101119_GDP_North_MillCreek_FB_003.JPG

Georgia Sports Writers Association High School Football Rankings

Class AAAAAAA

School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Lowndes 66 (3) 2

2. McEachern 64 (3) 1

3. Colquitt County (1) 57 3

4. Marietta 51 5

5. Grayson 45 4

6. North Gwinnett 31 7

7. Hillgrove 30 6

8. Parkview 20 9

9. Camden County 15 10

10. Mill Creek 6 NR

Others Receiving Votes: Archer 5, North Paulding 1 

Dropped Out: None

Class AAAAAA

School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Dacula 68 (5) 1

2. Harrison 63 (2) 2

3. Valdosta 55 3

4. Lee County 47 4

5. Lanier 41 5

6. Allatoona 35 6

7. Dalton 21 8

8. Coffee 19 7

9. Stephenson 13 9

10. Mays 8 NR

Others Receiving Votes: Northside Warner Robins 3, Lakeside-Evans 3, Johns Creek 3, Creekside 1, Creekview 1

Dropped Out: Houston County

Class AAAAA

School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Buford 67 (5) 1 

2. Carrollton 63 (2) 2

3. Jones County 54  3

4. Warner Robins 50  6

5. Dutchtown 42 4

6. Kell 34 7

7. Rome 26 9

8. Stockbridge 16 5

9. Veterans 15 NR

10. SW DeKalb 13 10 

Others Receiving Votes: Union Grove 4, South Effingham 4, Wayne County 4, Bainbridge 3, Ware County 1

Dropped Out: Bainbridge 

Class AAAA

 School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Cartersville 64 (3) 1

2. Woodward Academy 60 (2) 2

3. Marist 58 (1) 3

4. Sandy Creek 49 (1) 4

5. Blessed Trinity 48 5 

6. Flowery Branch 29 7

7. North Oconee 25 9

8. Denmark 22 8

9. Burke County 12 10

10. Cairo 10 6

Others Receiving Votes: West Laurens 5, Carver-Columbus 2, Oconee County 1 

Dropped Out: None

Class AAA

School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Peach County 68 (6) 1

2. Pierce County 61 (1) 2

3. Cedar Grove 58 3

4. Greater Atlanta Christian 48 4

5. North Murray 24 9

t6. Calhoun 22 8

t6. Jefferson 22 7

8. Jenkins 21 6

9. Liberty County 20

10. Hart County 15 5 

Others Receiving Votes: Appling County 12, Pace Academy 7, Lovett 4, Crisp County 3, Haralson County 1  

Dropped Out: None

Class AA

School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Dublin 64 (4) 1

2. Rockmart 63 (3) 2

3. Callaway 55 3

4. Hapeville Charter 52 

5. Rabun County 43 5

6. Fitzgerald 36 6

7. Swainsboro 21 10

8. Union County 20 8

9. Lamar County 13 7

10. Vidalia 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Jeff Davis 7, Washington County 2, Bleckley County 2 

Dropped Out: Jeff Davis

Class A (Public)

School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Irwin County 66 (6) 1

2. Clinch County 60 2

3. Pelham 58 (1) 3

4. Commerce 51 6

5. Bowdon 46 5

6. Mitchell County 38 4 

7. Turner County 28 7

8. Manchester 21 8

9. Wilcox County 15 9

10. Lincoln County 5 NR

Others Receiving Votes: Trion 1

Dropped Out: Trion

Class A (Private)

School, Points, Last Week

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Athens Academy 68 (5) 1

2. Holy Innocents 61 (2) 2

3. Darlington 51 3

4. ELCA 49 4

5. Fellowship Christian 42 5

6. Aquinas 39 6

7. Mount de Sales 23 7 

8. North Cobb Christian 15 8

9. Wesleyan 10 9

10. Prince Avenue 9 8 9

Others Receiving Votes: Christian Heritage 7, Savannah County Day 5, Calvary Day 3, Whitefield Academy 2, Trinity Christian 1 

Dropped Out: None

Participating Publications: Southern Crescent Buzz, Gwinnett Daily Post, Cherokee Tribune,  Marietta Daily Journal, Douglas County Sentinel, The Athletic, Walker Messenger.

Stay Informed