Grayson to host Gwinnett senior all-star basketball games Thursday

Discovery's Leslie Nkereuwem (0) dunks the ball during the state playoff game against Tift County Wednesday night at Discovery High School in Lawrenceville. (Photo: Carmen Mandato)

Gwinnett County’s senior basketball talent will be celebrated this week at Grayson, which hosts the county’s annual all-star doubleheader.

The Gwinnett County Senior All-Star Games’ girls matchup is slated for 6 p.m. Thursday, followed by the boys at 8 p.m. Between the two games, the Gwinnett Tipoff Club will present its all-county awards for the 2018-19 season.

The rosters for the games are as follows:

BOYS

Team Cooper

Jalen Benjamin, Meadowcreek

Mekhail Bethea, Dacula

Eric Coleman, Buford

Damian Dunn, Meadowcreek

Marcus Eiken, Hebron

Devin Evans, Duluth

Reco Hallmon, Grayson

Ian Hardy, Discovery

J.D. Kavel, Wesleyan

Hunter McIntosh, GAC

Issa Muhammad, Norcross

Donell Nixon, Buford

Leslie Nkereuwem, Discovery

Kam Oyola, Peachtree Ridge

Ivan Souffrant, Archer

C.J. Walker, Brookwood

Jamiel Wright, Parkview

Team Robinson

Landon Alex, Collins Hill

Nahiem Alleyne, Mountain View

Kahleel Bagley, Central Gwinnett

Shamar Brown, South Gwinnett

Jamir Chaplin, Meadowcreek

Roy Dixon, GAC

Jehloni James, Lanier

Chandler Johnston, North Gwinnett

B.J. Knight, Peachtree Ridge

Kendall Lewis, Shiloh

Hasahnn Reynolds, Discovery

Cam Rowland, Mountain View

Truitt Spencer, Berkmar

Jevon Tatum, Grayson

Brenden Tucker, Dacula

GIRLS

Team Diaz

Amaya Adams, Central Gwinnett

Kiki Adams, Brookwood

Mariah Callaway, Brookwood

Mekala Fuller, Lanier

Madison Gatewood, Archer

Amari Heard, Archer

Aalayah Henry, Parkview

Hanaa Jemal, Shiloh

Nala Lawrence, Lanier

Leah McCoy, South Gwinnett

Kyasia Overstreet, Discovery

Makayla Schymanski, North Gwinnett

Diarra Smith, Central Gwinnett

Alea Spears, Brookwood

Myra Strickland, Norcross

Maya Timberlake, GAC

Team Williams

Yewande Bello, Peachtree Ridge

Kendall Bollmer, Dacula

Ashleigh Boulin, Duluth

Tionna Carter, Norcross

Katherine Fernandez, North Gwinnett

Gabrielle Jester, Parkview

Erika McLeod, Shiloh

Armani Milton, Central Gwinnett

Kayla Mulkey, Mill Creek

Madison Riley, Mill Creek

Morgan Robinson-Nwagwu, Norcross

Arianna Silva, Archer

Kalen Surles, Lanier

Torey Walker, Duluth

Kennedi Williams, GAC

Stay Informed