GWINNETTPREPSPORTS.COM



Click here to load this Caspio Online Database.
0
Votes

Track and field team-by-team previews

REGION 8-AAAAA

Archer Tigers

-- Boys coach: Brian Lane

-- Girls coach: Phillip Hale

-- Top boy athletes: John Okoye, Sr. (200, long jump); Andre Smellie, Jr. (Shot put, discus); Nick Wilham, Jr. (800); Romauld Kugbila, Sr. (Shot put, discus)

-- Top girl athletes: Akua Obeng-Akrori, Jr. (100, 200, 400 relay); Timon Hicks, Soph. (100m, 200, 400 relay); Taylor Dove, Jr., (1,600)

Berkmar Patriots

-- Boys coach: Gerald Williams

-- Girls coach: Johnny Burdette

-- Top boy athletes: Vincent Cradler, Sr. (200, 400); Rashad Hall, Jr. (Sprints, hurdles); Dorren Miller, Jr. (Sprints, hurdles); Chris Otis, Jr. (400, hurdles); Brandon McPherson, Soph. (Pole Vault, long jump, triple jump, hurdles)

-- Top girl athletes: Elexis Guster, Jr. (200, 400, relays); Ganiyat Bakare, Sr. (jumps, hurdles, relays); Ope Somuyiwa, Sr. (middle distance); Teryne Jenkins, Soph., (200, 400); Tyana Luna, Sr. (distance); Queen Briggs, Jr. (throws)

Brookwood Broncos

-- Boys coach: Mark Kelley, Ben Dehnke, Murry Bell, Bob Moeck, Joe Carter, Bill Shields

-- Girls coach: Kelly Swanson

-- Top boy athletes: Kisean Smith, Sr. (800, relays); Austin Veith, Sr. (800); Trevor Turner, Sr. (800); Gabe Gomez, Sr. (800, 1,600); Morgan Malonoski, Sr. (1,600 and 3,200); Drew Vander Wood, Sr. (1,600, 3,200); Matt Barudin, Sr. (1,600, 3,200); Kevin Marsh, Sr. (3,200); Robin Ji, Sr. (Discus); Justin Grose, Sr. (Pole Vault); Derwyn Tate, Sr. (200, 400, relays); Daquan Joy, Soph. (100, 200, relays); Chris Dancy, Soph. (Jumps, hurdles); Bailey Vitatoe, Soph. (Jumps, hurdles); Chase Brown, Sr. (Hurdles); Neal Raines, Sr. (Hurdles); Joshua Brown, Soph. (100, relays); Matt Price, Soph. (Jumps, relays)

-- Top girl athletes: Caroline Kissel, Sr. (Distance); QuanDra Shanks, Jr. (Distance); Claire Cashin, Jr. (Hurdles); Simone Glenn, Soph. (Sprints/Jumps); Taylor Rencher, Sr. (Sprints/Jumps); Alina Futch, Jr. (Throws)

Central Gwinnett Black Knights

-- Boys coach: Allan Forbes

-- Girls coaches: John Selent, Jimmy Blackmon

-- Top boy athletes: Joshua Marshall, Sr. (Triple, long jump); Aaron Taylor, Sr. (Triple, long jump); Kersey Thermidor, Soph. (400, 200); Daniel Louis, Sr. (400, 200); Tracy Fisher, Sr. (High jump, 400); Tadiwanashe Nhenda, Jr. (high jump)

-- Top girl athletes: Caryn Ivey, Sr. (High Jump); Khadijah Williams, Sr. (100, 200); Ismaelle Occeus, Jr. (Triple jump); Selena Pittman, Jr. (Long Jump)

Dacula Falcons

-- Boys coaches: Emmett Watkins, Chad Harrison, David Machovec, Dennis Green, Sheneka Mayes

-- Girls coaches: Chad Harrison, Sheneka Mayes, David Machovec, Emmett Watkins, Dennis Green

-- Top boy athletes: Alex Armah, Sr. (Shot put, discus); Durum Alarms, Sr. (Shot put, discus); Andrew Redhead, Sr. (Long jump, triple jump, 110 hurdles, relays); Aaron Esson, Sr. (Triple jump, long jump, 300 hurdles, relays); BJ Clay, Jr. (Triple jump, long jump, 300 hurdles, relays); Matt Intili, Jr. (pole vault)

