

Alex Harris, Peachtree Ridge

Kennedy Harp, Peachtree Ridge

Class AAAAAA-A

Sydney Boulware, Dacula

Ansleigh Hollifield, Buford

Abbi Perkins, Buford

Anabel Adams, Buford

Jin Sileo, Dacula

Erin Watt, Dacula

Faith Vento, GAC

Sydney Deardorff, GAC

Sydney Harris, Hebron

Lauren Cothern, Lanier

Ansley Thompson, Lanier

Sydney Flood, Providence

Hannah Nolan, Providence

Reece Holbrook, Wesleyan

Gracie Taylor, Wesleyan

Scholar-Athlete Award

Archer: Mackenzie Martin

Berkmar: Erica Guevara

Brookwood: Tristan Landers

Buford: Kaitlyn Pickens

Collins Hill: Emily Whitehead

Dacula: Elizabeth Soto

Duluth: Mickey Maxwell

GAC: Nicole Fordree

Grayson: Savannah Haynes

Hebron: Mary Blake Whittington

Lanier: Ansley Thompson

Mill Creek: Taylor Murdock

Mountain View: Hannan Razeq

Norcross: Sierra Blackburn

North Gwinnett: Meaghan Lewis

Parkview: Megan Gibbs

Peachtree Ridge: Riley Hudson

Providence: Ansley Larson

Shiloh: Ania Polk

Wesleyan: Reece Holbrook

August Players of the Month

Archer: Jordyn Sanders, Olivia Craig

Berkmar: Nia Davis, Elizabeth Umanzor

Brookwood: Anna Dover, Leah Palmer

Buford: Kara Taylor, Emmy Hall

Collins Hill: Jordan Pape, Ellie Bridge

Dacula: Jin Sileo, Sydney Boulware

Duluth: Lindsay Robinson, Jenna Carpinello

Grayson: Kylie Macy, Aaliyah White

GAC: Faith Vento, Tatum Lowe

Hebron: Sydney Harris, Layton Morris

Lanier: Alissa Miner, Carly Forrester

Mill Creek: Kathleen Maijala, Helena Nagy

Mountain View: Kellie Ervin, Lexie Simonton

Norcross: Kedzie Howe, Emma O’Dell

North Gwinnett: Amber Reed, Meaghan Lewis

Parkview: Megan Gibbs, Lauren Buchanan

Peachtree Ridge: Madison Strange, Kennedy Harp

Providence: Claire Owens, Maymie DeMayo

Shiloh: Delanyie Hollis, Tahjanee Phillips

South Gwinnett: April Foster, Alexis Sepulveda

Wesleyan: Reece Holbrook, Gracie Taylor

September Players of the Month

Archer: Kailyn James, Taylor Anderson

Berkmar: Jacqueline Perez, Kaitlyn Castillo

Brookwood: Grace Young, Jaryn Gibson

Buford: Taylor Malvin, Riley Reese

Collins Hill: Peyton Fointno, Chloe Sneed

Dacula: Emily Digby, Elizabeth Soto

Duluth: Saria Simmons, Kendall Smiley

Grayson: Skyler Gilbert, Kailyn Jones

GAC: Susanna Lowe, Ally Perez

Hebron: Macy Poisal, Jessie Parish

Lanier: Payton Franklin, Sara Byrum

Mill Creek: Jade Montgomery, Sara Shaw

Mountain View: Ahmari Braden, Kaylee George

Norcross: Bella Krauth, Serenity Starr

North Gwinnett: Riley Jackson, Simone Leonard

Parkview: Ashleigh Lawson, Maya Watson

Peachtree Ridge: Jaylah Jarrell, D’Amani Gadson

Providence: Anna Reeves, Emily O’Connor

Shiloh: Kennedy Gomez, Jada Gaye

Wesleyan: Emma-Kate Means, Elizabeth Bertram

Stay Informed