ATLANTA — Brookwood’s boys and girls were the team story in their respective divisions of the Georgia High School Association’s Class AAAAAA-AAAAAAA state swimming championships Saturday at Georgia Tech’s McAuley Aquatic Center.

The Broncos boys won their fourth straight Class AAAAAAA title, riding two individual state championships from Aidan Stoffle and two relay championships to 359 points and a comfortable margin over runner-up Lambert’s total of 266.

Meanwhile, the Brookwood girls put up 349 points behind a pair of individual titles from Lily Burke, plus one from the 400-yard relay team, to collect their second straight AAAAAAA trophy, and win the combined meet outright, ahead of combined runner-up Centennial (281) and AAAAAAA runner-up Parkview (274.50).

The wins mark the second straight year Brookwood swept both divisions.

“The boys and girls kind of traded places (from last year),” Brookwood coach Jack Gayle said. “Last year, the girls had to fight and claw their way to the state championship. This year, I really think the boys had to fight for it.”

Stoffle helped get things started right for the Broncos, combining with younger brother Nathaniel Stoffle, Grant Clark and Sam Mauldin to win the first event of the day, the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 1:32.46.

Stoffle then took the 100 freestyle and 100 backstroke events later in the meet, and ended things by teaming with Dylan Scott, Maudlin and Roman Gibbs to win the 400 free relay.

Brookwood’s girls were paced by Burke’s individual championships in the 200 individual medley and 100 free, while the sophomore teamed up with Maddie Cordle, Emma Claire Cohen and Reagan Sweeney to take the 400 free relay to close out their team title.

The individual story of the meet was Mill Creek’s Jake Magahey, who took home state titles in the 200 and 500 freestyle events, and finished some business he started last year in the latter.

After setting a new state record a year ago, the Hawks’ junior not only obliterated his own mark, but also set a new national high school record in the process with his time of 4:15.63, breaking Jeff Kostoff’s 36-year-old record of 4:16.39 by 79-hundredths of a second.

“Recently, I put in a lot of good training (in the 500 free) to get ready,” Magahey said. “I’ve stepped up my game from last season, but I wasn’t sure I would be fast enough.”

Abigail McCulloh of Parkview matched Burke’s feat with individual state titles in the 200 free and 500 free, while Collins Hill’s Abigayle Wood (100 breaststroke) and North Gwinnett’s 200 medley relay team of Joyce Kim, Caroline Izaguirre, Courtney Niemann and Chantal Jordan also won AAAAAAA state titles.

Other Gwinnett boys Class AAAAAAA state title winners included North’s Mikael Getahoun in the 100 free, Norcross’ Jacob Budnitz in the 100 breaststroke and the Blue Devils’ 200 free relay team of Ethan Howe, Jacob Budnitz, Carter Januzelli, Arion Solomon. GAC, Wesleyan finish strong in Class A-AAA

Both the boys and girls teams from Greater Atlanta Christian and Wesleyan had a strong day in the Class A-AAAAA meet earlier in the day.

GAC finished as runner-up to champion Westminster in the girls competition with 273 points, while Wesleyan placed fourth with 227 points.

In the boys division, Wesleyan took third with 205.5 points, followed closely by GAC, which took fourth with 179 points.

GAC’s girls were paced by Sarah Mitchell, who won the 500 freestyle with a time of 4:56.67 and combined with Thien-An Maynard, Caroline Khan and Mitsue Ostapiuk to take first in the 200 medley relay in a time of 1:46.64.

Wesleyan got a championship by Hannah Wasmuth in the 100 backstroke to lead the way.

Mitchell also placed third individually in the 200 free, while Wasmuth was state runner-up in the 200 individual medley.

Also with state runner-up finishes on the day were Wesleyan’s Jessie Parish (50 freestyle) and the Wolves’ 200 medley relay team of Wasmuth, Carson Schiller, Parish and Amber Mathis, plus GAC’s Thien-An Maynard (100 breaststroke).