-- Top girl athletes: Anna Machovec, Soph. (Shot put, discus); Keeli Waugh, Soph. (1,600, 3,200); Kiara Halls, Fr. (400 relay, hurdles); Anazjah Mayes, Jr. (400, 800, relays)

Grayson Rams

-- Boys/girls coach: Jason Abner

-- Top boy athletes: Derek Bell, Sr. (800, 1,600); Matt Roon, Sr. (Shot put, discus);

-- Top girl athletes: Jasmine Abrams Sr. (100, 200); Jaqueline Obi, Sr. (200, 400); Rebecca Seasholtz, Sr. (800, 1,600); Shelby Smith, Sr. (Shot put, Discus)

Parkview Panthers

-- Boys/girls coach: Matt Henson

-- Top boy athletes: Josh Carswell, Sr. (Pole vault); Patrick Flowe, Sr. (Sprints, Relays); Elijah Gregg, Sr. (Pole Vault); Jeremy Lacy, Sr. (Sprints, Relays); Alex Reid, Sr. (Jumps); Breon Weathersby, Sr., (Throws); Greg Bivens, Jr. (Sprints, Relays); Keanu Mole, Jr. (Jumps); Alec Harp, Soph. (Distance); John Patterson, Soph. (Throws); Nick Schofer, Soph. (Distance); Laronn Veal, Fr. (Jumps)

-- Top girl athletes: Allana Anderson, Sr. (Hurdles, Relays); Sara Brown, Sr. (Distance); Nicolette Cerne, Sr. (Hurdles, Relays); Janet Detweiler, Sr. (Distance); Connor Lynch, Sr. (Throws); Imani Kimbrough, Jr. (Jumps); Valerie Ward, Jr. (Distance); Grayson West, Jr. (Throws); Laura Boswell, Soph. (Distance); Darielle Oliver, Soph. (Sprints, Relays); Tatiana Wayne, Fr. (Sprints, relays)

Shiloh Generals

-- Boys coach: Mitch Ferguson

-- Girls coaches: June Dampier, Kenneth Scott, Mario Lowe

-- Top boy athletes: Justin Martin, Soph. (400, 1,600 relay); Grant Swinton, Soph. (100, 200, 400, 1,600 relay); Jovan Jones, Jr. (100, 200, 400, 1,600 relay); Nicholas Bradley (100, 20m, 400 relay)

-- Top girl athletes: Frantia Boudreaux, Jr. (200, 400); Jamiee Harris, Sr. (Long Jump, 400); Quadrea Spear, Jr. (100, 200, 400); Ashley Neely, Jr. (800); Cynthia Butler, Jr. (Triple Jump); Zensha Tennyson, Soph. (100, 200, 400)

South Gwinnett Comets

-- Boys coach: Sharard Pritchett

-- Girls coach: Robert Ayres

-- Top boy athletes: Mark Watts, Sr. (sprints, horizontal jumps); Tim Daniel, Sr. (springs, vertical jumps); Fredderick Langston, Soph. (sprints, horizontal jumps); Daniel Jackson, Jr. (middle distance)

-- Top girl athletes: Nyasha Grant, Jr. (300 hurdles, 800, high jump); Jahze Wyse, Jr. (100 and 300 hurdles); Tashe Blair, Jr. (1,600, 3,200); Samantha Dambreville, Jr. (800, 1,600); A.J. Johnson, Jr. (200, 400, high jump, long jump)

REGION 7-AAAAA

Collins Hill Eagles

-- Boys coach: Andrew Hudson

-- Girls coach: Richard Ramsey

-- Top boy athletes: Mario Terry, Sr. (100, 200); Justin Philip, Sr. (800, 1,600, 3,200)

-- Top girl athletes: Monique Bennett, Sr. (400, relays), Guin Joyce, Sr. (Discus); Tioni Harris, Jr. (Shot Put), Chloe Whitworth, Sr. (1,600, 3,200)

