Lanier_Boys_Track

Lanier's Zachary Charles (left) leaps over hurdles next to teammate Nahil Perkins in the 300 meter hurdles at the GHSA Track and Field Championships this year. Charles won the 300 hurdles state title and Perkins was runner-up. (Photo: Cory Hancock)

Runner of the Year: Elijah Berry, Shiloh, Sr.

High-point scorer at the Class AAAAAAA state meet, state champion in 800, third at state in 400

Field Performer of the Year: Brian Hauch, Parkview, Sr.

Won the state championship in the pole vault with a Class AAAAAAA state record

Coach of the Year: Devin Jones, Shiloh

Led the Generals to the Class AAAAAAA state championship

First Team

100: Kobe Johnson, Discovery, Sr.

State runner-up in 100

200: Omar Simpson, Shiloh, Sr.

Third at state in 200, second in 400

400: Nick Ramey, Brookwood, Sr.

State champion in 400, fourth in 200

800: Brandon Potra, Hebron, Sr.

State runner-up in 800, fifth in 1,600

1,600: Myles Collins, Archer, Jr.

Third at state in 1,600, second in 3,200

3,200: Chase Condra, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

Fourth at state in 3,200, ninth in 1,600

110 hurdles: Wilson McClain, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

Second at state in 110 hurdles, fifth in 300 hurdles

300 hurdles: Zachary Charles, Lanier, Sr.

State champion in 300 hurdles, third in long jump

High jump: Carlton Bryant, Peachtree Ridge, Jr.

State champion in high jump

Long jump: Roy Dixon, GAC, Sr.

State champion in the long jump

Triple jump: Malik Thompson, Parkview, Jr.

Second at state in triple jump, 10th in long jump

Pole vault: Matthew Stainback, Wesleyan, Sr.

State champion in pole vault

Shot put: Adam Watkins, Dacula, Soph.

State champion shot put, fourth in discus

Discus: Cody Brown, Parkview, Soph.

Third at state in discus

Second Team

100: Nick Fortune, Central Gwinnett, Sr.

200: Chris Scott, Dacula, Jr.

400: Julian Hazen, Mill Creek, Sr.

800: Josiah Harrison, Collins Hill, Sr.

1,600: Tristan Autry, Parkview, Jr.

3,200: Chris Cherono, Grayson, Jr.

100 hurdles: Dakota Thomas, Shiloh, Jr.

300 hurdles: Jaydon Sanford, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

High jump: Kaleb Edwards, Dacula, Soph.

Long jump: Trisstan Weddington, North Gwinnett, Sr.

Triple jump: Zach Hawkins, Grayson, Sr.

Pole vault: Valentino Sorto, North Gwinnett, Soph.

Shot put: Eugene Kim, North Gwinnett, Jr.

Discus: Jalar Holley, Buford, Sr.

Stay Informed