2018-19 Gwinnett Daily Post All-County Swimming Team

Sam Mauldin, Aidan Stoffle, Nathan Stoffle and Grant Clark from Brookwood took first place in the Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay at the 2019 Gwinnett High School Swim & Dive Championship. (Photo: Nicole Seitz)

BOYS

Boys Swimmer of the Year: Jake Magahey, Mill Creek, Jr.

State champion in the 500 freestyle with a national high school record, state and county champion in the 200 free, county champion in 100 butterfly

Boys Coach of the Year: Jack Gayle, Brookwood

Led the Broncos to the Class AAAAAAA state championship

First Team

• Shwan Ahn, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

Fifth at state in 200 IM, 100 breaststroke, county champ in 100 breast, county runner-up in 200 IM

• Jacob Budnitz, Norcross, Jr.

State champion in 100 breaststroke, second at county in 100 breast

• Mikael Getahoun, North Gwinnett, Jr.

State champion, third at county in 100 butterfly, fourth at state, third at county in 200 IM

• Carter Januzelli, Norcross, Sr.

Third at state, fourth at county in 100 breaststroke, eighth at state, sixth at county in 200 IM

• Nick Kalenik, Mill Creek, Jr.

Third at state in 500 freestyle, fourth at state and third at county in 200 free

• Evan McInerny, Peachtree Ridge, Jr.

State runner-up, fourth at county in 100 butterfly, third at state, county champ in 200 IM

• Dylan Scott, Brookwood, Sr.

State runner-up, county champion in 500 freestyle, state runner-up in 200 free, county champ in 50 free

• Arion Solomon, Norcross, Sr.

Fourth at state in 50 freestyle and 100 free, county champion in 100 free, third at county in 50 free

• Aidan Stoffle, Brookwood, Sr.

State champion in the 100 freestyle and 100 backstroke, county champion in 100 back, county runner-up in 100 butterfly

• Nathaniel Stoffle, Brookwood, Soph.

State runner-up in 50 freestyle, fourth at state, county runner-up in 100 backstroke, third at county in 200 IM

Second Team

Wesley Carter, Parkview, Jr.

Grant Clark, Brookwood, Jr.

Charlie Fountain, Parkview, Sr.

Luke Han, North Gwinnett, Soph.

Ethan Howe, Norcross, Sr.

Will Mahone, Parkview, Sr.

Xzavier Reiter, Mountain View, Sr.

Aidan Rickaby, GAC, Sr.

Tyler Schroeder, Peachtree Ridge, Fr.

Daniel Tran, Brookwood, Jr.

GIRLS

Girls Swimmers of the Year:

Lily Burke, Brookwood, Soph.

State and county champion in the 100 freestyle and the 200 individual medley

Abigail McCulloh, Parkview, Soph.

State and county champion in the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle

Girls Coach of the Year: Jack Gayle, Brookwood

Led the Broncos to the Class AAAAAAA state championship

First Team

• Caroline Irwin, Buford, Soph.

State champion in 50 freestyle, state, metro runner-up in 100 butterfly

• Chantal Jordan, North Gwinnett, Sr.

State runner-up, county champion in 50 freestyle, fifth at state, third at county in 100 free

• Thien-An Maynard, GAC, Jr.

State runner-up in 100 breaststroke, sixth at state in 200 individual medley

• Savannah Mitchell, GAC, Sr.

State champion in 500 freestyle, third at state in 200 freestyle

• Ashley Neas, Duluth, Sr.

Third at state, county runner-up in 500 freestyle, fifth at state, county runner-up in 200 free

• Jessie Parish, Wesleyan, Fr.

Second at state, Metro champion in 50 freestyle, third at state in 100 butterfly

• Reagan Sweeney, Brookwood, Soph.

Third at state in 100 butterfly, 200 freestyle, third at county in 100 fly, fourth at county in 200 free

• Sarah-Grace Thompson, Mountain View, Jr.

State, county runner-up in 100 freestyle, third at state, county champion in 100 backstroke

• Hannah Wasmuth, Wesleyan, Jr.

State champion, Metro runner-up in 100 backstroke, state runner-up in 200 individual medley

• Abigayle Wood, Collins Hill, Jr.

State, county champion in 100 breaststroke, fourth at state, fifth at county in 200 IM

Second Team

Isabelle Andrews, Mill Creek, Sr.

Juliana Carey, Brookwood, Sr.

Emma Claire Cohen, Brookwood, Sr.

Maddie Cordle, Brookwood, Sr.

Holland Danskin, Norcross, Sr.

Sarah Jahns, Parkview, Sr.

Sarah Livingston, Parkview, Soph.

Courtney Niemann, North Gwinnett, Jr.

Abigail Tashlein, Mill Creek, Jr.

Mia Walters, Mill Creek, Soph.

Stay Informed