Duluth Wildcats

-- Boys coach: Lee Hannah

-- Girls coach: Brooke Wright

-- Top boy athletes: Myles Campbell, Jr. (100, 200, relays, long jump); Terence Williams, Jr. (100, 200, relays); Zaccheus McDaniel, Jr. (100, 200, 400 relay, long jump); Ahmad Muhammad, Sr. (hurdles, relays); Henry Enyenihi, Sr. (100, 200, relays); Matt Randle, Sr. (100, 200, relays); Mike Randle, Sr. (200, 400, 1,600 relay, high jump); Mark Ruskell, Sr. (Shot put, discus); Nick Wasylyk, Sr. (Shot put, discus)

-- Top girl athletes: Riche Hodges (800); Dimichia Higgins (100 hurdles); Aliyah McGriff (800, 1,600)

Meadowcreek Mustangs

-- Boys/girls coaches: Kevin Crawley, Dr. Anthony Rainge, Matthew Werner, Aimee Walthall

-- Top boy athletes: Keyon Rich Jr. (sprints); Julian Harris Sr. (sprints); Alex Steele, Sr. (sprints); Dante Bennett, Sr. (field events); Malik Hargro, Sr. (field events)

-- Top girl athletes: Leslie Sotelo, Sr.; Tavonda Poole, Sr.; Johlonda Lindsey, Sr.; Takaila Greensword, Fr.; Angel Alexander, Jr.

Mill Creek Hawks

-- Boys coach: Rik Moore

-- Girls coaches: Jed Hodges, Chris Williams, Tom Kutter, Will Shelton

-- Top boy athletes: Trevor Joyce Sr. (shot put, discus); Zac Davis, Sr. (200, 400, relays, long jump); Jordan Marshall, Sr. (100, 200, relays); Aaron Maness, Sr. (pole vault); Mitch Flammang, Sr. (1,600, 3,200)

-- Top girl athletes: Maggie Aceto, Sr. (800, 1,600); Rachel Hull, Sr. (1,600, 3,200); Shanon Jordan (100 and 300 hurdles); Tara Mayfield, Sr. (Long jump, high jump, 400); Lyndsey Ruffo, Sr. (100, 200); Quen Moore, Sr. (pole vault)

Mountain View Bears

-- Boys coaches: Mark Williams, Garrett Granberg, Andre Al-Ghani

-- Girls coaches: Danny Young, Jean Harrison, Brian Smalls

-- Top boy athletes: Frederick Hill (High Jump); Lynn Hackett (800, 1,600); Kyle Harris (200, 400)

-- Top girl athletes: Jamila Holloway, Soph. (200, 400); Alex Johnson, Sr. (High Jump, 200); Taylor Miller, Jr. (100, 400); Katie Winslow, Soph. (800, 1,600)

Norcross Blue Devils

-- Boys/girls coach: John Williams

-- Top boy athletes: Dennis Gillespie, Sr. (110 and 300 hurdles, triple jump); Anthony Autry, Sr. (Triple jump, long jump, relays); Arman Rehmann, Jr. (1,600, 3,200); J.T. Tolbert, Sr. (long jump, triple jump, 300 hurdles)

-- Top girl athletes: Kamilah Bakari, Sr. (Long Jump, 100 and 300 hurdles); Latasha Pride, Jr. (100 and 300 hurdles, relays); Katherine Yost, Jr. (1,600, 3200); Amelia Watson, Sr. (800m, 1,600m); Ambria Horn, Sr. (100, 200, relays)

North Gwinnett Bulldogs

-- Boys coach: Troy Hobbs

-- Girls coach: Jeanette Pierce

-- Top boy athletes: Kevin Harris, Sr. (200, 400, relays); Andres Littig, Jr. (800, 1,600); Malcolm Jackson, Sr. (Triple Jump); John Paul Harley, Soph. (High jump, Long Jump, relays); Anthony Assad, Sr. (Triple Jump, 100, 200); Spencer Bradham, Jr. (1,600, 3,200)

-- Top girl athletes: Megan Kimble, Soph. (100, 300 Hurdles); Alana Hall, Jr. ( Long Jump, Triple jump, 200); Natalie Raia, Soph. (200, 400, relays); Alexis Raia, Soph. (100, 200, relays); Miranda Strother, Jr. (100, 300 hurdles); Alexia Summers, Sr. (High Jump); Courtney Czerniak, Soph. (1,600, 3,200); Jordi Harrison, Jr, (1,600, 3,200); Lizzy Kidney, Jr. (800); Austin McCausland, Jr, (Shot put, Discus); Jordan Hyatt, Sr. (Shot put, Discus)

