091319_GDP_Grayson_Marietta_Football_021.JPG

Georgia Sports Writers Association High School Football Rankings

AAAAAAA

(First place votes in parentheses)

School Points Last poll

1. Grayson (7) 79 3

2. McEachern 64 4

3. Colquitt County 60 t1

4. Lowndes 58 5

5. Marietta 55 t1

6. Hillgrove 37 7

7. Parkview 19 8

8. North Gwinnett 18 9

9. Camden County 16 10

10. Archer 15 6

Others receiving votes: Mill Creek 11, Milton 5, North Paulding 2 Newton 1, North Cobb 1

Dropped Out: None

Class AAAAAA

(First place votes in parentheses)

School Points Last poll

1. Valdosta (7) 79 1

t2. Dacula 64 2

t2. Coffee 64 3

4. Harrison 56 4

5. Lee County (1) 47 6

6. Allatoona 37 7

t7. Lanier 24 8

t7. Houston County 24 10

9. Dalton 18 9

10. Stephenson 11 5

Others receiving votes: Northside Warner Robins 10 ,Creekview 2, Mays 1, Lovejoy 1, Sprayberry 1

Dropped Out: None

Class AAAAA

(First place votes in parentheses)

School Points Last poll

t1. Buford (3) 72 1

t1. Carrollton (3) 72 2

3.Dutchtown (1) 65 3

4. Bainbridge (1) 58 4

5. Warner Robins 44 5

6. Jones County 38 6

7. Rome 36 7

8. Wayne County 21 8

9. Stockbridge 18 9

10. Kell 6 10

Others receiving votes: SW DeKalb 4, Ola 3

Dropped Out: None

Class AAAA

 (First place votes in parentheses)

School Points Last poll

1. Cartersville (4) 76 1

2. Woodward (3) 67 2

3. Troup County 59 3

t4. Marist 54 4

t4. Sandy Creek (1) 54 5

6. Blessed Trinity 46 6

7. Cairo 33 7

8. Flowery Branch 20 8

t9. Denmark 10 10

t9. North Oconee 9 NR

Others receiving votes: St. Pius X 3, Mary Persons 2, Burke County 2, West Laurens 2, Eastside 1

Dropped Out: Mary Persons

Class AAA

(First place votes in parentheses)

School Points Last poll

1. Peach County 72 (5) 1

2. Calhoun 70 3 (2)

3. Pierce County 62 4

4. Cedar Grove (1) 60 2

5. Greater Atlanta Christian 46 5

6. Hart County 37 6

7. Jefferson 25 8

8. Lovett 23 9

9. Jenkins 16 10

10. Appling County 11 NR

Others Receiving Votes: Pace Academy 7, Islands 3, Benedictine 3, Liberty County 3, Westminster 2,

Dropped out: Benedictine

Class AA

(First place votes in parentheses)

School Points Last poll

1. Dublin 75 (4) t1

2. Rockmart 72 (3) t1

3. Hapeville Charter (1) 61 3

4. Callaway 57 4

5. Washington County 49 5

6. Rabun County 34 6

7. Fitzgerald 33 7

8. Lamar County 23 8

9. Union County 10 10

10. Jeff Davis 5 NR

Others Receiving Votes: Brooks County 3, Douglass 2, Swainsboro 1, Heard County 2, Temple 1, Thomasville 1

Dropped Out: Brooks County

Class A (Public)

(First place votes in parentheses)

School Points Last poll

1. Clinch County 80 (8) 1

2. Irwin County 71 2

3. Pelham 62 3

4.Marion County 59 4

5. Mitchell County 39 6

6. Commerce 38 7

7. Bowdon 32 9

8. Turner County 12 NR

9. Trion 17 10

10.Manchester 7 8

Others receiving votes: Schley County 7, Charlton County 5, Taylor County 4, Wilcox county 4, Mount Zion-Carroll 2, Emmanuel Co. Institute 1

Dropped Out: Schley County

Class A (Private)

(First place votes in parentheses)

School Points Last poll

1. ELCA 80 (8) 1

2. Athens Academy 72 2

3. Darlington 58 3

4. Wesleyan 49 4

5. Fellowship Christian 43 5

6. Prince Avenue 38 6

7. Mount Paran Christian 27 7

8. Aquinas 24 NR

9. North Cobb Christian 20 8

10. Holy Innocents’ 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Mount de Sales 10, Savannah Christian 2, Calvary Day 2, Trinity Christian 1

Dropped out: George Walton, Calvary Day

Participating Publications: Gwinnett Daily Post, The Athletic, The Covington News, Southern Crescent Buzz, Marietta Daily Times, Cherokee Tribune, Walker Messenger, Times-Georgian.

Stay Informed