DSC_7805.jpg

Dacula’s Becky Contreras (10) weaves through Harrison’s Alexis Scarpinato (9), Delaney Kewin (14) and Taylor Boyle (8) in this year’s Class AAAAAA state championship game.

GWINNETT DAILY POST ALL-COUNTY GIRLS SOCCER

Girls Player of the Year: Nieva Gaither, Parkview, Jr.

Goal Club’s Class AAAAAAA player of the year had a school-record 37 goals along with 11 assists for a Final Four team

Girls Coaches of the Year: Jeff Becker, North Gwinnett

Led the Bulldogs to the Class AAAAAAA state championship

Colleen Foy, Dacula

Led the Falcons to the Class AAAAAA state title, their first state championship

First Team

• Lily Babalola, Brookwood, Sr.

Region midfielder of the year had 13 goals, 12 assists

• Morgan Bentley, Brookwood, Jr.

Holding midfielder also is a track and field state champ

• Maddy Bondon, Peachtree Ridge, Jr.

Anchor of Lions’ defense with 8 shutouts

• Becky Contreras, Dacula, Sr.

Goal Club Player of the Year for AAAAAA-A had 28 goals, 15 assists

• Kendra Davis, Parkview, Jr.

Had 18 goals, 13 assists

• Shannon Hall, North Gwinnett, Sr.

Region defender of year led North’s back line

• Aliah Kitchens, North Gwinnett, Sr.

Led state champs with 20 goals, 10 assists

• Michelle Lapenta, Parkview, Sr.

Anchor of a defense that posted 11 shutouts

• Lucy Mitchell, Wesleyan, Jr.

Powered state champs with 22 goals, 13 assists

• Lauren Sandidge, Archer, Sr.

Region midfielder of the year/center back had 3 goals, 7 assists

• Lauren Swoopes, Brookwood, Jr.

Region goalkeeper of the year had a 0.45 GAA

Second Team

Ari Aronoff, Mill Creek, Jr.

Michaela English, Dacula, Soph.

Hannah Farr, Brookwood, Jr.

Jenny Francis, Norcross, Sr.

Narissa Gaither, Parkview, Soph.

Kelly Hall, North Gwinnett, Soph.

Bree Harvey, Parkview, Sr.

Kennedy Jackson, Mountain View, Jr.

Maggie Leland, Buford, Jr.

Brooke Ouimette, Lanier, Sr.

Kendall Varitek, North Gwinnett, Jr.

Third Team

Stella Allen, Brookwood, Fr.

Ali Amrozowicz, Mill Creek, Jr.

Shea Bonacci, Collins Hill, Jr.

Sydney Borgelt, Buford, Jr.

Ireland Bryant, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

Micah Bryant, GAC, Fr.

Carley Canzoneri, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

Danai Chimedza, Dacula, Sr.

Ashley Cowart, Wesleyan, Jr.

Madeline Rash, GAC, Fr.

Andi Wells, Dacula, Sr.

GWINNETT DAILY POST ALL-COUNTY BOYS SOCCER

Boys Player of the Year: James Williams, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

Goal Club’s Class AAAAAAA player of the year had a school-record 25 goals, finishing his career second in Lions history with 43 goals

Boys Coach of the Year: Billy Coxhead, Wesleyan

Led the Wolves to the Class A Private state championship

First Team

• Kadeem Agard, South Gwinnett, Soph.

Fueled the Comets’ offense with 21 goals

• Sekou Agard, South Gwinnett, Soph.

Center back was voted the Comets’ MVP

• James Akintunde, Mill Creek, Sr.

Playmaker had 8 goals, 5 assists

• Brian Alcantar, Collins Hill, Sr.

Eagles’ standout was region midfielder of the year

• Liam Coxhead, Wesleyan, Sr.

Led the state champs with 20 goals, 11 assists

• Eric Dubon, Meadowcreek, Sr.

Powered Mustangs’ run to the Final Four

• Jack Jacquet, GAC, Sr.

Playmaker was key to the Spartans’ attack

• Rosemond Lekeaka, Mill Creek, Soph.

Speedy threat had 10 goals, 2 assists

• Cristhian Rugamas, Norcross, Sr.

Talented offensive player had 12 goals, 5 assists

• Jason Strambu, Mountain View, Sr.

Led the Bears with 23 goals

• Michael Walsh, North Gwinnett, Sr.

Defensive midfielder also scored a team-high 9 goals

Second Team

Milton Alfaro, Central Gwinnett, Sr.

Paarth Desai, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

Alex Drazic, Discovery, Sr.

Chandler Evans, Mountain View, Sr.

Lino Gudino, Berkmar, Jr.

Satchel Hart, Grayson, Jr.

Zach Hutzell, Archer, Sr.

Jorge Inzunza, Norcross, Sr.

Harbin Ji, Brookwood, Jr.

Joshua Jones, Providence, Sr.

Alec Leake, Parkview, Sr.

Third Team

Chris Barbieri, GAC, Sr.

Ben Brink, North Gwinnett, Jr.

Bernardo Burgos, Buford, Sr.

Andrew Chica, Dacula, Jr.

Abraham Hernandez, Mill Creek, Sr.

Jonathan Laurent, North Gwinnett, Sr.

Alex Lopez, Central Gwinnett, Sr.

Jonathan Lopez, Wesleyan, Jr.

Raphael Mospanyuk, Mountain View, Sr.

Evan Smith, Norcross, Jr.

Russell Young, Archer, Jr.

Stay Informed