102519_GDP_Mill_Creek_MTView_Football_003.JPG

Georgia Sports Writers Association High School Football Rankings

Class AAAAAAA

School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Lowndes 79 (7) 1

2. McEachern 73 (1) 2

3. Grayson 61 4

4. North Gwinnett 52  5

5. Colquitt County 49 3

6. Marietta 42 6

7. Parkview 34 8

8. Mill Creek 20 9

9. Archer 17 10

10. Hillgrove 10 7 

Others Receiving Votes: Milton 3.

Dropped Out: None.

Class AAAAAA

School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Dacula 77 (6) 1

2. Harrison 73 (1) 2

3. Lee County 65 (1) 3

4. Valdosta 52 5

5. Allatoona 46 6

6. Stephenson 37 7

t7. Lanier 26 4

t7. Mays 26 8

9. Coffee 17 9

10. Johns Creek 12 10 

Others Receiving Votes: Lakeside-Evans 8, South Paulding 1. 

Dropped Out: None

Class AAAAA

School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Buford 76 (5) 1

2. Carrollton 75 (3) 2

3. Jones County 60 3

4. Warner Robins 52 4

5. Dutchtown 50 5

6. Rome 39 6

7. Veterans 28 7

8. Southwest DeKalb 27 8

9. Kell 14 9

10. Wayne County 10 10

Others Receiving Votes: Bainbridge 4, Stockbridge 2, Ware County 2, Riverwood 1. 

Dropped Out: None. 

Class AAAA

School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Cartersville 77 (5) 1

2. Woodward Academy 72 (3) 2

3. Blessed Trinity 65 4

4. Sandy Creek 53 5

5. Marist 52 3

6. West Laurens 34 7

7. Cairo 28 8

8. Oconee County 20 NR

9. Carver-Columbus 18 9

10. Flowery Branch 9 10

Others Receiving Votes: North Oconee 5, Denmark 5, Burke County 2. 

Dropped Out: None.

Class AAA

School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Peach County 80 (8) 1

2. Cedar Grove 68 2

3. Pierce County 67 3

4. Greater Atlanta Christian 54 4

5. North Murray 42 5

6. Jefferson 37 6

7. Calhoun 30 7

8. Jenkins 27 8

9. Lovett 14 10

10. Pace Academy 11 NR

Others Receiving Votes: Appling County 4, Liberty County 4, Crisp County 1, Dawson County 1.

Dropped Out: Appling County.

Class AA

School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Dublin 78 (7) 1

2. Rockmart 73 (1) 2

3. Callaway 64 3

4. Rabun County 56 4

5. Hapeville Charter 45 5

6. Union County 35 7

7. Bleckley County 28 9

8. Swainsboro 15 6

9. Thomasville 14 NR

10. Metter 9 NR

Others Receiving Votes: Vidalia 8, Fitzgerald 5, Bremen 5, Pepperell 2, Brooks County 2, Jefferson County 1, Washington County 1, Jeff Davis 1. 

Dropped Out: Washington County, Fitzgerald.

Class A (Public)

School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Irwin County 80 (8) 1

2. Clinch County 71 2

3. Pelham 65 3

4. Mitchell County 56 4

5. Commerce 42 5

6. Lincoln County 41 6

7. Johnson County 27 9

8. Wilcox County 24 8

9. Manchester 18 10

10. Turner County 7 7

Others Receiving Votes: Bowdon 5, Marion County 4.

Dropped Out: None.

Class A (Private)

School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Athens Academy 78 (6) 1 

2. Holy Innocents 71 (2) 2

3. ELCA 52 t3

4. Darlington 50 t3

5. Fellowship Christian 45 5

6. Mount de Sales 32 6

7. Wesleyan 27 7

8. Christian Heritage 23 9

9. Prince Avenue 19 8

10. Savannah County Day 14 NR

Others Receiving Votes: Aquinas 1, Hebron Christian 1, Whitefield Academy 1.

Dropped Out: Aquinas.

Participating Publications: The Athletic, Southern Crescent Buzz, Douglas County Sentinel, Walker Messenger, The George Anne, Marietta Daily Journal, The Covington News, Gwinnett Daily Post.

Stay Informed