Peachtree Ridge Lions

-- Boys/girls coach: Ron Clanton

-- Top boy athletes: Josh Brickell, Jr. (1,600, 3,200); Darien Horn, Jr. (Hurdles, relays); Kevin Mills, Soph. (1,600, 3,200); Matthew Morris, Sr. (Pole vault)

-- Top girl athletes: Autumn Burnette, Sr. (Hurdles, relays); Lauren Kelly, Sr. (1,600, 3,200); Sonikqua Walters, Sr. (200, 400, relays); Jazmine Johnson, Soph. (High jump, long jump); Kendra Purifoye, Soph. (Hurdles, sprints); Madison Sears, Sr. (Shot put, discus); Stephanie Amichia, Soph. (Shot put, discus); Addy Lippitt, Soph. (1,600, 3,200)

REGION 8-AAA

Lanier Longhorns

-- Boys coaches: Jonathan Edwards and Shawn Cahill

-- Girls coaches: Oji Perkins and Elizabeth Foy

-- Top boy athletes: Tashod Taylor, Sr. (100, 200, relays, long jump); Ivan

Byrdsong, Sr. (200, 400, relays); Ervin Martinez, Jr. (800, 1,600, 3,200 relay)

-- Top girl athletes: Lavien Smith, Sr. (hurdles, relays, high jump); Azaria Irvin, Soph. (800, 1,600, 3,200 relay); Marly Alcide, Jr. (400, 800, relays)

REGION 6-AA

Buford Wolves

-- Boys coach: David Snell

-- Girls coach: Bryant Appling

-- Top boy athletes: Ronald King, Sr. (400 relay, 100); DaRiel Nixon, Sr. (Long Jump, 1,600 relay); Joseph Lynn, Sr. (1,600 relay, 400)

-- Top girl athletes: Briana Horrocks (High Jump), Krystal Martinez (100, 200, Relays), JaQwannia Brown (Discus)

GAC Spartans

-- Boys/girls coach: Brad Kinser

--Top boy athletes: Lavondre Nelson, Sr. (sprints); Kalif Raymond, Sr. (sprints); Chris Woodard, Sr. (distance); John Keeton, Sr. (distance); Jacob Baker, Sr. (pole vault), Christian Sharpe, Sr. (pole vault); Phillip Moore, Jr. (sprints), Andrew Bartolomei, Jr. (throws); Micah Abernathy, Fr. (sprints)

-- Top girl athletes: Brittany Arnold, Sr. (sprints); Rachel Waldrop, Sr. (discus); Abigail Mistretta, Sr. (distance); Kayin Mujahid, Jr. (sprints/jumps); Malieka Slayton, Jr. (sprints); Tamara Bryant, Soph. (sprints); Airica Palmer, Fr. (sprints)

REGION 5-A

Providence Christian Stars

-- Boys/girls coaches: Scotty Strong, Charlie Strong, Tom Duncan, Rosina Diaz

-- Top boy athletes: Candler Martin Jr. (Triple Jump, 110 Hurdles); James Watkins, Jr. (1,600, 3,200); Jonathan Duffie, Jr. (800, 1,600)

-- Top girl athletes: Tayler Tuttle, Soph. (1,600, 3,200); Anna Park, Soph. (110 and 300 hurdles); Aubrey Gold, Jr. (400); Hannah Grice (300 hurdles)

Wesleyan Wolves

-- Boys coach: Chad McDaniel

-- Girls coach: Candler Baxley

-- Top boy athletes: Doug Mohme, Sr. (800, 1,600, 1,600 relay); Bradley Gossett, Sr. (1,600, 3,200); Charles Mack, Jr. (triple jump, 200, 400, relays)

-- Top girl athletes: Holli Wilkins, Sr. (shot put, discus); Brittany Stevens, Jr. (400, relays); India Welton, Jr. (pole vault); Caroline Reed, Soph. (1,600, 3,200)