2019 Gwinnett Daily Post All-County Wrestling

Collins Hill head coach Nate Ethridge, right, shouts instructions to a wrestler Saturday in the Region 6-AAAAAAA Championships at North Gwinnett. (Photo: Will Hammock)

Wrestler of the Year: David Key, Sr., Brookwood

After finishing as state runner-up in Class AAAAAAA at 182 pounds as a junior last season, the senior earned his second individual state championship in three years by taking the 182-pound title. Key finished with a 60-1 record, including winning his weight class at the 2019 Gwinnett County Championships, Area 7-AAAAAAA meet and Class AAAAAAA sectional meet, as well as three other tournaments. He will attend the Naval Academy Prep School in Newport, R.I., after graduation, and plans on eventually transferring to attend and wrestle at the U.S. Naval Academy in Annapolis, Md.

Coach of the Year: Nate Ethridge, Collins Hill

After accumulating more than 500 wins in Michigan, Etheridge had an immediate impact in his first season at Collins Hill, guiding the Eagles to their first Gwinnett County championship since 2008, their first area championship since 2015, and their best finish at the state duals (third) and traditional championships (runner-up) since 2012

FIRST TEAM

106: Nick Corday, Fr., Buford

51-7, Class AAAAA state champion, Gwinnett Co. champion

113: Logan Ashton, Sr., Buford

51-1, Class AAAAA state champion, Gwinnett Co. champion

120: Joey Felix, Jr., Collins Hill

56-7, third at Class AAAAAAA state meet

126: Clint Gilbert, Soph., Collins Hill

43-11, Class AAAAAA state runner-up, Gwinnett Co. champion

132: Elijah Griffin, Jr., Collins Hill

54-13, fourth at Class AAAAAAA state meet, Gwinnett Co. champion

138: Nick Stonecheck, Jr., Buford

145: Rex McDaniel, Jr., North Gwinnett

49-7, Class AAAAAAA state runner-up, Gwinnett Co. runner-up

152: Charlie Darracott, Jr., Buford

51-2, Class AAAAA state runner-up, Gwinnett Co. champion

160: Lucas DeSilva, Jr., Collins Hill

59-1, Class AAAAAAA state champion, Gwinnett Co. champion

160: Blaine Bergey, Jr., Buford

53-1, Class AAAAA state champion, Gwinnett Co. runner-up

170: Garrett Spikes, Jr., Mountain View

49-3, Class AAAAAAA state champion, Gwinnett Co. champion

182: Luke Hennebaul, Sr., Mountain View

32-14, fourth at Class AAAAAAA state meet, Gwinnett Co. runner-up

195: Harrison Spikes, Sr., Mountain View

47-4, third at Class AAAAAAA state meet, Gwinnett Co. champion

220: Justin Oldknow, Sr., Brookwood

58-9, third at Class AAAAAAA state meet, Gwinnett Co. runner-up

285: Tomari Fox, Sr., Collins Hill

37-2, Class AAAAAAA state champion, Gwinnett Co. champion

SECOND TEAM

106: R.J. Aguirre, Sr., Mountain View

113: Mason Askew, Sr., Mountain View

120: Nick Cambria, Soph., Buford

126: Vaughn Williams, Sr., Brookwood

132: Talen Thompson, Soph., Buford

145: Harrison Dearth, Sr., Wesleyan

152: Camden Droualt, Sr., Mountain View

160: Chase Hornsby, Jr., Brookwood

170: Gabriel Lee, Sr., Brookwood

182: Bruce Ferguson, South Gwinnett

195: Anthony Vinson, Sr., Collins Hill

220: Cody Hutchinson, Jr., Collins Hill

285: Kyle Emerson, Sr., Lanier

Stay Informed