Click here to load this Caspio Online Database.
0
Votes

THE BREAKDOWN: NORCROSS VS. NORTH GWINNETT

Norcross’ Malcolm Galloway (4) and Jordan Noil (13) prevent Colquitt County’s Kiel Pollard (2) from making a catch during the second half of last week’s Class AAAAAA state semifinal game. (Staff Photo: Brendan Sullivan)

Norcross’ Malcolm Galloway (4) and Jordan Noil (13) prevent Colquitt County’s Kiel Pollard (2) from making a catch during the second half of last week’s Class AAAAAA state semifinal game. (Staff Photo: Brendan Sullivan)

NORCROSS BLUE DEVILS

(7-AAAAAA)

Coach: Keith Maloof

Record: 12-2

Road to the finals: Beat Colquitt Co. 14-9 in the semifinals; beat Lowndes 28-7 in the quarterfinals; beat Brookwood 32-9 in the second round; beat Etowah 28-0 in the first round of the playoffs

NORTH GWINNETT BULLDOGS

(7-AAAAAA)

Coach: Bob Sphire

Record: 13-1

Road to the finals: Beat McEachern 27-21 in the semifinals; beat Hillgrove 35-31 in the quarterfinals; beat Archer 34-32 in the second round; beat Milton 34-10 in the first round of the playoffs

NORCROSS STAT LEADERS:

RUSHING

Name -- Rushes -- Yards -- TD

Josh Boyd 222 --1,476 --14

A.J. Bush 58--752--12

KaDarius Garrett 42--343--4

Myles Autry 30--154--1

PASSING

Name -- Comp.-Att.--Yards--TDs--Int.

A.J. Bush 121-235--1,795--14--8

RECEIVING

Name Catches--Yards--TD

Clinton Lynch 41--774--3

Christopher Herndon 28--498--6

Myles Autry 25--241--2

Darian Dennis 9--132--2

TACKLES

NameTackles

Kevin Mouhon 181

Warren McWilliams 180

Jaquan Frazier 141

Lorenzo Carter 125

Jean-Baptiste Kouassi 99

SACKS

NameSacks

Jean-Baptiste Kouassi 8.5

Lorenzo Carter 6

Jaquan Frazier 4.5

Kevin Mouhon 3.5

Emmanuel Aka 3.5

INTERCEPTIONS

Name Int.

Ridwan Issahaku 4

Jordan Noil 4

Jaquan Frazier 2

Brandon Garner 2

NORTH GWINNETT STAT LEADERS:

RUSHING

Name Rushes --Yards --TD

C.J. Leggett 251--1,628--23

Wesley Edwards 63--270--3

PASSING

Name Comp.-Att.--Yards--TDs--Int.

Hayden Sphire 170-284--2,452--32--10

RECEIVING

Name --Catches--Yards--TD

Caleb Scott 67--1,006--9

Nate Brown 57--994--20

Almonzo Brown 29--499--8

Daniel Imatorbhebhe 28--344--2

TACKLES

NameTackles

Parker Sechrest 125

Avery Elford 96

Bobby Young 94

Carter Cross 75

Dante Sawyer 71

Tony Bradford 71

Anree Saint-Amour 70

SACKS

Name Sacks

Dante Sawyer 6

Carter Cross 6

Anree Saint-Amour 4

INTERCEPTIONS

Name Int.

Jaye Stackhouse 4

Austin Kim 2

GAME-BY-GAME RESULTS:

Norcross Blue Devils

B.T. Washington L 55-0

at Parkview W 21-7

North Gwinnett L 36-17

at Duluth W 38-3

Mill Creek W 27-13

at Habersham Central W 35-3

Collins Hill W 28-0

at Mountain View W 37-6

Peachtree Ridge W 24-20

at Meadowcreek W 59-14

Etowah W 28-0

Brookwood W 32-9

Lowndes W 28-7

Colquitt Co. W 14-9

North Gwinnett Bulldogs

*Camden Co. W 34-14

at Grayson W 35-0

at Norcross W 36-17

Meadowcreek W 63-0

at Duluth W 52-21

Mill Creek W 50-47

at Habersham Central W 41-0

Collins Hill L 53-28

at Mountain View W 40-7

Peachtree Ridge W 44-22

at Milton W 34-10

at Archer W 34-32

at Hillgrove W 35-31

at McEachern W 27-21

  • at Georgia Dome