BOYS

Player of the Year: Jackson Buchanan, Soph., Buford

The sophomore had no fewer than eight different rounds under 80 this spring, including a 2-under par 70 that earned low medalist honors at the Area 3-AAAAA tournament and a 5-under 67 during the final round of the Class AAAAA state tournament, which combined with a first-round 77 to leave him sixth in the individual standings

Coach of the Year: Bryan Sellers, North Gwinnett

Sellers guided the Bulldogs to the team championship of the Area 4-AAAAAAA tournament at Summit Chase Country Club and a third-place finish at the Class AAAAAAA state tournament at Hamilton Mill Golf Club

FIRST TEAM

Nick Allison, Sr., Buford

tied for 13th at the Class AAAAA state tournament with a 151 (76-75); third in the Area 3-AAAAA tournament with an 80

Jackson Cross, Jr., Lanier

tied for 25th at the Class AAAAAA state tournmament at 153 (76-77); tied for fifth at the Area 2-AAAAAA tournament with a 76

Pierce Garland, Jr., North Gwinnett

tied for 11th at the Class AAAAAAA state tournament at 152 (78-74); fourth at the Area 4-AAAAAAA tournament at 78

Anmol Jhangra, Jr., Brookwood

tied for eighth at the Class AAAAAAA state tournament at 150 (77-73); Area 4-AAAAAAA champion at 73

Will Stakel, Jr., Wesleyan

Area 2-A (Private) champion with a school-record score of 68

Brandon Yau, Sr., Mill Creek

tied for third at the Class AAAAAAA state tournament at 147 (71-76); tied for fifth at the Area 4-AAAAAAA tournament at 80

SECOND TEAM

Matthew Chung, Sr., Mill Creek

Rasmus Eriksson, Sr., North

Bryce Fowler, Sr., North

Preston Harris, Sr., North

Jacob Shepherd, Sr., North

Evan Thompson, Sr., Grayson

GIRLS

Player of the Year: Tess Davenport, Sr., Mill Creek

The senior bounced back from a tough round of 80 in the Area 4-AAAAAAA , which still played her tied for third, to shoot rounds of 73 and 77 at the Class AAAAAAA state tournament, which led the Hawks to a state runner–up finish in the team standings. The recently-graduated senior will play college golf at Vanderbilt

Coach of the Year: David Allen, Mill Creek

Allen led the Hawks to runner-up finishes at both the Area 4-AAAAAAA tournament at Summit Chase Country Club and the Class AAAAAAA state tournament at Chimney Oaks Golf Club in Homer

FIRST TEAM

Alice Acosta, Sr., North Gwinnett

tied for eighth at Class AAAAAAA state tournament at 158 (82-76); Area 4-AAAAAAA runner-up at 79

Sarah Hsu, Sr., Lanier

tied for sixtth at Class AAAAAA state tournament at 153 (75-78); Area 2-AAAAAA champion at 74

Yedam Lee, Soph., Peachtree Ridge

fourth at Class AAAAAAA state tournament at 151 (78-73); Area 4-AAAAAAA champion at 77

Jada Richardson, Soph., Wesleyan

eighth at Class A (Private) state tournament at 164 (84–80); fourth at Area 2-A (Private) tournament at 81

SECOND TEAM

Grace Chung, Fr., Mill Creek

Bridget Hoang, Soph., Peachtree Ridge

Lauren Maher, Sr., North

Georgia Stonecypher, Jr., Mill Creek

Stay Informed

Graduated from GSU in 1990. Have worked in sports journalism for the past 28 years, covering a variety of sports at the Gwinnett Daily News, AJC, Lafayette (La.) Daily Advertiser and Marietta Daily Journal before returning to Gwinnett at the Post in 2007.