All-Co._Baseball

North Gwinnett's Corey Collins (6) celebrates a home run from earlier this season. The junior catcher is part of the 2019 Gwinnett Daily Post All-County Baseball Team.

2019 GWINNETT DAILY POST ALL-COUNTY BASEBALL

Player of the Year: C Jonathan French, Sr., Parkview

The 6-foot, 200-pound senior catcher was a major force in helping the Panthers win their second straight Class AAAAAAA state championship both at the plate, where he hit .472, with 13 home runs, 62 RBIs, 44 runs scored, 12 doubles, four triples and a 1.613 OPS. The RBIs led Gwinnett County and broke Parkview’s school record, set by Jeff Francoeur in 2001. French was selected in the 30th round of the Major League Baseball First-Year Player Draft, but will more likely play college baseball at Clemson in the fall

Pitcher of the Year: RHP Xander Stephens, Jr.

The 6-foot-2, 205-pound junior right-hander responded well in his first season in the Panthers’ starting rotation, going 10-1 with a 0.68 ERA and 82 strikeouts in 72 innings. Stephens, who is already committed to play college baseball at Georgia Southern, was particularly dominant in the postseason, going 5-0 with a 0.76 ERA and 29 strikeouts in 27 2/3 playoff innings in helping Parkview to its second straight Class AAAAAAA state title

Coach of the Year: Chan Brown, Parkview

The veteran coach guided the Panthers to a 36-4 record and their second straight Class AAAAAAA state championship this spring. Brown has been head coach for five of Parkview’s eight state titles, and has led the program to numerous national rankings, including being named in the top 10 in the most recent national rankings by the National High School Baseball Coaches Association (No. 3), MaxPreps (No. 7) and Perfect Game (No. 9)

FIRST TEAM

POSITION PLAYERS

RHP/IF/DH John Anderson, Jr., Grayson

.404, 6 HR, 42 RBIs, 10 2B, 4 3B, 1.295 OPS, 35 R, 12 SB; 6-3, 2.45 ERA, 48 K, 54 1/3 IP

3B Will Bennett, Jr., North Gwinnett

.356, 4 HR, 37 RBIs, 8 2B, .912 OPS, 30 R, 7 SB

2B Michael Borah, Sr., North Gwinnett

.372, 6 HR, 37 RBIs, 14 2B, 1.084 OPS, 48 R, 13 SB

C Alek Boychuk, Jr., Mill Creek

.304, 5 HR, 34 RBIs, 9 2B, 1 3B, .964 OPS

C Corey Collins Jr., North

.474, 16 HR, 50 RBIs, 15 2B. 1.933 OPS

1B Stephen Hrustich, Sr., Parkview

.396, 10 HR, 47 RBIs, 6 2B. 2 3B, 31 R, 1.254 OPS

CF/RHP Druw Jones, Fr., Wesleyan

.463, 6 HR, 41 RBIs, 4 2B, 1.205 OPS, 27 R, 7 SB; 1-2, 2 saves, 0.84 ERA, 12 K, 8 1/3 IP

IF Will Mize, Sr., Brookwood

.460, 1 HR, 27 RBIs, 9 2B, 5 3B, 1.174 OPS, 33 R

SS Nasim Nunez, Sr., Collins Hill

.345, 1 HR, 13 RBIs, 28 SB, 36 R, 12 2B, 1.052 OPS, .908 fielding pct.

RF Makenzie Pate, Sr., Parkview

.375, 6 HR, 35 RBIs, 9 2B, 3 3B, 55 R, 19 SB

1B Evan Place, Sr., Buford

.476, 2 HR, 46 RBIs, 8 2B, 3 3B, 1.189 OPS, 26 R

RF Josh Shuler, Jr., North Gwinnett

.333, 6 HR, 28 RBIs, 6 2B, 3 3B, 1.093 OPS, 35 R, 20 SB

SS/RHP Garrett Spikes, Jr., Mountain View

.329, 5 HR, 32 RBIs, 6 2B, 4 3B, 1.106 OPS, 20 R; 2-1, 0.37 ERA, 14 K, 19 IP

CF Josh Stinson, Sr., Grayson

.440, 1 HR, 29 RBIs, 12 2B, 2 3B, 1.123 OPS, 35 R, 25 SB

PITCHERS

RHP/SS Bradley Blalock, Sr., Grayson

8-4, 2.05 ERA, 83 K, 51 1/3 IP; .305, 4 HR, 27 RBIs, 7 2B, 2 3B, .981 OPS, 23 R, 12 SB

RHP Gavin Collyer, Sr., Mountain View

4-3, 1.63 ERA, 71 K, 43 IP

RHP Miles Garrett, Jr., Parkview

8-0, 2.17 ERA, 84 K, 67 2/3 IP

RHP Ramsey David, Sr., Buford

9-1, 1.77 ERA, 77 K, 55 1/3 IP

RHP Alex Flood, Sr., Brookwood

10-1, 2.36 ERA, 66 K, 56 1/3 IP

RHP Brandt Pancer, Jr., North Gwinnett

11-1, 1.34 ERA, 84 K, 73 1/3 IP

SECOND TEAM

POSITION PLAYERS

RHP/IF Mason Ashby, Jr., Hebron Christian

IF Cooper Blauser, Fr., Wesleyan

OF Pirmin Brechbuhl, Jr. Greater Atlanta Christian

3B Allan Del Castillo, Sr., Parkview

CF Gary Garrett, Sr., Brookwood

IF Matthew Gill, Jr., Peachtree Ridge

C/RHP Daniel Haab, Jr. Norcross

DH Jake Ludwig, Sr. Lanier

RF Kenny Mallory, Soph., Mountain View

IF/RHP James McCoy, Soph., Wesleyan

SS Jorden Nathaniel, Sr. Archer

C Jack Spyke, Soph., Brookwood

IF Harrison Stogner, Sr., Greater Atlanta Christian

C Charlie Taylor, Jr., Wesleyan

PITCHERS

RHP/IF Jackson Boyd, Jr., Hebron Christian

LHP Bodie Eilertson, Soph., Grayson

SS/RHP Wesley Franklin, Jr, Brookwood

RHP Dylan Lesko, Fr., Buford

RHP/IF Jack Rasmussen, Sr., Peachtree Ridge

RHP Brad Stanley, Sr., Parkview

THIRD TEAM

POSITION PLAYERS

IF/RHP Marcerio Allen, Sr., Dacula

1B/RHP Keaton Anthony, Jr., Mill Creek

LHP/OF Blake Bortak, Jr., Archer

SS Jarrett Burney, Jr., North

RF/RHP Jalen Fulwood, Soph., Wesleyan

CF Gary Garrett, Sr., Brookwood

C/RHP Daniel Haab, Jr. Norcross

RHP/SS Ben Johnson, Jr., Providence Christian

C/3B/OF Andreaus Lewis, Soph., South Gwinnett

OF/RHP Andrew Lewis, Soph., South Gwinnett

SS Shane Lussier, Sr. GAC

RHP/1B Jayden Perrine, Sr., North

RF Jeremiah Smith, Sr., Grayson

CF Austin Turner, Sr., Buford

PITCHERS

RHP Coulson Buchanan, Soph., North

RHP Wyatt Copeland, Jr., Wesleyan

LHP Adam Jones, Soph., Peachtree Ridge

RHP/1B David Jones, Jr., Archer

LHP Cameron Orr, Sr., Parkview

LHP Kyle Sterwerf, Sr., Mill Creek

Stay Informed