While there were no Wesleyan or GAC boys to win a state championship or finish as runner-up, several Wolves and Spartans did have as strong meet.

Among those were a third-place finish by GAC’s third-place 200 free relay team of Aidan Rickaby, Seth McGaughey, Pierson Read, and Kevin Hood, plus Wesleyan’s 200 free relay team of Brian Sinclair, Luke Schiller, Jack Godfrey and Christopher Harrell, which placed fourth, as did the Wolves’ 400 free relay team of Sinclair, Jack Godfrey, Colton Villa and Harrell.

Rickaby also teamed with GAC teammates Will Trocchi, Hood and McGaughey to take fourth in the 200 medley relay.

Irwin leads a big day for Buford’s girls

Caroline Irwin had a huge day in the A-AAAAA meet.

She took home a state title in the 50 free in a time of 24.19 seconds and finishing as state runner-up in 100 butterfly in 54.82 seconds, plus being part of two state-placer relay teams in helping the Wolves girls to a sixth-place finish in the team competition of the Class AAAA-AAAAA subdivision.

Katherine Alsobrook was also an individual state runner-up after finishing second in the 500 free in a time of 5:21.47.

GHSA State Swimming Championships

Saturday

at Georgia Tech

Class A-AAA

GIRLS

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

FIRST PLACE

Greater Atlanta Christian, 200-yard medley relay, (Savannah Mitchell, Thien-An Maynard, Caroline Khan, Mitsue Ostapiuk), 1:46.64

Savannah Mitchell, GAC, 500 freestyle, 4:56.67

Hannah Wasmuth, Wesleyan, 100 backstroke, 56.49

SECOND PLACE

Wesleyan, 200 medley relay, (Hannah Wasmuth, Carson Schiller, Jessie Parish, Amber Mathis), 1:50.79

Hannah Wasmuth Wesleyan, 200 individual medley, 2:05.56

Jessie Parish, Wesleyan, 50 freestyle, 24.07

Thien-An Maynard, GAC, 100 breaststroke, 1:03.72

GAC (Savannah Mitchell, Thien-An Maynard, Mitsue Ostapiuk, Caroline Khan), 200 free relay, 1:36.86

THIRD PLACE

Savannah Mitchell, GAC, 200 free, 1:50.83

Jessie Parish, Wesleyan, 100 butterfly, 56.73

FOURTH PLACE

Wesleyan (Anna Rae Copeland, Jessie Parish, Amber Mathis, Carson Schiller), 200 free relay, 1:42.18

Wesleyan (Amber Mathis, Caroline Willis, Lindsay Rappe, Hannah Warmth), 400 free relay, 3:51.32

FIFTH PLACE

GAC (Jenna Jackovich, Sarah Olson, Grace Perry, Gia-An Maynard), 400 free relay, 3:52.78

SIXTH PLACE

Thien-An Maynard, GAC, 200 IM, 2:11.74

SEVENTH PLACE

Caroline Khan, GAC, 100 free, 53.90

TEAM RESULTS

1. Westminster 445

2. GAC 273

3. Jefferson 232

4. Wesleyan 227

5. Calhoun 196

BOYS

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

THIRD PLACE

Greater Atlanta Christian (Aidan Rickaby, Seth McGaughey, Pierson Read, Kevin Hood), 200 freestyle relay, 1:30.72

FOURTH PLACE

GAC ((Will Trocchi, Kevin Hood, Aidan Rickaby, Seth McGaughey), 200 medley relay, 1:39.84

Aidan Rickaby, GAC, 200 individual medley, 1:57.05

Wesleyan (Brian Sinclair, Luke Schiller, Jack Godfrey, Christopher Harrell), 200 free relay, 1:31.00

Wesleyan (Brian Sinclair, Jack Godfrey, Colton Villa, Christopher Harrell), 400 free relay, 3:20.60

FIFTH PLACE

Wesleyan (Ian Venkatesan, Isaiah Erb, Colton Villa, Christopher Harrell), 200 medley relay, 1:39.96

