DSC_0327.JPG

Georgia Sports Writers Association High School Football Rankings

Class AAAAAAA

School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. McEachern (8) 115 2

2. Lowndes (3) 111 1

3. Colquitt County (1) 90 3

4. Grayson 74 4

5. Marietta 73 5

6. Hillgrove 61 6

7. North Gwinnett 47 7

8. Mill Creek 31 9

9. Parkview 29  8

10. Camden County 22 10

Others Receiving Votes: Archer 3, North Paulding 3, Roswell 1

Dropped Out: None

Class AAAAAA

School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Dacula (10) 118 1

2. Harrison (1) 105 3

3. Valdosta 93 4

4. Lee County (1) 71 5

5. Lanier 65  7

6. Allatoona 63 6

7. Coffee 57 2

8. Dalton 29 8

9. Stephenson 26 t9

10. Lee County 16 5

Others Receiving Votes: Mays 7, Houston County 7, Lakeside-Evans 5, South Paulding 2, Northside Warner Robins 2, M.L. King 1

Dropped Out: Houston County

Class AAAAA

School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Buford (8) 115 1

2. Carrollton (3) 100 2

3. Jones County 81 5

4. Dutchtown (1) 80 3

5. Stockbridge 64 6

6. Warner Robins 56 7

7. Kell 39 8

8. Bainbridge 35 4

9. Rome 32 9

10. SW DeKalb 17 10

Others Receiving Votes: Wayne County 6, Veterans 1, Griffin 1, South Effingham 1

Dropped Out: None 

Class AAAA

 School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Cartersville (7) 113 1

2. Woodward Academy (4) 106 2

3. Marist 96 3

4. Sandy Creek (1) 87 4

5. Blessed Trinity 71 5

6. Cairo 57 6

7. Flowery Branch 49 7

8. Denmark 34 8

9. North Oconee 30 9

10. Burke County 10 NR

Others Receiving Votes: West Laurens 7 

Dropped Out: Troup County

Class AAA

School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Peach County (11) 118 1

2. Pierce County (1) 104 2

3. Cedar Grove 97 3

4. Greater Atlanta Christian 82 4

5. Hart County 68 5

6. Jenkins 46 6

7. Jefferson 39 7

8. Calhoun 36 8

9. North Murray 24 9

10. Liberty County 17 NR

Others Receiving Votes: Appling County 9, Pace Academy 8, Benedictine 4, Crisp County 3, Harralson County 3, Lovett 2

Dropped Out: Islands

Class AA

School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Dublin (7) 112

2. Rockmart (5) 109 

3. Callaway 93

4. Hapeville Charter 88

5. Rabun County 76

6. Fitzgerald 54

7. Lamar County 45

8. Union County 29

9. Jeff Davis 24

10. Swainsboro 17 

Others Receiving Votes: Washington County 6, Brooks County 6, Jefferson County 1

Dropped Out: None

Class A (Public)

School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Irwin County (12) 120 1

2. Clinch County 101 3

3. Pelham 100 2

4. Mitchell County 79 4

5. Bowdon 72 5

6. Commerce 65 6

7. Turner County 47 7

8. Manchester 39 8

9. Wilcox County 24 9

10. Trion 11 10

Others Receiving Votes: Lincoln County 5, Johnson County 1 

Dropped Out: None

Class A (Private)

School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Athens Academy (9) 116 1

2. Holy Innocents’ (2) 103 2

3. Darlington (1) 92 3

4. ELCA 87 4

5. Fellowship Christian 73 5

6. Aquinas 63 7

7. Mount de Sales 40 9

8. North Cobb Christian 25 10

9. Prince Avenue 21 6

10. Wesleyan 11 8

Others Receiving Votes: Calvary Day 9, George Walton Academy 8, Christian Heritage 5, Savannah Country Day 2. 

Dropped Out: None

Participating Publications: The Athletic, Gwinnett Daily Post, The Covington News, Times-Georgian, Southern Crescent Buzz, Coweta Score, Cherokee Tribune, Marietta Daily Journal, Savannah Morning News, Tifton Gazette, Walker Messenger, George-Anne.

Stay Informed