083019_GDP_Buford_Jonesboro_Football_007.JPG

Georgia Sports Writers Association High School Football Rankings

Class AAAAAA

(First place votes in parentheses)

School, Points, Last Week 

t1. Colquitt County (5) 95 1

t1.  Marietta (5) 95 2

3. Grayson 71 4

4. McEachern 66 5

5.  Lowndes 64 7

6. Archer 59 6

7. Hillgrove 36 9

8. Parkview 21 3

9. North Gwinnett 16 10

10. Camden County 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Milton 9, Westlake 2, Newton 1

Dropped Out: Milton

Class AAAAAA

(First place votes in parentheses)

School, Points, Last Week 

1. Valdosta (8) 98 2

2. Dacula (1) 84 4

3. Coffee (1) 83 3

4. Harrison 75 5

5. Stephenson 54 6

6. Lee County 53 1

7. Allatoona 43 9

8. Lanier 25 10

9. Dalton 18 NR

10. Houston County 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Northside-Warner Robins 9

Dropped Out: Creekview, Northside-Warner Robins 

Class AAAAA

(First place votes in parentheses)

School, Points, Last Week 

1. Buford (1) 91 4

2. Carrollton (4) 89 1

3. Dutchtown (2) 84 2

4. Bainbridge (3) 82 3

5. Warner Robins 56 5

6. Jones County 53 7

7. Rome 38 6

8. Wayne County 27 8

9. Stockbridge 22 9

10. Kell 13 10

Others receiving votes: Veterans 1, SW Dekalb 1, Ola 2

Dropped out: Clarke Central

Class AAAA

(First place votes in parentheses)

School, Points, Last Week  

1. Cartersville (8) 97 1

2. Woodward Academy (2) 81 6

3. Troup County 77 3

4. Marist 76 t4

5. Sandy Creek 58 t4

6. Blessed Trinity 55 1

7. Cairo 35 7

8. Flowery Branch 27 t10

9. Mary Persons  18 9

10. Denmark 11 t10

Others receiving votes: Thomson 5, North Oconee 5, Burke County 3

Dropped out: St. Pius X

Class AAA

(First place votes in parentheses)

School, Points, Last Week 

1. Peach County 100 (10) 1

2. Cedar Grove 86 2

3. Calhoun 82 3

4. Pierce County 72 4

5. Greater Atlanta Christian 57 5

6. Hart County 39 8

7. Benedictine 35 6

8. Jefferson 23 7

9. Lovett 22 10

10. Jenkins 9 9

Others Receiving Votes: Appling County 8, Pace Academy 5, Morgan County 3, Westminster 3, Fannin County 2, Islands 2, Liberty County 2. 

Dropped out: Pace Academy

Class AA

(First place votes in parentheses)

School, Points, Last Week 

t1. Dublin 93 (5) 1

t1. Rockmart 93 (5) 2

3. Hapeville Charter 78 3

4. Callaway 71 4

5. Washington County 59 5

6. Rabun County 54 6

7. Fitzgerald 30 8

8. Lamar County 23 NR

9. Brooks County 17 7

10. Union County 12 NR

Others Receiving Votes: Swainsboro 7, Dodge County 5, Jeff Davis 3, Douglass 3, Berrien 1.

Dropped out: Dodge County, Swainsboro 

Class A (Public)

(First place votes in parentheses)

School, Points, Last Week 

1. Clinch County 100 (10) 1

2. Irwin County 90 2

3. Pelham 78 4

4. Marion County 71 5

5. Schley County 46 6

6. Mitchell County 45 7

7. Commerce 36 3

8. Manchester 33 10

9. Bowdon 28 NR

10. Trion 12 NR

Others receiving votes: ECI 4, Turner County 4, Taylor County 2, Mount Zion-Carroll 2 

Dropped out: Turner County

Class A (Private)

(First place votes in parentheses)

School, Points, Last Week 

1. ELCA 100 (10) 1

2. Athens Academy 9 2

3. Darlington 78 4

4. Wesleyan 68 7

5. Fellowship Christian 46 6

6. Prince Avenue 41 3

7. Mount Paran 21 8

8. North Cobb Christian 20 10

9. Calvary Day 11 NR

10. George Walton Academy 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Holy Innocents 5, Mount de Sales 4, Trinity Christian 1

Dropped out: Aquinas, Savannah Christian

Participating Publications: The Athletic, Gwinnett Daily Post, Southern Crescent Buzz, Tifton Gazette, Cherokee Tribune, The Covington News,  Coweta Score, Marietta Daily Journal, Savannah Morning News, Walker Messenger.

Stay Informed