2015 Gwinnett Daily Post All-County Football Team

Grayson running back Cameryn Brent (1) fights off Valdosta defensive back Justin Sermons (12) during Friday’s game against Valdosta at Grayson High School in Loganville. (Photo: Chris Roughgarden)

Offensive player of the year: Major Bellamy, Central Gwinnett, Sr.

Led Gwinnett County with 79 catches for 1,315 yards and 16 touchdowns

Defensive player of the year: Derrick Brown, Lanier, Sr.

Heavily recruited lineman had 106 tackles (82 solos), 42 tackles for losses, 12 sacks and 26 quarterback hurries

Coach of the year: Shannon Jarvis, Mill Creek

Led the Hawks to their first state semifinal appearance, the Region 7-AAAAAA title, a 10-0 regular season and a school-record 13 wins

OFFENSE

First team

• QB Davis Mills, GAC, Jr.

Led Gwinnett with 2,821 passing yards and threw for 25 TDs, in addition to running for 561 yards and 14 more scores

• RB Cameryn Brent, Grayson, Sr.

Led Gwinnett with 1,719 rushing yards, 26 TDs; also had three TD catches

• RB Jamyest Williams, Archer, Jr.

Rushed for 1,339 yards, 23 TDs in addition to 31 tackles, 10 pass breakups and 2 interceptions on defense

• WR Kyle Davis, Archer, Sr.

Auburn commit had 54 catches for 805 yards, 6 TDs

• WR Dorian Miles, Brookwood, Sr.

Had a school-record 63 catches for 745 yards and seven TDs

• WR Erron Price, Central Gwinnett, Sr.

Had 60 receptions for 864 yards and eight TDs

• OL Tyler Fannin, Mill Creek, Jr.

Top prospect had a winning grade with 40 pancake blocks, played most offensive snaps of any Hawk

• OL Jack Franklin, Mill Creek, Jr.

Hawks’ leader in blocking grade also had 48 pancake blocks

• OL Tony Gray, Central Gwinnett, Jr.

Top D-I recruit with blocking grade of 86 percent, 27 pancake blocks

• OL E.J. Price, Archer, Sr.

Heavily recruited lineman had 88 percent grade, 34 pancake blocks, 18 extra effort blocks

• OL Cooper Simpson, Buford, Sr.

Army recruit graded 93 percent with 104 knockdown blocks, no sacks allowed

• All-purpose: Edmond Graham, Mill Creek, Jr.

29 catches for 473 yards, 5 TDs, 34.6 yards per kickoff return with 2 TDs, also blocked a punt and two kicks

• PK Brenton King, Mill Creek, Jr.

Made a state-record 19 field goals on 27 attempts with a long of 51, as well as 62 of 63 PATs

Second team

QB Chase Brice, Grayson, Jr.

RB Marcko Baity, Lanier, Jr.

RB Martin Mangram, Buford, Sr.

WR Tyler Fleetwood, Parkview, Sr.

WR Canyon Slade, Collins Hill, Sr.

WR Liam Sullivan, GAC, Sr.

OL Robbie Bell, Mill Creek, Sr.

OL Devin Cochran, GAC, Sr.

OL Michael Faulkner, Collins Hill, Sr.

OL Ethan Stokes, Dacula, Sr.

OL Will Taylor, Grayson, Jr.

All-purpose: Aramis Bryant, Archer, Sr.

PK Will Chandler, Parkview, Sr.

Third team

QB Will Bearden, Archer, Sr.

RB Jordan Argilagos, Wesleyan, Sr.

RB Jesse Brown, Brookwood, Sr.

TE Ryan Carriere, Grayson, Sr.

WR Josh Imatorbhebhe, North Gwinnett, Sr.

WR Evan Sturgill, Grayson, Jr.

OL Matthew Agnew, Dacula, Sr.

OL Innis Claud, Buford, Sr.

OL K’Maron Patterson, Mountain View, Sr.

OL Dominic Taylor, Shiloh, Sr.

OL Bruce Trigg, South Gwinnett, Sr.

All-purpose: Ernest Tiller, Grayson, Sr.

PK Brooks Buce, GAC, Jr.

DEFENSE

First team

• DL Emmanuel Belmar, Collins Hill, Sr.

Virginia Tech recruit had 87 tackles, 10 sacks

• DL Tomon Fox, Collins Hill, Sr.

UNC-bound defensive end had 114 tackles and nine sacks

• DL Chris Martin, Grayson, Sr.

Georgia Tech commit was a standout on offensive, defensive lines

• DL Tyler Vernon, Mill Creek, Sr.

Army commit tallied a Gwinnett County-best 17 sacks and 62 tackles

• LB Chris Allen, Norcross, Sr.

Led Gwinnett with 158 tackles and had three interceptions

• LB Robert Snyder, Collins Hill, Sr.

Virginia commit ranked second in Gwinnett with 149 tackles

• LB Denzel Wright, Grayson, Sr.

Had 119 tackles, 17 tackles for losses and two interceptions

• DB Kishawn Miller, Mill Creek, Sr.

Shutdown cornerback had six interceptions, three of TDs, 14 pass breakups and 49 tackles

• DB Isaiah Pryor, Archer, Jr.

Ohio State recruit had 68 tackles, nine pass breakups

• DB Dylan Singleton, Archer, Sr.

Duke commit made 100 tackles, along with 25 catches for 347 yards, 5 TDs on offense

• DB Nigel Warrior, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

Heavily recruited safety had three interceptions

• P Jake Camarda, Norcross, Soph.

Punted 62 times for a Gwinnett-best average of 38.6 yards

Second team

DL Robert Beal, Norcross, Jr.

DL Shug Frazier, Buford, Sr.

DL Kobe Smith, Archer, Sr.

LB Jakob Brashear, Dacula, Sr.

LB Breon Dixon, Peachtree Ridge, Jr.

LB Sidney Otiwu, Mill Creek, Sr.

LB Leonard Warner, Brookwood, Jr.

DB Adesola Abisoye, Grayson, Sr.

DB Jarett Cole, Norcross, Sr.

DB D’Angelo Gibbs, Peachtree Ridge, Jr.

DB Jordan Mack, Wesleyan, Sr.

P Micah Bull, Mill Creek, Sr.

Third team

DL Ford Higgins, GAC, Sr.

DL Justin Mascoll, South Gwinnett, Soph.

DL Mykelle McDaniel, Grayson, Sr.

DL Peyton Moore, Mill Creek, Sr.

LB Nigel Adams, Central Gwinnett, Sr.

LB Aaron Anderson, Mill Creek, Sr.

LB Juwuan Jones, Lanier, Jr.

LB Malik Robinson, South Gwinnett, Jr.

LB T.D. Roof, Buford, Jr.

DB C.J. Burress, Lanier, Jr.

DB Julian McDuffie, Shiloh, Jr.

DB Chase Turner, Mill Creek, Sr.

P Connor Heyward, Peachtree Ridge, Jr.

Stay Informed