Christopher Harrell, Wesleyan, 50 free, 21.83

GAC (Davis Keller, Alex Wright, Alex Winsness, Seth McGaughey), 400 free relay, 3:25.45

SEVENTH PLACE

Aidan Rickaby, GAC, 100 butterfly, 52.28

Isaiah Erb, Wesleyan, 100 breaststroke, 59.70

EIGHTH PLACE

Trey Carter, GAC, 500 free, 4:59.60

Kevin Hood, GAC, 100 breaststroke, 59.85

TEAM RESULTS

1. Westminster 572

2. Calhoun 215

3. Wesleyan 205.5

4. GAC 179

5. Atlanta International 176

Class AAA-AAAAA

GIRLS

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

FIRST PLACE

Caroline Irwin, Buford, 50 freestyle, 24.19

SECOND PLACE

Caroline Irwin, Buford, 100 butterfly, 54.82

Katherine Alsobrook, Buford, 500 free, 5:21.47

SIXTH PLACE

Buford (Hannah Barnard, Amelia Barnard, Avery Shoemaker, Caroline Irwin), 200 free relay, 1:42.57

SEVENTH PLACE

Buford (Caroline Irwin, Hannah Barnard, MaryGrey Shaginaw, Amelia Barnard), 200 medley relay, 1:53.37

EIGHTH PLACE

Avery Shoemaker, Buford, 500 free, 5:29.57

TEAM RESULTS

1. Chamblee 262

2. St. Pius X 256

3. Columbus 255

4. Starr’s Mill 222

5. Decatur 218

6. Buford 196

BOYS

TEAM RESULTS

1. St. Pius X 580

2. Chamblee 409

3. Oconee Co. 407

4. Starr’s Mill 397.50

5. Blessed Trinity 388

17. Buford 50

Class AAAAAA

GIRLS

TEAM RESULTS

1. Centennial 281

2. Alpharetta 221

3. Harrison 194

4. Dunwoody 164

5. Cambridge 162

16. Dacula 34

BOYS

TEAM RESULTS

1. Johns Creek 476.50

2. Dalton 399

3. Alpharetta 348

4. Pope 224.50

5. Dunwoody 219

19. Dacula 13

Class AAAAAAA

GIRLS

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

FIRST PLACE

North Gwinnett (Joyce Kim, Caroline Izaguirre, Courtney Niemann, Chantal Jordan), 200-yard medley relay, 1:47.41

Abigail McCulloh, Parkview, 200 freestyle, 1:49.04

Lily Burke, Brookwood, 200 individual medley, 2:02.30

Lily Burke, Brookwood, 100 free, 51.18

Abigail McCulloh, Parkview, 500 free, 4:48.21

Abigayle Wood, Collins Hill, 100 breaststroke, 1:04.25

Brookwood (Maddie Cordle, Emma Claire Cohen, Reagan Sweeney, Lily Burke), 400 free relay, 3:29.39

SECOND PLACE

Brookwood (Juliana Carey, Kaylee McLester, Reagan Sweeney, Katelyn Morris), 200 medley relay, 1:47.87

Chantal Jordan, North, 50 free, 23.75

Sarah Thompson, Mountain View, 100 free, 51.74

Brookwood (Maddie Cordle, Emma Claire Cohen, Katelyn Morris, Lily Burke), 200 free relay, 1:36.82

Parkview (Abigail McCulloh, Maggie Nguyen, Sarah Livingston, Sarah Jahns), 400 free relay, 3:33.02

THIRD PLACE

Reagan Sweeney, Brookwood, 200 free, 1:51.36

Courtney Niemann, North, individual medley, 2:07.18

Reagan Sweeney, Brookwood, 100 free, 56.39

Ashley Neas, Duluth, 500 free, 4:52.74

Parkview (Abigail McCulloh, Sarah Livingston, Delaney Carlton, Sarah Jahns), 200 free relay, 1:37.30

