GHSA_logo_5_7

The Georgia High School Association’s Executive Committee met Monday and approved the final reclassification and region arrangements for the 2022-23 and 2023-24 school years.

Below is a list of how 456 high schools were placed into regions for the next two-year cycle in athletics and other GHSA-sponsored activities:

Class AAAAAAA

1-AAAAAAA (5)

Camden County

Colquitt County

Lowndes

Richmond Hill

Valdosta

2-AAAAAAA (5)

Campbell

Carrollton

East Coweta

Pebblebrook

Westlake

3-AAAAAAA (5)

Harrison

Hillgrove

Marietta

McEachern

North Paulding

4-AAAAAAA (6)

Archer

Brookwood

Grayson

Newton

Parkview

South Gwinnett

5-AAAAAAA (6)

Cherokee

Kennesaw Mountain

North Cobb

Osborne

Walton

Wheeler

6-AAAAAAA (6)

Denmark

Forsyth Central

Lambert

Milton

South Forsyth

West Forsyth

7-AAAAAAA (7)

Berkmar

Discovery

Duluth

Meadowcreek

Norcross

North Gwinnett

Peachtree Ridge

8-AAAAAAA (6)

Buford

Central Gwinnett

Collins Hill

Dacula

Mill Creek

Mountain View

Class AAAAAA

1-AAAAAA (6)

Houston County

Lee County

Northside, Warner Robins

Thomas County Central

Tift County

Veterans

2-AAAAAA (7)

Brunswick

Effingham County

Evans

Glynn Academy

Grovetown

Lakeside, Evans

South Effingham

3-AAAAAA (8)

Alcovy

Forest Park

Jonesboro

Lovejoy

Morrow

Mundy's Mill

Rockdale County

Woodward Academy

4-AAAAAA (7)

Dunwoody

Lakeside, DeKalb

Marist

North Atlanta

Riverwood

South Cobb

St. Pius X

5-AAAAAA (8)

Alexander

Douglas County

East Paulding

Hughes

New Manchester

Newnan

Paulding County

South Paulding

6-AAAAAA (7)

Allatoona

Creekview

Etowah

River Ridge

Rome

Sequoyah

Woodstock

7-AAAAAA (8)

Alpharetta

Blessed Trinity

Innovation Academy*

Johns Creek

Lassiter

Pope

Roswell

Sprayberry

8-AAAAAA (7)

Apalachee

Gainesville

Habersham Central

Jackson County

Lanier

North Forsyth

Shiloh

Class AAAAA

1-AAAAA (6)

Bradwell Institute

Coffee

Greenbrier

Jenkins

Statesboro

Ware County

2-AAAAA (7)

Dutchtown

Eagle's Landing

Jones County

Locust Grove

Ola

Union Grove

Warner Robins

3-AAAAA (5)

Drew

Harris County

McIntosh

Northgate

Northside, Columbus

4-AAAAA (7)

Arabia Mountain

Chamblee

Cross Keys

Decatur

Lithonia

M. L. King

Tucker

5-AAAAA (9)

Banneker

Chapel Hill

Creekside

Jackson, Atlanta

Lithia Springs

Mays

Midtown

Tri-Cities

Villa Rica

6-AAAAA (7)

Cambridge

Centennial

Chattahoochee

Greater Atlanta Christian

Kell

North Springs

Northview

7-AAAAA (6)

Calhoun

Cartersville

Cass

Dalton

Hiram

Woodland, Cartersville

8-AAAAA (7)

Clarke Central

Eastside

Flowery Branch

Heritage, Conyers

Jefferson

Loganville

Winder-Barrow

Class AAAA

1-AAAA (5)

Bainbridge

Cairo

Hardaway

Shaw

Westover

2-AAAA (7)

Baldwin

Griffin

Howard

Perry

Spalding

West Laurens

Westside, Macon

3-AAAA (6)

Benedictine

Burke County

Islands

New Hampstead

Southeast Bulloch

Wayne County

4-AAAA (8)

Fayette County

LaGrange

North Clayton

Riverdale

Starr's Mill

Trinity Christian

Troup County

Whitewater

5-AAAA (8)

Hampton

Lovett

Luella

McDonough

Mt. Zion, Jonesboro

Pace Academy

Stockbridge

Woodland, Stockbridge

6-AAAA (9)

Clarkston

Druid Hills

Hapeville

Holy Innocents'

Miller Grove

Southwest DeKalb

Stephenson

Stone Mountain

Westminster

7-AAAA (6)

Cedartown

Central, Carroll

Heritage, Catoosa

Northwest Whitfield

Sonoraville

Southeast Whitfield

8-AAAA (11)

Cedar Shoals

Cherokee Bluff

Chestatee

East Forsyth

East Hall

Johnson, Gainesville

Madison County

North Hall

North Oconee

Seckinger

Walnut Grove

Class AAA

1-AAA (6)

