DSC_0017.JPG

The Gwinnett Football League held its season-ending Cheer Off on Sunday, crowning the best youth cheerleading teams from the 2019 season.

The all-day event, hosted at Infinite Energy Arena, featured 114 youth teams from parks around Gwinnett and almost 1,800 young cheerleaders in divisions from first and second grade through eighth grade.

The teams who placed at the event are as follows:

First/Second Grade, Small Division

1. Norcross

2. Duluth

3. Lawrenceville

First/Second Grade, Medium Division

1. North Gwinnett

2. Peachtree Ridge

3. Grayson

4. Dacula

First/Second Grade, Large Division

1. Archer

2. Buford

3. Mill Creek

4. Brookwood

Third Grade, Small Division

1. South Gwinnett

2. Collins Hill

3. North Gwinnett

4. Lanier

Third Grade, Medium Division

1. Grayson

2. Dacula

3. Mountain View

Third Grade, Large Division

1. Brookwood

2. Mill Creek

Fourth Grade, Small Division

1. Dacula

2. South Gwinnett

3. Shiloh

Fourth Grade, Medium Division

1. North Gwinnett

2. Brookwood

3. Norcross

4. Collins Hill

Fourth Grade, Large Division

1. Mill Creek

2. Archer

3. Buford

Fifth Grade, Small Division

1. Norcross

2. North Gwinnett

3. Shiloh

4. Collins Hill

Fifth Grade, Medium Division

1. Brookwood

2. Grayson

3. Mountain View

4. Lawrenceville

Fifth Grade, Large Division

1. Mill Creek

2. Archer

Sixth Grade, Small Division

1. South Gwinnett

2. Peachtree Ridge

3. Parkview

Sixth Grade, Medium Division

1. Lawrenceville

2. Dacula

3. Buford

4. Brookwood

Sixth Grade, Large Division

1. Mill Creek

2. Grayson

3. North Gwinnett

Seventh Grade, Small Division

1. Archer

2. Norcross

3. Mountain View

4. Peachtree Ridge

Seventh Grade, Medium Division

1. Lanier

2. Duluth

3. Grayson

4. Lawrenceville

Seventh Grade, Large Division

1. Mill Creek

2. North Gwinnett

Eighth Grade, Small Division

1. Duluth

2. Lawrenceville

3. Norcross

4. Shiloh

5. Mountain View

Eighth Grade, Medium Division

1. Brookwood

2. Dacula

3. Collins Hill

4. Lanier

5. Parkview

Eighth Grade, Large Division

1. North Gwinnett

2. Grayson

3. Buford

Eighth Grade, Extra Large Division

1. Mill Creek

2. Peachtree Ridge

3. Archer

Stay Informed