Sarah Thompson, Mountain View, 100 backstroke, 57.48

FOURTH PLACE

Mia Walters, Mill Creek, 200 free, 1:52.75

Abigayle Wood, Collins Hill, 200 IM, 2:08.08

Melody Giberson, Duluth, 50 free, 24.10

Mia Walters, Mill Creek, 100 butterfly, 56.93

Holland Danskin, Norcross, 100 free, 52.21

Sarah Jahns, Parkview, 500 free, 5:01.22

North (Courtney Niemann, Hannah Deedy, Caroline Izaguirre, Chantal Jordan), 200 free relay, 1:39.21

Abigail Tashlein, Mill Creek, 100 backstroke, 57.65

Caroline Izaguirre, North, 100 breaststroke, 1:05.69

FIFTH PLACE

Ashley Neas, Duluth, 200 free, 1:53.30

Juliana Carey, Brookwood, 200 IM, 2:08.46

Chantal Jordan, North, 100 free, 52.56

SIXTH PLACE

Emma Claire Cohen, Brookwood, 200 free, 1:53.95

Abigail Tashlein, Mill Creek, 200 IM, 2:08.79

Sarah Livingston, Parkview, 100 free, 52.57

Sarah Livingston, Parkview, 100 backstroke, 58.24

Mill Creek (Isabelle Andrews, Jordan Hildebrand, Mia Walters, Abigail Tashlein), 400 free relay, 3:35.66

SEVENTH PLACE

Mill Creek (Abigail Tashlein, Sydney Tashlein, Isabelle Andrews, Jordan Hildebrand), 200 medley relay, 1:49.37

Sarah Jahns, Parkview, 200 free, 1:54.05

Isabelle Andrews, Mill Creek, 100 free, 57.56

Juliana Carey, Brookwood, 100 backstroke, 58.32

Holland Danskin, Norcross, 100 breaststroke, 1:07.02

EIGHTH PLACE

Nikoletta Holt, Peachtree Ridge, 200 IM, 2:10.87

Maddie Cordle, Brookwood, 100 free, 53.25

Jenna Taylor, Mountain View, 500 free, 5:05.16

Duluth (Ashley Neas, Amelia Hildebrand, Molly Botting, Melody Giberson), 200 free relay, 1:40.51

Courtney Niemann, North, 100 breaststroke, 1:07.06

TEAM RESULTS

1. Brookwood 349

2. Parkview 274.50

3. South Forsyth 241

4. Walton 233.50

5. North Gwinnett 222

6. Mill Creek 204

7. Kennesaw Mountain 197.50

8. Lambert 185

9. Lassiter 171

10. Roswell 138.5

11. Duluth 127

14. Norcross 199

17. Mountain View 80

19. Collins Hill 77

25. Peachtree Ridge 25

28. Discovery 16

30. Shiloh 13

31. Central Gwinnett 9

BOYS

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

FIRST PLACE

Brookwood (Nathaniel Stoffle, Grant Clark, Aidan Stoffle, Sam Mauldin), 200-yard medley relay, 1:32.46

Jake Magahey, Mill Creek, 200 freestyle, 1:39.77

Mikael Getahoun, North Gwinnett, 100 free, 49.89

Aidan Stoffle, Brookwood, 100 free, 44.05

*#Jake Magahey, Mill Creek, 500 free, 4:15.63

Norcross (Ethan Howe, Jacob Budnitz, Carter Januzelli, Arion Solomon), 200 free relay, 1:25.28

Aidan Stoffle, Brookwood, 100 backstroke, 47.62

Jacob Budnitz, Norcross, 100 breaststroke, 56.37

Brookwood (Dylan Scott, Sam Maudlin, Roman Gibbs, Aidan Stoffle), 400 free relay, 3:05.32

