_DWZ2002.JPG

Shiloh’s Jazmine Hobson runs the 100-meter dash at the Georgia State High School Track and Field Championships at Berry College.

Runner of the Year: Kimberly Harris, Buford, Jr.

State champion in 200 and 400, as well as two relays

Field Performer of the Year: Jasmine Jones, Greater Atlanta Christian, Jr.

State champion in long jump, 200, 100 hurdles and two relays

Coaches of the Year: Fyrone Davis, Buford

Led Wolves to Class AAAAA state championship

Brad Kinser, GAC

Led Spartans to Class AAA state championship

First Team

100: Jazmine Hobson, Shiloh, Jr.

State champion in 100, 200

200: Trinity Price, Buford, Soph.

Fourth at state in 200, third at state in 400

400: Yasmine George, Grayson, Sr.

Third at state in 400

800: Leah Disher, Parkview, Sr.

Fourth at state in 800

1,600: Brooke Browning, Hebron, Fr.

Fifth at state in 1,600, third at state in 3,200

3,200: Sarah McCartney, Archer, Jr.

Fourth at state in 3,200, eighth at state in 1,600

100 hurdles: Debra Ogundimu, Buford, Jr.

Fourth at state in 100 hurdles

300 hurdles: Chloe Fair, GAC, Jr.

State champion in 300 hurdles, 400, third at state in long jump

High jump: Kendall McDaniel, Grayson, Jr.

Second at state in high jump, eighth at state in long jump

Long jump: Skye Gross, Parkview, Jr.

State champion in long jump

Triple jump: Morgan Bentley, Brookwood, Jr.

State champion in triple jump, third at state in long jump

Pole vault: Kelsey Worthington, North Gwinnett, Sr.

State champion in pole vault

Shot put: Mia Anderson, Mill Creek, Sr.

State champion in shot put

Discus: Elsie Igberaese, Dacula, Sr.

State runner-up in discus, shot put

Second Team

100: Trinity Rossum, Buford, Soph.

200: Tamiia Fuller, Peachtree Ridge, Fr.

400: Nia Hicks, Peachtree Ridge, Soph.

800: MaKenna Hillmer, Brookwood, Jr.

1,600: Caroline Ursprung, North Gwinnett, Sr.

3,200: Makenna Kulzer, North Gwinnett, Jr.

100 hurdles: Nia Scott, Brookwood, Jr.

300 hurdles: Raquel Newkirk, Discovery, Sr.

High jump: Sierra Harrison, North Gwinnett, Soph.

Long jump: Phoenix Armstead, Buford, Sr.

Triple jump: Mya Williams, Lanier, Sr.

Pole vault: Parker Freeman, Brookwood, Jr.

Shot put: Jazmin Robinson, Grayson, Sr.

Discus: Sideeqa Adburrahman, Meadowcreek, Sr.

Stay Informed