Carver, Columbus

Columbus

Crisp County

Dougherty

Monroe

Thomasville

2-AAA (5)

Jackson

Mary Persons

Peach County

Pike County

Upson-Lee

3-AAA (9)

Beach

Calvary Day School

Groves

Johnson, Savannah

Liberty County

Long County

Savannah Christian

Savannah Country Day

St. Vincent's Academy*

4-AAA (6)

Cross Creek

Harlem

Hephzibah

Morgan County

Richmond Academy

Salem

5-AAA (4)

Carver, Atlanta

Cedar Grove

Douglass, Atlanta

Sandy Creek

6-AAA (8)

Adairsville

Bremen

Coahulla Creek

Gordon Lee

LaFayette

Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe

Ridgeland

Ringgold

7-AAA (7)

Dawson County

Gilmer

Lumpkin County

Pickens

Wesleyan

West Hall

White County

8-AAA (6)

Franklin County

Hart County

Hebron Christian Academy

Monroe Area

Oconee County

Stephens County

Class AA

1-AA (7)

Berrien

Cook

Dodge County

Fitzgerald

Jeff Davis

Sumter County

Worth County

2-AA (8)

ACE Charter

Central, Macon

Jordan

Kendrick

Northeast Rutland

Southwest

Spencer

3-AA (8)

Appling County

Brantley County

Pierce County

Savannah Arts Academy*

Tattnall County

Toombs County

Vidalia

Windsor Forest

4-AA (11)

Butler

Davidson Fine Arts*

Glenn Hills

Johnson, Augusta*

Josey

Laney

Putnam County

Technical Career Magnet*

Thomson

Washington County

Westside, Augusta

5-AA (8)

Callaway

Columbia

Eagle's Landing Christian

Elite Scholars Academy*

Landmark Christian

McNair

Redan

Towers

6-AA (10)

B.E.S.T Academy

Coretta Scott King Academy*

Drew Charter School*

KIPP Atlanta Collegiate

Mt. Paran Christian

North Cobb Christian

South Atlanta

Therrell

Walker

Washington

7-AA (7)

Fannin County

Gordon Central

Haralson County

Model

Murray County

North Murray

Rockmart

8-AA (6)

Athens Academy

Banks County

East Jackson

Fellowship Christian

Providence Christian

Union County

Class A, Division 2

1-A (13)

Baconton

Baker County*

Calhoun County

Early County

Miller County

Mitchell County

Pataula Charter

Quitman County*

Randolph-Clay

Seminole County

Southwest Georgia STEM*

Stewart County

Terrell County

2-A (6)

Atkinson County

Charlton County

Clinch County

Echols County*

Lanier County

Turner County

3-A (8)

Emanuel County Institute

Jenkins County

McIntosh County Academy

Montgomery County

Portal

Savannah Classical Academy*

Savannah Early College*

Steam Academy*

4-A (6)

Dooly County

Hawkinsville

Telfair County

Treutlen

Wheeler County

Wilcox County

5-A (7)

Georgia Academy for Blind*

Georgia Military College

Glascock County

Hancock Central

Johnson County

Twiggs County

Wilkinson County

6-A (11)

Central, Talbotton

Chattahoochee County

Furlow Charter*

Greenville

Macon County

Manchester

Marion County

Rainey-McCullers*

Schley County

Taylor County

Webster County*

7-A (13)

Atlanta Classical*

Ben Franklin Academy*

Bowdon

Christian Heritage

DeKalb School of the Arts*

Excel Christian*

Fulton Leadership Academy*

Georgia School for Deaf*

Greenforest Christian*

Mt. Zion, Carroll

Southwest Atlanta Christian*

W. D. Mohammed*

Woody Gap*

8-A (10)

Aquinas

Georgia Fugees Academy*

Greene County

GSIC*

Lake Oconee Academy

Lincoln County

Taliaferro County*

Towns County

Warren County

Washington-Wilkes

Class A, Division 1

1-A (4)

Bacon County

Brooks County

Irwin County

Pelham

2-A (5)

Bleckley County

Dublin

East Laurens

Jefferson County

Swainsboro

3-A (6)

Bryan County

Claxton

Metter

Savannah

Screven County

Woodville-Tompkins*

4-A (4)

Crawford County

Heard County

Lamar County

Temple

5-A (5)

Jasper County

Oglethorpe County

Prince Avenue Christian

Social Circle

Stilwell Arts*

6-A (10)

Atlanta International*

Galloway*

King's Ridge

Mount Vernon

Mt. Bethel Christian*

Mt. Pisgah Christian

Paideia*

St. Francis

Weber School*

Whitefield Academy

7-A (8)

Armuchee

Chattooga

Coosa

Dade County

Dalton Academy*

Darlington

Pepperell

Trion

8-A (6)

Athens Christian

Barrow*

Commerce

Elbert County

Rabun County

Tallulah Falls*

*School not playing football

Stay Informed

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Please log in, or sign up for a new, free account to read or post comments.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.