SECOND PLACE

Dylan Scott, Brookwood, 200 freestyle, 1:39.79

Nathaniel Stoffle, Brookwood, 50 free, 21.04

Evan McInerny, Peachtree Ridge, 100 butterfly, 50.35

Dylan Scott, Brookwood, 500 free, 4:32.22

Brookwood (Nathaniel Stoffle, Daniel Tran, Roman Gibbs, Daniel Scott), 200 free relay, 1:25.46

THIRD PLACE

Norcross (Carter Januzelli, Jacob Budnitz, Arion Solomon, Ethan Howe), 200 medley relay, 1:34.13

Evan McInerny, Peachtree Ridge, 200 individual medley, 1:50.80

Nicholas Kalenik, Mill Creek, 500 free, 4:36.56

Carter Januzelli, Norcross, 100 breaststroke, 57.75

FOURTH PLACE

Nicholas Kalenik, Mill Creek, 200 free, 1:41.33

Mikael Getahoun, North, 200 IM, 1:51.55

Arion Solomon, Norcross, 50 free, 21.18

Arion Solomon, Norcross, 100 free, 45.46

Parkview (Wesley Carter, Will Mahone, Ian Wilson, Lucas Cliatt), 200 free relay, 1:25.90

Nathaniel Stoffle, Brookwood, 100 backstroke, 50.11

Mill Creek (Logan Paugh, Jackson Ward, Nicholas Kalenic, Jake Magahey), 400 free relay, 3:10.42

FIFTH PLACE

North (Mikael Getahoun, James Richart, Jonathan Dixon, Ethan DenBrok), 200 medley relay, 1:35.23

Shawn Ahn, Peachtree Ridge, 200 IM, 1:52.06

Wesley Carter, Parkview, 50 free, 21.33

Shwan Ahn, Peachtree Ridge, 100 breaststroke, 58.01

Peachtree Ridge (Charles Tu, Shwan Ahn, Evan McInerny, Tyler Schroeder), 400 free relay, 3:11.39

SIXTH PLACE

Will Mahone, Parkview, 100 free, 47.26

Mill Creek (Aidan Delliponti, William Pierce, Nicholas Kalenik, Jake Maganey), 200 free relay, 1:26.58

Grant Clark, Brookwood, 100 breaststroke, 58.30

SEVENTH PLACE

Parkview (Will Mahone, Victor Jemison, Jacob White, Wesley Carter), 200 medley relay, 1:36.02

Tyler Schroeder, Peachtree Ridge, 50 free, 21.52

Jonathan Dixon, North, 100 butterfly, 52.28

Charlie Fountain, Parkview, 500 free, 4:41.77

North (Ayden Meierarend, Adhith Pisipati, Luke Hahn, Mikael Getahoun), 400 free relay, 3:14.28

EIGHTH PLACE

Peachtree Ridge (Tyler Schroeder, Jason Reichel, Evan McInerny, Shwan Ahn), 200 medley relay, 1:36.56

Luke Hahn, North Gwinnett, 200 free, 1:44.22

Carter Januzelli, Norcross, 200 IM, 1:54.98

Jackson Ward, Mill Creek, 100 butterfly, 52.49

Xzavier Reiter, Mountain View, 4:44.39

North (Luke Hahn, Adhith Pisipati, Jonathan Dixon, Ethan DenBrok), 200 free relay, 1:28.04

Will Mahone, Parkview, 100 backstroke, 51.93

* — New GHSA state record

# — New national record

TEAM RESULTS

1. Brookwood 359

2. Lambert 266

3. Lakeside-DeKalb 255

4. Parkview 247.50

5. North Gwinnett 239

6. Norcross 212

7. Mill Creek 201

8. Kennesaw Mountain 191

9. Peachtree Ridge 181

10. Lassiter 169

20. Mountain View 52

22. Collins Hill 38

25. Duluth 24

Stay Informed

Graduated from GSU in 1990. Have worked in sports journalism for the past 28 years, covering a variety of sports at the Gwinnett Daily News, AJC, Lafayette (La.) Daily Advertiser and Marietta Daily Journal before returning to Gwinnett at the Post in 2007.