0
Votes

BOYS STATE TRACK & FIELD PLACERS

Boys State Track and Field Championships

Jefferson Memorial Stadium, Jefferson

Saturday's finals

Class AAAAAA

FIRST PLACE

Grant Swinton, Shiloh, 400, 48.30

Michael Cheeks, Mill Creek, 200, 22.01

Allen Eckles, Braden Canamare, Tyler Woodrome, Michael Cheeks, Mill Creek, 1,600 relay, 3:24.22

SECOND PLACE

Odion Agbi, Tosin Balogun, Christian Smith, Aares McCall, Grayson, 400 relay, 42.26

Jay Lawson, Brookwood, 110 hurdles, 14.53

Andres Littig, North Gwinnett, 800, 155.12

Christian Smith, Grayson, 300 hurdles, 38.80

Jeramey Hampton, Andres Littig, John Rooke, Jordan Thomas, North Gwinnett, 1,600 relay, 3:26.67

THIRD PLACE

B.J. Clay, Marcus Cox, Jacque Evangelister, Kevin Ficklin, Dacula, 400 relay, 42.75

Michael Cheeks, Mill Creek, 400, 49.10

FOURTH PLACE

Carter Governale, Michael Cheeks, Brandon Holley, Devozea Gaines, Mill Creek, 400 relay, 42.99

Jeramey Hampton, North Gwinnett, 800, 1:57.45

Nathan Strother, Norcross, 300 hurdles, 40.30

FIFTH PLACE

Jeramey Hampton, North Gwinnett, 400, 50.09

Jeremy McDuffie, Cameron Stewart, Nicholas Bradley, Grant Swinton, Shiloh, 1,600 relay, 3:29.15

SIXTH PLACE

Jomari Collie, Grayson, 110 hurdles, 15.28

Grant Swinton, Shiloh, 200, 22.40

SEVENTH PLACE

Nicholas Bradley, Shiloh, 100, 11.43

Nicholas Bradley, Shiloh, 200, 22.57

Class AAA

SECOND PLACE

Corey Rogers, Carlos Miller, Thomas Wilson, Quinn Davis, Buford, 400 relay, 42.95

FOURTH PLACE

Quinn Davis, Buford, 200, 22.85

SEVENTH PLACE

Justin McCray, Buford, 300 hurdles, 41.49

EIGHTH PLACE

Quinn Davis, Buford, 400, 52.94

Class AA

FIRST PLACE

Michah Abernathy, GAC, 400, 50.14

Darius Slayton, GAC, 100, 11.00

Darius Slayton, GAC, 200, 22.72

John Walker, Jake Morris, John McClesky, Charles Mack, Wesleyan, 1,600 relay, 3:27.50

SECOND PLACE

Charles Mack, Wesleyan, 400, 50.59

Michah Abernathy, Javon Largie, Chris Williams, Darius Slayton, GAC, 1,600 relay, 3:31.53

THIRD PLACE

Jake Morris, Wesleyan, 800, 201.58

SIXTH PLACE

Jordan Mack, Wesleyan, 100, 11.53

TEAM RESULTS

CLASS AAAAAA

  1. Mill Creek 59
  2. Hillgrove 43
  3. Brookwood 35
  4. Walton 34
  5. Shiloh 30
  6. North Gwinnett 27.50
  7. Campbell 27
  8. Newton 24
  9. Westlake 24
  10. Marietta 22.33

T-13. Grayson 19

T-13. Peachtree Ridge 19

  1. Collins Hill 11
  2. South Gwinnett 10

T-24. Parkview 8

T-24. Norcross 8

  1. Dacula 6
  2. Duluth 2

Class AAA

  1. St. Pius X 85
  2. Chapel Hill 47.33
  3. Cedar Grove 43
  4. Oconee County 39.50

T-5. Appling County 31

T-5. Woodward Academy 31

  1. Peach County 27
  2. Buford 26
  3. Sonoraville 25

T-10. Washington County 24

T-10. North Hall 24

T-10. Elbert County 24

Class AA

  1. Westminster 72
  2. Brooks County 62
  3. Greater Atlanta Christian 52
  4. Calhoun 46
  5. Lamar County 45
  6. Jefferson 31
  7. Wesleyan School 27
  8. Bleckley County 23

T-9. Rabun County 22

T-9. Greene County 22

Class A (Private)

  1. Athens Christian 122
  2. Landmark Christ. 59.50
  3. Darlington 57.50
  4. Our Lady of Mercy 51
  5. Eagle's Landing Christian 48
  6. Pace Academy 37
  7. Athens Academy 36
  8. North Cobb Christ. 28
  9. Mt. Pisgah Christian 25
  10. First Presbyterian Day 24.50
  11. Providence 16.50